Linksys WRE54G Range Expander broadcom FOUND!! Runs LINUX!!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 16:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, this tiny thing looks pretty promising! Rolling Eyes
I've been experimenting with 10991 NEWD micro and got constant overload (load>4) on router after a minute or two as it established PPTP connection. I disabled everithing(cron, firewall, upnp, 802.1x, telnet etc) to free ram but it did not help.

And now, as i've fixed the built-in power supply (one condencer C8 had worn out, so the output was 2.7V instead of 3.3) and put a sall hetsink on the CPU, i decided to overclock the unit to 252 MHz Exclamation

What do i have now? Unit IS stable! Average load less than 0.5, no WEB interface hangs, PPTP connection also stable 30 minutes up! Laughing

Was it the slow CPU that caused some process to go into indefinite loop and eat all CPU? Confused

I'll try to leve it on for some time. My tests are:
1)I'm streaming internet radio now
2)I'm watching status WEB page over the net via HTTP.
3)I'm doing some infrequent pings from inside to the net with some web pages.
4)ISP SSID (wl0) is Open (no security)
5)My SSID (wl0.1) is WEP128.
6)Wireless lan @ 150mw power
7)CPU @ 252 MHz
8)Max number of connections - - 256, average - 70
9)Average free RAM 180..380 kB

Some other points:

BTW the unit is detected as WAP54g v2 and gpios work, i say, bearable:
Link LED is power, always on.
Activity led is Wireless, CPU-controlled, flashes with traffic.
The unit has an extra button and a free place for second RAM chip so it looks promising for SD/MMC or RAM mod! Rolling Eyes

i was not able to make more than one extended SSID, did not investigate it thouroughly.

My MACs have resetted to dd-wrts default, how to fix them?
Sponsor
Thireus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 20:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi guys!

I have a WRE54G ver. 3 Firmware Version: 3.04.01

I would like to know if someone can share a custom firmware for the v.3?

Manymany thanks :)

I tried to upgrade it with the custom firware dvlad666 sent but I seems to shutdown my Internet connexion when I try to do it.

Many thanks to you guys Smile

_________________
www.DareYourMind.net


Last edited by Thireus on Thu Mar 12, 2009 21:08; edited 1 time in total
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 20:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
we still need

Sash wrote:

gimme
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#3rd_party_firmware_already_installed
and
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#We_finally_installed_DD-WRT_but_no_reset_button.2Fled_working

better
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/CFE_backup
and a save settings .bak

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Thireus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 21:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
we still need

Sash wrote:

gimme
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#3rd_party_firmware_already_installed
and
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#We_finally_installed_DD-WRT_but_no_reset_button.2Fled_working

better
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/CFE_backup
and a save settings .bak


Are you replying to my post? because I don't understand what you mean.

_________________
www.DareYourMind.net
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
A pity, but i'm 98% sure it's impossible as only v1 is broadcom-based:(
v2 and v3 seem to be based on Marvell Question , have very limited hardware (CPU,RAM,Flash), and dd-wrt itself has no support for marvell chipset :(

BTW, i'm having my v1 bricked now Rolling Eyes I's been 2 or 3 weeks as I had tried to install special free_wifi_network_finding_dd-wrt_firmware (AutoAP), and unit stopped responding. since it has no ethernet ports, i'm waiting to have some spare time to make Serial connaction to the unit and try to restore it.
WAZZA G
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
dvlad666 wrote:
A pity, but i'm 98% sure it's impossible as only v1 is broadcom-based:(
v2 and v3 seem to be based on Marvell Question , have very limited hardware (CPU,RAM,Flash), and dd-wrt itself has no support for marvell chipset Sad


Your right, just popped open a V3 EU i had lying around... Shocked awell, in the bin it goes Laughing



IMG_0026[1].JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  427.02 KB
 Viewed:  31071 Time(s)

IMG_0026[1].JPG


Thireus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nooooo :'(

So there's no way to hack the firmware?!

_________________
www.DareYourMind.net
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
BTW, i suppose only wireless part is broken. Since there is no ethernet part, will i be able to upload the firmware file via serial?
WAZZA G
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thireus wrote:
Nooooo :'(

So there's no way to hack the firmware?!


No the marvell chip isnt supported (yet)... I think marvell havent released the source or something

_________________
Current: EKO 12360 mini - WRT54GL | EKO 12360 mini - Netgear WNDR3300 (Repeater Bridge)
Binned: Linksys WRT300N v1 | WRE54G V2 - Piece of *****
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
WAZZA G wrote:
in the bin it goes Laughing


does it? Before bin, you could try, for example, to replace this marvell firmware with smth like asus wl-330g (not Ge!) and make a nice self-powered wireless AP/client.
wish i had ethernet in my v1 Rolling Eyes
Thireus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK thanks Sad
_________________
www.DareYourMind.net
WAZZA G
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
dvlad666 wrote:
WAZZA G wrote:
in the bin it goes Laughing


does it? Before bin, you could try, for example, to replace this marvell firmware with smth like asus wl-330g (not Ge!) and make a nice self-powered wireless AP/client.
wish i had ethernet in my v1 Rolling Eyes


supose no harm in trying, ill let you know how i get on...

_________________
Current: EKO 12360 mini - WRT54GL | EKO 12360 mini - Netgear WNDR3300 (Repeater Bridge)
Binned: Linksys WRT300N v1 | WRE54G V2 - Piece of *****
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
wish you nothing but luck! Arrow
dvlad666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've "serialed" to the router and see the following:
Code:

CFE> rsion 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
Build Date: Mon Apr 12 17:57:52 CST 2004 (vlinux@Test)
Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003 Broadcom Corporation.

Initializing Arena.
Initializing Devices.
et0: Broadcom BCM47xx 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Controller 3.50.21.0
CPU type 0x29007: 200MHz
Total memory: 0x2000000 bytes (32MB)

Total memory used by CFE:  0x8032BA00 - 0x80430F00 (1070336)
Initialized Data:          0x8032BA00 - 0x8032DB50 (8528)
BSS Area:                  0x8032DB50 - 0x8032EF00 (5040)
Local Heap:                0x8032EF00 - 0x8042EF00 (1048576)
Stack Area:                0x8042EF00 - 0x80430F00 (8192)
Text (code) segment:       0x80300000 - 0x80309420 (37920)
Boot area (physical):      0x00431000 - 0x00471000
Relocation Factor:         I:00000000 - D:00000000

Device eth0:  hwaddr 00-90-4C-60-04-00, ipaddr 192.168.0.1, mask 255.255.255.0
        gateway not set, nameserver not set
Boot program checksum is invalid
Reading :: Failed.: Error
CFE>

Reading :: Failed.: Error never stops, i pressed Ctrl+C to enter CFE command prompt.
Need guru's help, what can i fix here?
I've got WAP54Gv2 CFE, but don't know what to do next and what to try to fix first as, i suppose, only nvram got corrupt after firmware upgrade+reset-to_defaults procedure Question
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
u must add jtag header and delete nvram
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum