WRT3200ACM??

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 123, 124, 125 ... 197, 198, 199  Next
Author Message
piju
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2017
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have had 2 reboots on r32670 since I reported no "random" reboots (July 13th). Anybody have any idea what causes this?

Everything else seems to work for me.
Sponsor
myersw
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 1609
Location: SE Michigan USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
look back through this thread and you will find you are not alone, and no one knows why except for mayby Brainslayer. Waiting on him.
_________________
Unifi Security Gateway: Unifi Firmware
Netgear r7800: Voxel Firmware
Modem:Netgear CM500V voice and Data.
ISP:Comcast
tutorial for flashing "WRT" series:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287813
DD-WRT Installation, Upgrade & Basic Setup–Cliff Notes:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311117
Kong DD-WRT Config Tutorial:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Install-and-Configure-a-DD-WRT-Kong-Router/
I tried to be normal once. Worst 2 minutes ever.
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
hello

i have dd wrt installed on both partitions...

on 3200acm...

flashed Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32670 std (07/11/17)

i need to get back to stock for warrenty...

can i now flash FW_WRT3200ACM_1.0.6.181063_prod.img from the linksys site via the dd-wrt gui on the router?

thanks
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
worked for me, flashed ddwrt on both partitions just to try it.
_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u


Last edited by LookingForMyMojo on Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:48; edited 1 time in total
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
worked for me


returning to stock?
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 21:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
yup - flashed the linksys firmware right from the ddwrt gui.

btw- for anyone trying lede, there is a package you can install for wrt routers that gives you a tab where you can choose to boot the router into the other partition. Works awesome. Just search "linksys" in the software install area.

it's called " luci-app-advanced-reboot "

_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
yup - flashed the linksys firmware right from the ddwrt gui.

btw- for anyone trying lede, there is a package you can install for wrt routers that gives you a tab where you can choose to boot the router into the other partition. Works awesome. Just search "linksys" in the software install area.

it's called " luci-app-advanced-reboot "


I try from.the gui it accepts file starts to flash. The router just the goes to the white power light flashing. And just sits there?
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
go back to ddwrt, upgrade to -r32670 . Even if that is what you are showing in your firmware. then try again.
_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
go back to ddwrt, upgrade to -r32670 . Even if that is what you are showing in your firmware. then try again.


you mean factory to ddwrt? the .bin file?
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
that is for factory firmware to ddwrt.

use ddwrt-linksys-wrt3200acm-webflash.bin, from the ddwrt web gui, but use the latest version of it, from the forum post where you downloaded the firmware.

the same thing happened to me, when i made sure the latest ddwrt was on both partitions, i was able to upgrade without a problem(for some reason). I was a hairsbreadth from breaking out my serial cable...lol....

_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u


Last edited by LookingForMyMojo on Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:16; edited 1 time in total
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
that is for factory firmware to ddwrt.

use ddwrt-linksys-wrt3200acm-webflash.bin, from the ddwrt web gui, but use the latest version of it, from the forum post where you downloaded the firmware.


ok will try, reset the router when flashing or stay as is?
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
i would factory reset, then upgrade.
_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
i would factory reset, then upgrade.


ok, ran a factory reset... flashed the firmware back on ddwrt-linksys-wrt3200acm-webflash.bin and did a factory reset while flashing...

shall i now flash the linksys firmware? flash with a factory reset or keep settings....

thanks
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
if you were running the latest ddwrt and then upgraded it with the latest firmware, you should now have ddwrt's latest running on both partitions. try the linksys firmware now. this worked for me.

i always flash clean, never keep old settings. just my personal preference.

_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
if you were running the latest ddwrt and then upgraded it with the latest firmware, you should now have ddwrt's latest running on both partitions. try the linksys firmware now. this worked for me.

i always flash clean, never keep old settings. just my personal preference.


it worked!

haha thanks very much for your help chap!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 123, 124, 125 ... 197, 198, 199  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 124 of 199
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum