Nighthawk X10 (R9000)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 51, 52, 53
Author Message
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4694
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:52    Post subject: Re: Want Factory Firmware back! Reply with quote
Arnesen Buddy wrote:
Does anyone know how to come back to Factory Firmware?
Thank You!

Did you do read this---
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K4-AC-ALPINE/Readme

and use this ---
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K4-AC-ALPINE/NetgearFW/ Question Question Question
Sponsor
Arnesen Buddy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 14:50    Post subject: Re: Want Factory Firmware back! Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
Arnesen Buddy wrote:
Does anyone know how to come back to Factory Firmware?
Thank You!

Did you do read this---
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K4-AC-ALPINE/Readme

and use this ---
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K4-AC-ALPINE/NetgearFW/ Question Question Question


Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
It really helped me out.
gomfedj
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 18:32    Post subject: R9000 - wifi issue Reply with quote
Greetings,

I recently upgraded to a CM1150V and a week later to a R9000 netgear router with Kongs 38100m firmware (was previously running a AC68R with a DD-wrt Kong build form a year and a half ago). I have noticed something odd happening however and I can't seem to solve it.

After a wifi device is connected for ~ 24 hours or so, it gets into a weird situation where it shows connected, but when i try to go to any website it says i am connected to a "unsecured" location (every website turns to HTTPS from HTTP) and it tells me i need to "login" to get a secure connection, if i hit that button it redirects me to the activate page for my comcast device as if i needed to reauthorize my cable "modem" with comcast.

A disconnect/reconnect on the wifi for PC(s) clears up the issue, however on two samsung S8's the only way to clear it is a reboot of the phones.

I don't believe this is an issue with the CM1150V, because the hard wired devices work just fine. I suspect i have something set wrong on my new R9000 but not sure what, any suggestions would be appreciated, thank you.


******
Quick Edit, had my first wired PC show this same behavior, so I am moving away from suspecting the R9000/DD-WRT, just surprised it worked for 4 or so days on the AC-68R and then suddenly started this oddness after upgrading the router.

reactivated the modem again via the web portal will see if this clears it up.


Last edited by gomfedj on Sun Feb 17, 2019 19:37; edited 1 time in total
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5127
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know your ISP, but I have seen this behaviour when you configure a 3. party DNS server instead of your ISP's DNS. The DNS lookup is part of the authentication process.
gomfedj
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
I don't know your ISP, but I have seen this behaviour when you configure a 3. party DNS server instead of your ISP's DNS. The DNS lookup is part of the authentication process.


Interesting i do use internal DNS servers (run a win domain) that then refer too googles DNS servers for all non internal queries.

I was doing that previously but perhaps comcast changed something, they are my ISP
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5127
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 20:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you enabled PPPoE on the modem?

Can you set it in bridge mode?

Otherwise set your internal DNS server to use the modem as upstream server.
msoengineer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 498
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 21:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Have you enabled PPPoE on the modem?

Can you set it in bridge mode?

Otherwise set your internal DNS server to use the modem as upstream server.


PPPoE is used for DSL lines; as best I know...
gomfedj is using a cable modem; which means it's already a bridge device. The only extra feature of this modem is that it handles VOIP from the ISP.

@gomfedj: This modem does support Link Aggregation (LAG) for 2gig+ service. I believe by default anything up to 1gig will use Port 1, speeds beyond that will require you to do LAG.

My guess is that you need to add some commands to the services>DNSMASQ>Additional Dnsmasq Options section to make sure you're setting the DNS servers correctly if you have the DNSMASQ option turned on under Setup>Basic Setup>Network Address Server Settings (DHCP) section.
Make sure to also add the DNS servers in Setup>Network Address Server Settings (DHCP) section and use all three; if you only spec 2, the third one will become your ISP DNS.

Use these commands under the services tab. As best I know the last server in the list is the first to be used when you use these lines(edit the DNS servers to your choice, these are the one's I use):

Code:

domain-needed
bogus-priv
no-resolv
server=1.1.1.1
server=149.112.112.112
server=9.9.9.9
no-negcache

_________________
[r9000]BS 40999 alpha (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI


Last edited by msoengineer on Fri Aug 02, 2019 13:37; edited 1 time in total
msoengineer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 498
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 18:33    Post subject: Messing around with Cores and IRQ's Reply with quote
I've been wanting to play around with moving around some IRQ's to different CPU cores for testing latency/throughput purposes.

Here are my findings so far...
There is no ETH0 interface. It appears BS has split up the ETH0 interface to "load balance" across all 4 cores of the CPU. The R9000 has 2 switches inside and the WAN is VLAN'd to the remaining ports...based on BS's comments back around page 5 and 8 of this particular thread. You'll see the funky labeling for the TX and RX ports...

This is what I see under cat /proc/interrupts:
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# cat /proc/interrupts
           CPU0       CPU1       CPU2       CPU3
 17:          0          0          0          0     GICv2  29 Level     arch_timer
 18:       5401       3658       3865       3085     GICv2  30 Level     arch_timer
 21:          0          0          0          0     GICv2  42 Level     timer
161:       1368          0          0          0     GICv2  53 Level     fd880000.i2c-pld
168:        522          0          0          0     GICv2  49 Level     serial
170:      24645          0          0          0     GICv2  33 Level     al-nand
220:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 134217728 Edge      aerdrv, PCIe PME
224:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 268435456 Edge      aerdrv, PCIe PME
225:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 402653184 Edge      aerdrv, PCIe PME
226:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 81923 Edge      al-dma-comp-0@pci:0000:00:05.0
227:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 81924 Edge      al-dma-comp-1@pci:0000:00:05.0
228:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 81925 Edge      al-dma-comp-2@pci:0000:00:05.0
229:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 81926 Edge      al-dma-comp-3@pci:0000:00:05.0
230:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 67587 Edge      al-crypto-comp-0@pci:0000:00:04.1
231:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 67588 Edge      al-crypto-comp-1@pci:0000:00:04.1
232:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 67589 Edge      al-crypto-comp-2@pci:0000:00:04.1
233:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 67590 Edge      al-crypto-comp-3@pci:0000:00:04.1
234:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 67586 Edge      al-crypto-interrupt-group-d@pci:0000:00
235:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 65539 Edge      al-crypto-comp-0@pci:0000:00:04.0
236:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 65540 Edge      al-crypto-comp-1@pci:0000:00:04.0
237:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 65541 Edge      al-crypto-comp-2@pci:0000:00:04.0
238:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 65542 Edge      al-crypto-comp-3@pci:0000:00:04.0
239:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 65538 Edge      al-crypto-interrupt-group-d@pci:0000:00
240:        552          0      16461          0      MSIx 135790592 Edge      ath10k_pci
241:        300          0          0      13766      MSIx 136314880 Edge      ath10k_pci
242:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 403177472 Edge      wil6210
243:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 16386 Edge      al-eth-msix-mgmt@pci:0000:00:01.0
244:       1982          0          0          0      MSIx 16387 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-0@pci:0000:00:01.0
245:          0       2631          0          0      MSIx 16388 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-1@pci:0000:00:01.0
246:          0          0       2027          0      MSIx 16389 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-2@pci:0000:00:01.0
247:          0          0          0       2784      MSIx 16390 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-3@pci:0000:00:01.0
248:       1371          0          0          0      MSIx 16391 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-0@pci:0000:00:01.0
249:          0       1177          0          0      MSIx 16392 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-1@pci:0000:00:01.0
250:          0          0       1332          0      MSIx 16393 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-2@pci:0000:00:01.0
251:          0          0          0       1158      MSIx 16394 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-3@pci:0000:00:01.0
252:          0          0          0          0      MSIx 49154 Edge      al-eth-msix-mgmt@pci:0000:00:03.0
253:        298          0          0          0      MSIx 49155 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-0@pci:0000:00:03.0
254:          0        320          0          0      MSIx 49156 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-1@pci:0000:00:03.0
255:          0          0        507          0      MSIx 49157 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-2@pci:0000:00:03.0
256:          0          0          0        542      MSIx 49158 Edge      al-eth-rx-comp-3@pci:0000:00:03.0
257:        523          0          0          0      MSIx 49159 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-0@pci:0000:00:03.0
258:        333          0          0          0      MSIx 49160 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-1@pci:0000:00:03.0
259:          0        737          0          0      MSIx 49161 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-2@pci:0000:00:03.0
260:          0          0          0        508      MSIx 49162 Edge      al-eth-tx-comp-3@pci:0000:00:03.0
IPI0:         0          1          0          0       CPU wakeup interrupts
IPI1:         0          0          0          0       Timer broadcast interrupts
IPI2:      2350       5878       3767       6549       Rescheduling interrupts
IPI3:      7134       1651        997       2724       Function call interrupts
IPI4:         0          0          0          0       CPU stop interrupts
IPI5:         0          0          0          0       IRQ work interrupts
IPI6:         0          0          0          0       completion interrupts
Err:          0



By Default, all three wifi's sit on Core 0.

Echo 1= Core 0
Echo 2= Core 1
Echo 4= Core 2
Echo 8= Core 3

I have moved IRQ 240 (I assume this is the 5ghz radio) to Echo 4 (Core 2) and IRQ 241 (I assume this is the 2.4ghz radio) to Echo 8 (Core 3).

Will see how she runs...

EDIT, looking at the above output, it also looks like BS hard coded IRQ 258 and 259 to the wrong cpu cores.

As a result, this is what I am running in my startup command right now:
Code:
echo 4 > /proc/irq/240/smp_affinity
echo 8 > /proc/irq/241/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/258/smp_affinity
echo 4 > /proc/irq/259/smp_affinity


Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# lspci
0000:00:00.0 Ethernet controller: Annapurna Labs Ltd. SFP+ 10G Ethernet Adapter (rev 01)
0000:00:01.0 Ethernet controller: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev 01)
0000:00:03.0 Ethernet controller: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev 01)
0000:00:04.0 Network and computing encryption device: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 0011 (rev 01)
0000:00:04.1 Network and computing encryption device: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 8011 (rev 01)
0000:00:05.0 System peripheral: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 0021 (rev 01)
0000:00:05.1 System peripheral: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 8021 (rev 01)
0001:00:00.0 PCI bridge: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 0031 (rev 01)
0001:01:00.0 PCI bridge: ASMedia Technology Inc. Device 1182
0001:02:03.0 PCI bridge: ASMedia Technology Inc. Device 1182
0001:02:07.0 PCI bridge: ASMedia Technology Inc. Device 1182
0001:03:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros QCA9984 802.11ac Wave 2 Wireless Network Adapter
0001:04:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros QCA9984 802.11ac Wave 2 Wireless Network Adapter
0002:00:00.0 PCI bridge: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 0031 (rev 01)
0002:01:00.0 USB controller: ASMedia Technology Inc. ASM1042A USB 3.0 Host Controller
0003:00:00.0 PCI bridge: Annapurna Labs Ltd. Device 0031 (rev 01)
0003:01:00.0 Network controller: Wilocity Ltd. Wil6200 802.11ad Wireless Network Adapter (rev 02)


_________________
[r9000]BS 40999 alpha (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
msoengineer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 498
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, Took the plunge...

Before setting/locking the cores:
Wifi: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50511583
LAN: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/49997096

After running the code below:
Wifi: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50512405
Lan: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50513055
(This code fixed my shittastic LAN performance I've been bitching about since I bought the R9000 over a year ago!)

Code:
echo 4 > /proc/irq/240/smp_affinity
echo 8 > /proc/irq/241/smp_affinity

echo 1 > /proc/irq/252/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/253/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/254/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/255/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/256/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/257/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/258/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/259/smp_affinity
echo 1 > /proc/irq/260/smp_affinity

echo 2 > /proc/irq/243/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/244/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/245/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/246/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/247/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/248/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/249/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/250/smp_affinity
echo 2 > /proc/irq/251/smp_affinity


She runs fine with the above code.
When BS releases 39953+ The first two code lines can go away. (IRQ 240 & 241)

The above code puts Wan on Core 0, Lan on Core 1, 5ghz on Core 2, and 2.4ghz on Core 3. I am not using 802.11AD and so I assume the default is that it's on Core 0. It shouldn't affect anything.

The default code is that WAN and Lan are "balanced" across the 4 cores, but when you look at cat /proc/interrupts you will see that there is a slight imbalance between cores.

I'll let her run with the above code until BS pushes out the next build and report back. I don't imagine any issues.

EDIT
So, as of build 39957 you don't need to do any of the above. BS implemented the changes as of build 39957+

_________________
[r9000]BS 40999 alpha (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 51, 52, 53 Display posts from previous:    Page 53 of 53
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum