SNMP on Archer C7 v2?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
SaschaITM
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:05    Post subject: SNMP on Archer C7 v2? Reply with quote
I've got an Archer C7 v2 running DD-WRT v3.0-r30016 std (06/24/16). I'd like to monitor the device via SNMP, but can't find the corresponding option(s) in the web interface. I've been searching the web and this forum for days now, but can't find anything useful on the topic.

Is SNMP at all possible on this router? Is SNMP functionality maybe included in newer DD-WRT builds (would be nice if someone could check that for me, should be under "Services/Services", or "Administration/Management" according to the DD-WRT Wiki and some forum posts)? If SNMP isn't currently possible, are there any plans to include it in future builds?
Sponsor
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1476
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
I haven't seen SNMP support on ddwrt for quite some time... on the other hand I have only cheap routers... SNMP is an "old" protocol... do you have zabbix on Archer?
SaschaITM
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, http and ftp for instance are "old" protocols, too... (; SNMP is still widely used for monitoring network equipment.

I'm planning on using Zabbix for monitoring, incidentally. Having the Zabbix client on a DD-WRT router would indeed allow monitoring like I have in mind. SNMP would be a more "neutral" solution though, as you could use any SNMP capable monitoring tool instead of being "tied" to Zabbix (which can be a PITA to setup). Also, running the Zabbix client on a router has several security implications, SNMP (if configured correctly) would be more "secure" I think.

I'm still interested in learning if SNMP on DD-WRT is possible (or planned) at all - and if it isn't, if/how I can install the Zabbix agent on my Archer C7.

EDIT: forgot to answer your question, Mile-Lile - there doesn't seem to be any Zabbix support in the Archer C7 builds I've used so far.
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1476
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I remember I was using SNMP on my tp link 740n (cheapiest unit I know powered by ddwrt) and Mikrotik's The Dude on my PC. But it was couple years ago... I assume SNMP support was removed as allways because of limited flash space...
So, you can either try some old build, something like 17xxx (don't know if Archer was present then) or find some other solution... If it was Broadcom unit I would recomend you optware but unfortenatelly Atheros units doesn't have native support for optware in DDWRT... Or, by some switch that supports SNMP, or OpenWRT and optware...
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3214
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 13:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
well i had a believe dd-wrt log system was using SNMP
messages i used to use kiwi to monitor dd-wrt new builds

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 42054 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR740Nv4 ------DD-WRT 42054 BS
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41813 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 42054 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 42054 BS (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT,VPN)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 42054 BS (AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
nullnothere
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jul 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:01    Post subject: Re: SNMP on Archer C7 v2? Reply with quote
See:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=176560&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=1215

for an SNMP enabled custom build.
tosiara
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 14:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to confirm: has SNMP support been officially dropped from DD-WRT or is it only for C7 builds?
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1476
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
don't know but I can tell you I have it on my AR-150...
commodore
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 7:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
I stumbled upon this thread while looking for clues about SNMP as well. Namely, I have it on my old router, but not on the one I purchased recently - and they both run the latest beta.

I suppose I need this if I want to collect bandwidth data from the router?
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2047
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 16:46    Post subject: SNMP Reply with quote
I found SNMP on my Asus N66U (broadcom, dd-wrt), on my D-Link 862L (Atheros, dd-wrt), and on my Linksys WRT400N (Atheros, dd-wrt), all using 30631. It is definitely not on either of my Archer C7 v2 though.

Edit: It is also on my Netgear WNDR3700v3 (big K26 build)

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - bricked
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
commodore
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
So it's an error during compilation, or just left out from builds for certain models then?
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2047
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 2:40    Post subject: Ticket on SVN Reply with quote
Create a ticket on the SVN timeline: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/timeline

Kong, Brainslayer or someone else more knowledgeable will answer you there. Don't expect them to fix the issue quickly though.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - bricked
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
ozzy_
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 13:55    Post subject: IPKG SNMP solution Reply with quote
Hello all.

I had same problem. I'm using SNMP for monitoring traffic on many DD-WRT enabled devices. So I was quite unhappy that there is no SNMP daemon in ArcherC7v2 firmware. I tryied to solve it with installing SNMP daemon myself. After some time, I was successful. So maybe it can help others as well.

1/ First, you have to enable JFFS. On web interface of your router, go to > Administration > JFFS support. Turn it on and apply. On Archer, there is more than 2M of free space.

2/ Log to a router via telnet/ssh, you should see /jffs/ space

Code:
root@hydra:~# df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                   12.5M     12.5M         0 100% /
/dev/root                12.5M     12.5M         0 100% /
/dev/mtdblock/3           2.4M      1.1M      1.3M  45% /jffs


3/ Now you have space where you can install snmp daemon, and its config. I downloaded static binary for atheros:

https://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/generic/packages/packages/snmpd-static_5.4.4-2_ar71xx.ipk

I put this package to router by scp.

4/ Instalation is done by

Code:
ipkg install snmpd-static_5.4.4-2_ar71xx.ipk


5/ Example config:

Code:
root@hydra:~# cat /jffs/etc/snmp/snmpd.conf
syslocation Some Town, Some Republic
syscontact some@email.cz
sysname hydra.lupi.cz
rocommunity community
rwcommunity rwcommunity
sysservices 9


6/ In web interface, put startup line into start script > Administration > Commands > Startup

Code:
/jffs/usr/sbin/snmpd -c /jffs/etc/snmp/snmpd.conf


7/ Reboot and whoala, and thats it !

Code:
(unix).ml:~$ snmpget -v2c -c community 192.168.1.1  iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.2
iso.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16.2 = Counter32: 2323921
SaschaITM
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
ozzy_, thanks very much for posting this detailed info! Your work is very much appreciated.

I'll test this as soon as I have the time, I'll have to setup a SNMP monitoring tool as well (I'd like to use Zabbix, but have to work out proper installation and configuration first).
commodore
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, sounded like fun... and then I discovered there's no "JFFS support" option on my TP-LINK WR1043ND V3 either. Shocked I guess I need another workaround to get to this workaround now. Smile
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum