DD-WRT support for Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 (Model# R6900)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
loopback92
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Location: DC, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:24    Post subject: DD-WRT support for Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 (Model# R6900) Reply with quote
Hello All,
Just found out about this discussion board. Great stuff, keep the good work!

Did some research and my question is related to support of R6900 model since I did not find any conclusive information.

There is no image for R6900 (@desipro.de) so I was wondering whether R7000 image should be modified to fit R6900.

Here is some information about the router. Attached is also 'nvram show' and some other valuable output taken through telnet. Unfortunately, cfe.bin is not found under /backup/cfe.bin link.


# burnboardid
Board ID - U12H270T11_NETGEAR

# routerinfo
Release version : 802.11ac Dual Band Gigabit Wireless Router R6900
U12H270T00/V1.0.0.2/1.0.2
Time : Jun 29 2015 10:20:20
CFE version : v1.0.22


Thanks



R6900 telnet show commands.txt
 Description:
R6900 telnet show commands

Download
 Filename:  R6900 telnet show commands.txt
 Filesize:  41.52 KB
 Downloaded:  1710 Time(s)


_________________
Linksys E1500 - running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) big
Netgear R6900 - running stock firmware (soon to be converted to DD-WRT)
Sponsor
HalfBit
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 736
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 18:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I thought the R6900 was already supported...but I must have been mistaken with the R6700.

What is the difference between the R6900 and the R7000?

_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongac (07/11/19)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Currently Unused~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2 - V24 STD Build 22118 configured as AP
WRT54Gv8.2 - V24 Micro Build 22118 configured as AP
loopback92
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Location: DC, USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
As far as I know, the R6900 is Costco's version of R7000.

From outside, R6900 lacks the second USB port and it has only one USB 3.0 port on the front. It should have the same chipset etc, but my understanding is that nvram parameter contents may be different therefore firmware needs to be slightly adjusted to match all options.

_________________
Linksys E1500 - running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) big
Netgear R6900 - running stock firmware (soon to be converted to DD-WRT)
loopback92
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Location: DC, USA

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2016 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Any ideas where I can look for some guidelines to start the process of adjusting the R7000 image to match the R6900 platform?
_________________
Linksys E1500 - running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) big
Netgear R6900 - running stock firmware (soon to be converted to DD-WRT)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/php
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
would love to see this supported as well Very Happy
r39o
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 19:13    Post subject: I did it! Reply with quote
It is EASY to put dd-wrt on the R6900!

I did it a few days ago now after purchasing my Costco Nighhawk R6900 for $139. I looked around a LOT and applied hints I found around for other models. It seems like they kind of need the same things done. I have been test running version 30370M for a few days now with out any issues. I am upgrading simply because my old WRT54 units just can not keep up with the traffic we have these days....

It takes a few basic steps (which will be specifically shown below)

1. Change the BOARDID to R7000 (via telnetenable)
2. Reset (NOTE do NOT do 30-30-30 it is bad, see note at end)
2. Load up the new .chk dd-wrt firmware (from Kong) via the stock Netgear User Interface.

Some specifics:

- Get telnetenable and follow the instructions from https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/telnet.console NOTE it is only temporary and you need to run it after every router reset while you still have the stock Netgear firmware.

- You need to be able to run telnet on your machine. There are too many variations of this to briefly describe, but this is a must do. I did this on my trusty Win 7 Pro machine. YMMV with newer versions of Windows for example.

- Get the current .chk dd-wrt firmware from Kong at: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/ I got dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk for the R7000 (Normally you might want also to find a later dd-wrt .bin file also but I am happy with the .chk file since it was just created a few days ago, BUT I believe there are versions which are 3038X around too which would be .bin files loaded via dd-wrt and in any case you need to load the .chk file first via the Netgear UI anyways.)

- BOARDIDs
R6700 Board ID: U12H270T10_NETGEAR
R6900 Board ID: U12H270T11_NETGEAR
R7000 Board ID: U12H270T00_NETGEAR

Doing the deed:

1.
a. Via a command line run telnetable using the link from above for guidance.
b. Establish a telnet connection to your R6900 at 192.168.1.1
c. Issue the command (with no quotes): 'burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR'
d, The CFE now thinks the R6900 is an R7000 so you can load R7000 firmare after you reset next

2.
a. While still in telnet, issue the command (no quotes) "nvram erase && reboot"
b. When the R6900 comes back, you will not be able to telnet again until you reissue the telnetenable command from 1a.

3.
a. Find your Netgear R6900 via a browser at 192.168.1.1
b. In the Advanced tab of the UI splash screen navigate to updating the firmware.
c. Select the Kong .chk file you got.
d. Do the deed and update.
c. Walk away....drink a beverage of choice
e. DD-WRT should be on the screen when you get back!

Some related links:

DD-WRT on R7000 (bit old) http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DD-WRT_on_R7000

Debrick an R7000 https://community.netgear.com/t5/Nighthawk-WiFi-Routers/SOLVED-Steps-for-debrick-unresponsive-R7000-softbricked/td-p/414034/page/2

Kong repository for code for similiar routers http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

R7000 tech specs https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/r7000

R7000 vs. R6900 (CostCo) http://www.snbforums.com/threads/r7000-vs-r6900-costco-differences-and-availability-of-3rd-party-fw.30491/

Unlocking the Netgear Telnet Console https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/telnet.console

Reset topics http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279589

NOTE (for above reset process): PlanePilot wrote:....you have a BCM4707/4708/4709 ARM CPU. so new reset process...nvram erase && reboot

G O O D L U C K !

_________________
WRT54GS V1 primary internet AP dd-wrt mega build 14929
WRT54G V4 repeater bridge dd-wrt mini build 13525 with Vonage and print server
WAP54G V2 client bridge dd-wrt micro build 13491M NEWD Eko feeding Free NAS (OFF for now)
WRT54GS V1 repeater bridge to an open access point across the street dd-wrt mega build 14929 <- Works good!
WRT54G V4 standby AP dd-wrt mini build 13525 (OFF until needed)
Avichi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 21:25    Post subject: Thank you r39o ! For your research and help others. Reply with quote
r39o, I was debating between buying R7000 or R6900 (Netgear) router the difference in price is about $40, now with your research and actual conversion of R6900 to R7000 with changing the UID for the hardware works, then, I can live with only one USB.

Appreciate if you could post your ongoing experience with this "Gender Change Surgery" on the Netgear R6900, does it give the same performance of R7000, with the DD-WRT? I assume you are running the latest "Kong" build ?

TIA
Avi
r39o
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:09    Post subject: Re: Thank you r39o ! For your research and help others. Reply with quote
Avichi wrote:
r39o, I was debating between buying R7000 or R6900 (Netgear) router the difference in price is about $40, now with your research and actual conversion of R6900 to R7000 with changing the UID for the hardware works, then, I can live with only one USB.

Appreciate if you could post your ongoing experience with this "Gender Change Surgery" on the Netgear R6900, does it give the same performance of R7000, with the DD-WRT? I assume you are running the latest "Kong" build ?

TIA
Avi

Running 30370 as that was the newest about a week ago.

Now they are testing 30430 and I am not going to upgrade until I find a problem with 30370

It works GREAT!

Does it work better than an R7000? Can not say as I never had an R7000 to compare to. They are probably the same. We have a couple of R6200s and it is way better than those. It works for all the streaming we do with various Apple devices hogging bandwidth but not bogging the router down as with the R6200s.

We do not do anything fancy here really. So all I can say is that it works and has not crashed. It is up about a week now.

Just go buy one and if you brick it, it was broken when you got it, right? Smile Smile Smile

I had success the first time I did it.

Good Luck!

_________________
WRT54GS V1 primary internet AP dd-wrt mega build 14929
WRT54G V4 repeater bridge dd-wrt mini build 13525 with Vonage and print server
WAP54G V2 client bridge dd-wrt micro build 13491M NEWD Eko feeding Free NAS (OFF for now)
WRT54GS V1 repeater bridge to an open access point across the street dd-wrt mega build 14929 <- Works good!
WRT54G V4 standby AP dd-wrt mini build 13525 (OFF until needed)
Avichi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:36    Post subject: Thank you r39o! Reply with quote
r39o, Just went to Costco and bought the AC1900, and just tried to hook up to the main WAN/LAN . Just FYI, I have noticed that the local "Spectrum' (Old TWC) in SoCal, some how adjust the Download and Uploads during the night to match my old router (Linksys E3000), so to make sure I calibrate the D/U speeds,

Phase-1 Plan
I am going to connect my Arris SB6183 to give me the max speeds based on my current subscribed speeds (200Mbytes/20MByte, will do a speedtest.net/dslreports.com), Once I do that, then connect the router to cable modem, and see if my lines/cable modem recognizes the new router with the max speed, expect the speeds in range of 235Mbyte/23MBytes, If I get this speed with "Factory default setting", I will run it for few days and see how the performance stand-up, at this time, I will backup my setting and the backup the cfe.bin (Need to check the procedure to do that, in case some thing bad happens)

Phase-2 Plan
This when I will start your procedures to upgrade to "Kong" build and follow your instructions. BTW I intend to use Putty for console login to router, as I already am connecting my E3000

Thanks in advance I think you have taken the learn/teach mode of DD-WRT culture to a new level by braking the barriers of knowledge sharing.

I consider you now as a "Yoda" -DD-WRT Guru. Thankyou

Note: If you do a search on AC1900 (R6900), people have not really tried that router and tested it, I think it would be a great idea to start a thread for AC1900 (R6900 Netgear thread to evaluate and compare it to R7000), with regards to your "tongue and cheek" comments about bricking ..."yea right....Wink I would never do that"
sandersvoice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Aug 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
r390, Thanks a ton for your post! Bought a r6900 a few months back when my r6700 died. I've been searching for guidance ever since!

Are you having any issues with Tx rate on 2.4GHz AND 5 GHz? No issues atm when connected directly to router.

I've tried all config suggestions from the forum with very little improvement. Stock FW gave me 245x23 on both bands. I'm capped at 72Mbps on 2.4 and 288.5Mbps on 5.

Thanks again for your post!
Avichi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 22:31    Post subject: Netgear AC1900 (R6900) Reply with quote
Upgraded the router Phase-1 completed, happy to report with Netgear firmware (1.0.0.4) am getting speeds as shown below


Snap 2016-08-17 at 15.26.26.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  67.35 KB
 Viewed:  40023 Time(s)

Snap 2016-08-17 at 15.26.26.png


http://www.dd-wrt.com/php
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fantastic!

Thanks for the Tutorial!

I needed to do one extra step to get telnetenable to open port 23 and connect to telnet. I had to set a password in the gui as the default did not work for me.

maybe that will help anyone else stuck at telnet not working for this router
Avichi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 0:33    Post subject: Putty connection using telent /ssh/scp or any other protoco Reply with quote
I am having the same problem, unable to connect to router using putty tcp/ssh/scp/ftp/telnet protocol, any suggestion , what needs to be changed on the WebGUI of the Netgear R6900 to connect? In previous E3000, I had enable ssh using port 443, and it would connect, but has DD-WRT fw.

Got Advice ?
Avichi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 1:43    Post subject: Telnetenable-Command worked ..yet port 23 not open? Reply with quote
As per instruction #1 -"telnetenable" command was issued with the following syntax "telnetenable.exe <Router IP Address><MAC Address of router><Admin Username><Admin Password>"

The response came back saying that it was enabled on router.<Please see attached snapshot.

Yet when I telnet on Windows 10 using "telnet <Router IP Address>, the error says port 23 not open?

Appreciate if @r39o could please advice or anyone why this could be happening.

Any suggestions? I am trying to execute Phase-2


TIA

PS: Shoutout TO @KONG/BRAINSLAYER :Appreciate if you could include a little logic on your R7000 DD-WRT code where , you could check BOARDID for router equal to R6900 Board ID: U12H270T11_NETGEAR then change it to Board ID: U12H270T00_NETGEAR, while doing firmware upgrade to DD-WRT



Snap 2016-08-17 at 17.48.49.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  6.45 KB
 Viewed:  39994 Time(s)

Snap 2016-08-17 at 17.48.49.png



Snap 2016-08-17 at 18.27.34.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  65.53 KB
 Viewed:  39994 Time(s)

Snap 2016-08-17 at 18.27.34.png




Last edited by Avichi on Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:18; edited 1 time in total
Avichi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:17    Post subject: Telnet error message Reply with quote
This is what is happening when i try connecting to router using telnet


Snap 2016-08-17 at 21.12.14.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  7.19 KB
 Viewed:  39969 Time(s)

Snap 2016-08-17 at 21.12.14.png


Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum