Linksys WRE54G Range Expander broadcom FOUND!! Runs LINUX!!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 21:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, i don't have a scope, but i've examined the board thoroughly and can't find any jtag stuff, only some test points distributed throughout the board.

I have access to the nvram variables, is there a workaround - get these variables from working WAP54G v2, resetted to defaults, and manually configure them here?

I also see the option to load os "Via S-Records sent to the serial port" (i'm reading cfe.pdf from openwrt), how can i upload the firmware using there s-records? Can i use hyperterminal file transfer feature?
Sponsor
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've found nvram erase command available.
Is it.... Embarassed safe to try it? :lol:

I've also done nvram dump using nvram show
Here it is, if there's smth buggy here:



my_boot_after_failure_nvram show.TXT
 Description:
My nvram dump in failure state, sorted alfabetically for reading convenience.

Download
 Filename:  my_boot_after_failure_nvram show.TXT
 Filesize:  18.99 KB
 Downloaded:  1174 Time(s)

dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok i tried nvram erase and with or without nvram commit it has no effect, but nvram unset [variable] does really delete a variable.

Hmm, how can i make this process batch (win preferred)?

UPDATE
no, nvram erase does help, if followed just by reboot, the unit seemed to reinitialize nvram with:
Code:

nvram show
os_ram_addr=80001000
boardrev=0x10
il0macaddr=00:90:4c:67:04:00
et0macaddr=00:90:4c:60:04:00
boot_wait=on
watchdog=0
et0mdcport=0
pmon_ver=CFE 3.51.21.0
os_flash_addr=bfc40000
sromrev=2
boardtype=0x0446
lan_netmask=255.255.255.0
wl0id=0x4320
ag0=255
wl0gpio0=0
wl0gpio1=0
wl0gpio2=0
wl0gpio3=0
wl0gpio4=0
wl0gpio5=2
boardflags2=0
cfe_version=3.51.21.0.10(LinksysWRE54G)
pa0itssit=62
cctl=0
pa0maxpwr=60
clkfreq=200
lan_ipaddr=192.168.1.245
aa0=3
fw_hdr=00 90 4B 21 BC C7 00 07
sdram_config=0x0032
scratch=a0180000
ccode=0
boardflags=8
sdram_refresh=0x0000
sdram_ncdl=0x2031e
chk_fw_hdr=Enabled
et0phyaddr=0
pa0b0=0x119a
pa0b1=0xfb93
pa0b2=0xfea5
sdram_init=0x0002
dl_ram_addr=a0001000
boardnum=1024
size: 719 bytes (32049 left)
*** command status = 0
CFE>

no ideas here...
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
up up
can anybody provide full nvram list from a working WAP54G v2 with dd-wrt installed?

is there a way to connect jtag ping directly to the cpu by removing the soldering mask on it and soldering small wires directly?
bazzoola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you create a wiki page for this?

Is it not clear from this thread if you got WRE54G v1 to work as a Repeater.

Did you get it to work as a repeater?
Also, the hex editing is it needed everytime a new bin comes out?

Thanks!
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 18:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
IM STILL WAITIN FOR MY REQUESTED DATA Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
And my WRE54G is still working "not further CFE".
I'm planning to resolder the flash chip and place it in my WRT54G v2 unit (working now) to flash it via JTAG and then resolder back into WRE, but... have no suitable equipment yet Crying or Very sad may be i'll find 48TSOP soldering nozzle or a gas solderer in my university.

Anybody else with WRE54G v1 wants to help? Come on, install dd-wrt, unit IS capable! Exclamation
bazzoola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
@ dvlad666: I just told you. I need to know if the repeater mode works or not. My repeater is located behind a VPN so I do not have physical access on it. If it works then i will ask my family to connect to the default dd-wrt SSD and adjust the settings.

FYI, I just flashed WRE54G v1 using the trx you uploaded.

Let me know what you need I will post it here.

Can I flash it with http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/08-06-09-r12615/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

without hex editing it?
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
bazzoola wrote:
@ dvlad666: I just told you. I need to know if the repeater mode works or not.

Sorry, i've missed your post somehow.
Yes, it worked for me as a repeater (One network as a WAN, then NAT(gateway mode), and the other network wl0.1 as a LAN). I mean wireless networks of course.
I had some trouble trying to have more than one extended interfaces (wl0.2 and wl0.3), and trying to get the WAN via PPTP, but i suppose that's due to the hardware limits or a bug somewhere.
So the point is - it works!

bazzoola wrote:
Can I flash without hex editing it?

Sure! Hex editing was to decieve the original firmware.
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please provide us with full NVRAM backup (after a settings reset), cfe.bin and the firmware version you did this on. Thanks in advance!
bazzoola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 22:27    Post subject: files attached Reply with quote
I did a backup attached is nvrambak.bin
I also followed the cfe on the wiki and attached is cfe.bin
Let me know if you need anything else.
I forgot to mention that I used :

This firmware : eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/08-06-09-r12615/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

Enjoy



cfe.bin
 Description:
cfe

Download
 Filename:  cfe.bin
 Filesize:  256 KB
 Downloaded:  1435 Time(s)


nvram_cfe.zip
 Description:
nvram & cfe. Ignore Mac OS X files

Download
 Filename:  nvram_cfe.zip
 Filesize:  140.71 KB
 Downloaded:  1155 Time(s)


nvrambak.bin
 Description:
nvram

Download
 Filename:  nvrambak.bin
 Filesize:  19.86 KB
 Downloaded:  1232 Time(s)

bazzoola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 22:33    Post subject: Successful Story Reply with quote
I have managed to get WRE54G v1 to work as a Repeater Bridge!

I started with dd-wrt.v24_micro_olsrd_generic_10549_WRE54Gv1.trx
Then I flashed it to the latest firmware available http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/08-06-09-r12615/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

Finally I followed the instructions in http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

My networks worked fine with WPA!

Thanks all.
bazzoola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 4:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just an update:

I noticed that the web server is not accessible after a while.
I telnet to the Range Extender and ran ps
I noticed that httpd is running but I can't connect
Sometimes it works again by itself. Otherwise I have to restart the Extender to get it back up.
bazzoola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 17:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
up up.

I thought you guys wanted these files?
No one replying? How come?
jiggawhat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey Bazoola,

What a coincidence it is to find this thread!

I have an old WRE54G v1 that was sitting on the shelf unused and decided on a whim to search around on Friday to see if anyone had any luck to get this to work with WPA. Since I have a Buffalo WHRG54S router with DD-wrt I thought I do some searching with dd-wrt and wre54g as keywords and this thread popped up.

My setup currently is I have the Buffalo as the main router upstairs and I wanted to have the WRE54G set up as a repeater to boost the signal downstairs. I have a PS3 and Xbox 360 as well as a Wii all downstairs.

I flashed the router successfully using both firmwares you provided. I followed the instructions on the repeater wiki link you provided.

These are my questions:

1) Did you set up a different SSID on your router in the virtual services section or the same one as your main?
2) The repeater instructions don’t specify whether you should include security on the device. I have WPA –TKIP on my main router. Should I do the same for the WRE54G a well?

Kind of a newbie so any help you could provide would be great.

Thanks!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum