Linksys EA6900 Install Guide

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
WA1MCY
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 18:29    Post subject: Proper way to reset router? Reply with quote
OK, so I tried resetting the router, but I see no change. It comes back after rebooting with no changes. I'm expecting that it will reboot to default config. Here's what I'm doing. Power off router, press blue button and hold, power up router, when light on top starts to blink, release button. Router continues to blink white led for a long period of time, then comes on solid. Am I missing something? Thanks for your help!

By the way I still have the default Linksys CFE!
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6194
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 18:34    Post subject: Re: Proper way to reset router? Reply with quote
WA1MCY wrote:
OK, so I tried resetting the router, but I see no change. It comes back after rebooting with no changes. I'm expecting that it will reboot to default config. Here's what I'm doing. Power off router, press blue button and hold, power up router, when light on top starts to blink, release button. Router continues to blink white led for a long period of time, then comes on solid. Am I missing something? Thanks for your help!

By the way I still have the default Linksys CFE!


Right, the router should ask for your username and password (when you point your browser to 192.168.1.1), if so you have reset to default. If not try holding the blue button before power done and while holding restore power and hold at least 30 sec.

Just leave it at default and see if you can see both wireless.

Edit: as you are on the initial build upload the dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin from: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/r30965/ as always reset to default

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
WA1MCY
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 19:23    Post subject: re: reset router to default Reply with quote
I tried twice. First time powered off, pressed blue button and held. Then power on holding blue button for >30 seconds. Rebooted, but didn't default. Still has my configuration settings and doesn't ask for logon and password. Second time: pressed blue button, turned power off, still holding blue button, waited about 10 seconds, then power, on all the time holding blue button depressed. Waited 50 seconds, released blue button, router rebooted again with no change. My NVRAM shows 32.82k, so I know that things are messed. Should I try selecting Restore Factory defaults on the DD-WRT Administration tab?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6194
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes restore defaults from the gui.
Then upload the built I recommended and restore to default again, then try resetting with the wps button

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
WA1MCY
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 22:09    Post subject: Updated DD-WRT Firmware Reply with quote
I followed your instructions above (upgraded to the Kong firmware) I reset to default settings and did the blue button reset as you suggested. After rebooting, my 5ghz radio was working! However it didn't last more than a couple minutes. Now it's not visible at all, but according to the config pages it is on and running. I configured the radios as you had previously suggested. My NVRAM is at 31k. I tried your suggestion on changing the MAC address for the 5ghz radio via telnet, it appears to take, but according to the config page in DD-WRT it has not changed. (Both radios are on the same MAC address). I know the 5ghz radio works because it worked fine using stock Linksys firmware. My wife is tired of me taking our network up and down, so I'm going to take a break for now. But if you have any more suggestions I'm all ears!

P.S. How's winter in the Netherlands? My wife's ancestors immigrated from the Netherlands to the States in the early 1900's. She's 100% Dutch!
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6194
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 22:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
The next thing to try is telnet into your router and issue:
Erase nvram
Reboot

This will also reset to default

In the netherlands snow is gone now drizzle and 10 degrees celcius

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
WA1MCY
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
The next thing to try is telnet into your router and issue:
Erase nvram
Reboot

This will also reset to default

I did the above, but suspect my may have bricked my router. It boots up, stays up for less than a minute, then reboots itself. Just does that continually. I tried resetting with the blue button to no avail. I then tried the reset button with no change, then I tried a 30-30-30 reset with no change. I'm going to search the site for more suggestions, in the mean time if you or anyone else has a suggestion, I'm all ears!!!
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6194
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
As you still have the linksys partition it should kick in after 3 times boot failure

If not do the following

Set PC at 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0
Ping your router at 192.168.1.1
If you receive a ping with ttl 100 then you can use the following recovery procedure: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486

For you, read chapter 6 and 11 for the TFTP procedure

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
WA1MCY
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 19:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
As you still have the linksys partition it should kick in after 3 times boot failure

If not do the following

Set PC at 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0
Ping your router at 192.168.1.1
If you receive a ping with ttl 100 then you can use the following recovery procedure: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486

For you, read chapter 6 and 11 for the TFTP procedure


At this point I don't have the stock Linksys firmware, so I pinged the router and get ttl of 100 so downloaded Linksys firmware and tried TFTP'ing it to router, says that transfer was sucessful, but still same problem. I tried resetting using the blue button with no change. So, I tried another version of firmware from Linksys, but still no go. Next I'm going to try the initial flash for DD-WRT.
WA1MCY
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 18:17    Post subject: DON'T ERASE NVRAM! Reply with quote
I have a functionally useless EA6900. I think the mistake I made was erasing the NVRAM. Thus far I have been unsuccessful in reviving it. My advice to readers of this thread: DON'T ERASE NVRAM!!!
bronzemaxell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Mar 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:20    Post subject: linksys ea6900 locked on downgrade and 3rd party firmware Reply with quote
I have two EA6900, one is version v1.0 without power switch on the back, one with v1.1, has a power on/off on the back.

both are automatically updated to the latest Linksys firmware 1.1.42.172776, when I tried to follow the instruction on page 1 of this Linksys EA6900 install guide by going to Linksys web interface, and perform a manual firmware upgrade and chose the ea6900 initial build, it would say invalid, corrupted firmware, and I also pushed WPS button hoping to bring up the mini CFE webserver, I watched the ping with ttl=100, but the mini CFE page never came up.

so I googled and download an old Linksys oem firmware 1.1.42.161129, and downloaded Linksys tftp utility,
went to Linksys webgui and troubleshoot, diagnostic, and click the restore to previous firmware button, at the same time I launch the Linksys tftp utility, and loaded the 1.1.42.161129 in tftp utility, and watched and waited for 25 seconds tftp utility timeout, and kept retry until the blue progress bar in tftp utility started moving, and the router rebooted, I was able to downgrade the firmware to earlier version 1.1.42.161129, which allows 3rd party dd-wrt initial flash. proceeded to save stock-cfe.bin and nvram, loaded xvortex ea6900 cfe mod, and loaded latest dd-wrt ea6900 build, it does take 1 or 2 minutes to boot up, but works well as intended, the temperature on the case is not as hot as before. I've also tried unplug the power cord many time after loaded dd-wrt, the mini CFE webserver came up, then dd-wrt started running after about 1 minute.
saha4430
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:11    Post subject: Replaced the WAN with LAN4 AE6900 Reply with quote
Имею АЕ6900 с неработающим WAN. Прошил dd-wrt от Kong. Заменил WAN на LAN4. Пытаюсь настроить PPPoE и подключить интернет, но без результатно. Помогите.

I have an AE6900 with a disabled WAN. I stitched dd-wrt from Kong. Replaced the WAN with LAN4. I'm trying to set up PPPoE and connect the Internet, but without result. Help.
cas8100
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Nov 2009
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 1:40    Post subject: EA6900 Mini-Webserver Reply with quote
I'm having trouble bringing up the mini web server on the second version of an EA6900 (one with a power switch).

If I hold the blue button as others have reported, I see the 100 TTL response on the ping, but get no activity from the browser when attempting to reach the router (http://192.168.1.1).

Any suggestions for accessing the mini-web server?

Thanks
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6194
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 7:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
A TTL of 100 can mean that the CFE is waiting for uploading of firmware, try to TFTP a new firmware
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
bronzemaxell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Mar 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 17:15    Post subject: Re: EA6900 Mini-Webserver Reply with quote
cas8100 wrote:
I'm having trouble bringing up the mini web server on the second version of an EA6900 (one with a power switch).

If I hold the blue button as others have reported, I see the 100 TTL response on the ping, but get no activity from the browser when attempting to reach the router (http://192.168.1.1).

Any suggestions for accessing the mini-web server?

Thanks


the mini-web server will only available for routers that have done the xvortex.cfe mod. if mod already been done, the instruction said to reset the NVRAM, push and hold the reset button while powering on, and watch the linksys front LED light rapid blinking, then release the reset button.

i think by default, oem router firmware do not have mini-web server without the xvortex mod.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 7 of 13
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum