Linksys EA6900 Install Guide

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 5919
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
With the new CFE you can not install via the GUI, you have to install via the Command Line.

Via the command line you can see whether the new CFE is installed as the partition scheme is altered.

Open a CLI with putty and do
Code:
cat /proc/mtd


you should see:

Quote:
root@EA6900:~# cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00080000 00020000 "boot"
mtd1: 00100000 00020000 "nvram"
mtd2: 03e00000 00020000 "linux"
mtd3: 03c60000 00020000 "rootfs"
mtd4: 04000000 00020000 "ddwrt"
root@EA6900:~#

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Sponsor
217R
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Mar 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 14:53    Post subject: Failed on Firmware 1.1.42.174776 Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Linksys EA 6900 Install Guide
The Linksys EA 6900 is a dual core Arm Cortex A9 based router clocked at 800 MHZ. Version 1.0 was introduced in 2013, version 1.1 in 2014. This Router is comparable with the likes of the ASUS RT-AC68U and sports 128 MB flash NAND and 256 MB Ram memory it has 3 external antennas for a 3x3 Wi-Fi mimo, gigabit Ethernet and a USB 3.0 port.

This router is supported by DD-WRT, but there are some caveats. This routers has a bug in the CFE (a CFE is comparable to the BIOS of a PC). Due to this bug NVRAM size cannot go over 32 KB.
Furthermore models with newer firmware, which are purchased after mid 2016, are possibly locked down and cannot be upgraded with 3rd party firmware like DDWRT.

If you have a very simple set up, NVRAM size will stay below 32 KB. There are however workarounds to beat or mitigate this bug which are described below.
If you intend to flash your router, first read the sticky threads in the forum: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=1&sid=83cfd9791ad751578e6c7705e33fc9ae especially the Peacock thread, this gives general information how to flash etc.

This guide is a summary of the Linksys EA6900 thread which has over 60 pages which you can find at: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=178138&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

If you have questions post these in our forum.

Initial Flashing
Warning: flashing your router can brick it, especially if you do not follow the correct procedures.

New routers after aprox. mid 2016, are reported to be locked!
So you have to take extra steps to upload 3rd party firmware see: http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/asuswrt-merlin-xvortex-on-linksys-ea6900-supports-tomato-dd-wrt.71718/page-7#post-284060

This is from user @Whitewizard: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=309593

Quote:
For DD-wrt 1/2:
[browserofchoice] 192.168.1.1 for linksyssmartwifi.com, check both boxes.
password=admin (if it never loads one of the screens unplug router, reboot computer, plug back in)
Troubleshooting tab, diagnostics tab, restore previous firmware button
If it asks for a file, give it linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin and skip to the next paragraph
If not, hold off on clicking yes. Open two cmd prompts. In one type Ping 192.168.1.1 -t
press enter on this one to let it ping, at the end it should say ttl=64
In the other just type tftp -i 192.168.1.1 put "C:\linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin"
(linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin being the file which is used for initial flashing, see below))

Back to the router webui click yes and the router will reboot.
Wait until the 4th or 5th line of ttl=100 in the ping cmd window to press enter on the tftp cmd window
If the tftp window says success after 45s or so continue to cfe
Otherwise if ttl=64 unplug the router and replug to try to tftp again when ttl=100 in the ping window
(up arrow in the cmd window to retry old commands)


Another possible solution is to downgrade linksys firmware as reported by @Bronzemaxell at page 7 of this thread: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=90
Timing is critical so you probably need a lot of retries but it is confirmed to work.
The linksys stock firmware for downgrading is attached to this post (FW_EA6900_1.1.42.161129_prod_DDWRT_upgrade.img). The procedure for downgrading is also covered in the attached DDWRT EA6900 Upgrade CFE instructions By Crashman and EGC.doc file

Before you can use the latest DD-WRT firmware you have to flash an initial build.
This is necessary because current builds are too large, so you have to use a smaller build for initial flashing. For initial flashing see the supported devices page at: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Linksys_.28Wireless_a.2Fb.2Fg.2Fn.2Fac.29

You can find the recommended build 23194 from 22-12-2013 for the initial flashing at: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2013/12-22-2013-r23194/linksys-ea6900/ .
Builds from early 2014, can also be used probably the latest build for initial flashing is build 23598 from 19-2-2014 which can be found at: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2013/2014/02-19-2014-r23598/linksys-ea6900/

Before flashing always reset to factory defaults, do not use the 30-30-30 method for resetting or the "erase nvram" command, this can brick your router, use reset to factory defaults from the webGUI.

So Reset to factory defaults first via the Linksys webGUI and flash the initial DD WRT build from the Linksys webGUI.

As this router has a dual boot setup you should probably repeat this procedure so that both partitions have the DD-WRT firmware, otherwise the router will revert back to stock firmware if there is a lock up. (for further reading see: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_EA6900)

If everything works you can flash the latest build, either the builds made by BrainSlayer which can be found at: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/, go to the latest build and search for the Linksys EA 6900, or you can use the modified builds from Kong (recommended, Kong and Brainslayer use the same repository but Kong only supports a subset of routers see: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/Supported%20Models).
Kong’s latest builds can be found at: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/ you must use the dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin which is the large file at the bottom of that page.

Earlier version of Kong’s builds can be found at: http://ddwrt-kong.clonevince.fr/ thanks to CloneVince.

How to mitigate the 32KB bug
The first method is to try to stay under 32KB NVRAM size by disabling the services you do not need, on the services tab disable ttraf Daemon, do not use SSH (the generated key uses a lot of NVRAM, if you have to use SSH reset to factory defaults afterwards). Only keep Telnet enabled. If you do not use 5GHz disable this also.

The second method removes empty NVRAM variables. You can remove the empty NVRAM variables by telnetting into your router (the login username is always: root) and execute the following two commands:
for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done
nvram commit

You can set the first line: “for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done” without the quotes in your startup script at the Administration/Commands tab so that after a reboot your NVRAM size stays low.
(If you try to run it directly from the Administration/Commands tab then you will get an error, because the special characters must then be preceded with escape characters)

The third method is flashing an alternative CFE build by XVortex with this CFE you can use more than 32 KB for your NVRAM settings. There are some drawbacks though, flashing with this CFE alters your router considerably, among other things the partition scheme is altered, resembling an Asus RT-AC68U (partition scheme can be checked with the following command from telnet: cat /proc/mtd) so you lose the dual boot setup.
You also loose an USB 3.0 port (confirmation wanted).
There is also some controversy about the wireless MAC addresses there are reports that the wireless MAC addresses are the same for 2.4 and 5 GHZ (of course WAN and LAN have a different address). Although being the same both wireless LAN’s are reported to work, so perhaps it is not a problem (confirmation wanted, possible problems with throughput, AP isolation/Bridging, VLAN?).
By resetting with the WPS button (see below), the appropiate MAC addresses are restored and the WL0 and WL1 have different MAC addresses.

The original procedure for flashing the XVortex CFE (thanks to @Cybrnook) is no longer in operation (thanks to @wurts_leg on page 11 for pointing this out and finding alternative sources).
So attached you can find the procedure for upgrading the CFE: DDWRT EA6900 Upgrade CFE instructions By Crashman and EGC.doc
This procedure is a modification from the guide of @Crashman ( https://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/xvortex-or-advancedtomato-on-ea6900-v1-v1-1-without-32k-bug-renew.74084/ )

Stable builds
There is no such thing as a "stable" build, all builds are beta. Stability is also dependend on the configuration/settings you use, so what is rock solid for me can be unstable for you.
That said, some builds are more "stable" than others.
The last builds using linux Kernel 3 from Kong are regarded as very stable.
I have never had problems with Kong's build 29620M, so if you are looking for a "stable" build, that is the one I recommend, but 29300M is also regarded as very stable.
The first K4 build wich was stable for me was Kong's 30430M.
Further builds with good mileage (all kong's builds): Kong 30465M, Kong 30700M, 30840M, 30910M (openVPN 2.3), 31160M (openVPN 2.4), 31525M, 31870M, 32170M, 33435M, 33525M, 33770M (KRACK patch), 34320 (reset to default), 35030M, 35530M (03/25/2018), 35550M 03/28/2018

Miscellaneous
The USB port is not working, there is a possible workaround see: https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1109584#1109584

When using stock CFE with dual boot you can control which partition you want to boot from see page 9 of this thread.

For best wireless throughput you have to use the following security settings: WPA2 personal with AES encryption.

Recovery procedure
If you have the Xvortex CFE and everything fails you can try to recover your router with the ASUS recovery tool: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC3200/Rescue_2000.zip?_ga=1.34867747.34011434.1452269489. Basically this is a TFTP based method.
To recover:
1. Unplug the wireless router from the power source.
2. Hold the Reset button at the rear panel and simultaneously replug the wireless router into the power source. Release the Reset button when the Power LED at the front panel flashes slowly, which indicates that the wireless router is in the rescue mode.
3. Set a static IP on your computer and use the following to set up your TCP/IP settings:
IP address: 192.168.1.x
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
4. Execute Rescue.exe from the download
5. Specify a firmware file, then click Upload

Serial recovery is possible as a last resort see:
https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Serial_Recovery
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Recover_from_a_Bad_Flash
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.debrick
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=302922&sid=ebb98963cc9d12f5a61bf781ac6e962b
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=278706&sid=78f6cda11927949b0f87fdc0682bf16c
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1150745#1150745

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iucWS71XvCo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t35Pei_eb6o

Going back to stock when not on the Xvortex CFE: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1152246#1152246

Note: you can only see and download the attached documents if you are logged in


It's Failed Flash from F/W 1.1.42.174776, anyone know how to flash F/W 1.1.42.174776 to DDWRT?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 5919
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 15:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is in the quoted text:

Quote:
New routers after aprox. mid 2016, are reported to be locked!
So you have to take extra steps to upload 3rd party firmware see: http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/asuswrt-merlin-xvortex-on-linksys-ea6900-supports-tomato-dd-wrt.71718/page-7#post-284060

This is from user @Whitewizard: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=309593

Quote:
For DD-wrt 1/2:
[browserofchoice] 192.168.1.1 for linksyssmartwifi.com, check both boxes.
password=admin (if it never loads one of the screens unplug router, reboot computer, plug back in)
Troubleshooting tab, diagnostics tab, restore previous firmware button
If it asks for a file, give it linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin and skip to the next paragraph
If not, hold off on clicking yes. Open two cmd prompts. In one type Ping 192.168.1.1 -t
press enter on this one to let it ping, at the end it should say ttl=64
In the other just type tftp -i 192.168.1.1 put "C:\linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin"
(linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin being the file which is used for initial flashing, see below))

Back to the router webui click yes and the router will reboot.
Wait until the 4th or 5th line of ttl=100 in the ping cmd window to press enter on the tftp cmd window
If the tftp window says success after 45s or so continue to cfe
Otherwise if ttl=64 unplug the router and replug to try to tftp again when ttl=100 in the ping window
(up arrow in the cmd window to retry old commands)


Another possible solution is to downgrade linksys firmware as reported by @Bronzemaxell at page 7 of this thread: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=90
Timing is critical so you probably need a lot of retries but it is confirmed to work.
The linksys stock firmware for downgrading is attached to this post (FW_EA6900_1.1.42.161129_prod_DDWRT_upgrade.img). The procedure for downgrading is also covered in the attached DDWRT EA6900 Upgrade CFE instructions By Crashman and EGC.doc file

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Mat Salleh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 0:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
My EA6900 V1.1 is flashed with the DD-WRT r23158 using Linksys webGUI and I re-flashed DD-WRT r23158 again using DD-WRT webGUI.

My Linksys EA6900 now has the DD-WRT installed.
Can I now flash with the newer BrainSlayer DD-WRT firmware or I still have to install Xvortex CFE in order to upgrade the newer DD-WRT?

I intend to stay with DD-WRT and do not intend the router to become an Asus router.

Any help will be appreciate.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 5919
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2020 8:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mat Salleh wrote:
My EA6900 V1.1 is flashed with the DD-WRT r23158 using Linksys webGUI and I re-flashed DD-WRT r23158 again using DD-WRT webGUI.

My Linksys EA6900 now has the DD-WRT installed.
Can I now flash with the newer BrainSlayer DD-WRT firmware or I still have to install Xvortex CFE in order to upgrade the newer DD-WRT?

I intend to stay with DD-WRT and do not intend the router to become an Asus router.

Any help will be appreciate.


You can upgrade to a newer build, but you have to stay below 32K nvram usage, see the second post of this thread.

I would install the XVortex CFE but that is just me Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Mat Salleh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2020 1:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have flashed the Router EA6900 with a newer DD-WRT r37882 firmware using CFE miniWeb server.
Do I still have to reset and clear the NVRAM after flashing to the newer DD-WRT firmware?
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2020 3:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mat Salleh wrote:
I have flashed the Router EA6900 with a newer DD-WRT r37882 firmware using CFE miniWeb server.
Do I still have to reset and clear the NVRAM after flashing to the newer DD-WRT firmware?
From 23158 to 37882? Normally a good idea to reset, but if you're not having any issues, don't worry about it. Is this setup as a primary gateway router? If so you should enable SFE on the Basic Setup page (unless maybe you're using QoS). Also, you should really be using at least build 41662 for the GTK rekey fix. Or just flash the latest build, for that matter, after reviewing the appropriate build thread.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7|FT2020.4: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44062: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Mat Salleh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
Mat Salleh wrote:
I have flashed the Router EA6900 with a newer DD-WRT r37882 firmware using CFE miniWeb server.
Do I still have to reset and clear the NVRAM after flashing to the newer DD-WRT firmware?
From 23158 to 37882? Normally a good idea to reset, but if you're not having any issues, don't worry about it. Is this setup as a primary gateway router? If so you should enable SFE on the Basic Setup page (unless maybe you're using QoS). Also, you should really be using at least build 41662 for the GTK rekey fix. Or just flash the latest build, for that matter, after reviewing the appropriate build thread.


Thank you jwh7 for your reply. I will flash with the newer firmware then. At the moment, I am just going to use it as an ethernet switch and wireless access point.
cesarpiau
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2020 15:22    Post subject: Front LED Off Reply with quote
Hi guys!
Is there a way to turn on the front logo LED?
jimmi4u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Mar 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:55    Post subject: EA6900 V2 Reply with quote
Hi guys,

I recently got a new EA6900 and as it turns out it was the newer EA69900 V2. Although I thought that it wouldn't be possible, I flashed to 1.1.42.16... without luck. Flashing process went well but the router didn't boot up, so I had to reset....

My question: is there a way to get dd-wrt on it or should I send it back?

Thanks a lot!

jim
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6970
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:49    Post subject: Re: EA6900 V2 Reply with quote
jimmi4u wrote:
Hi guys,

I recently got a new EA6900 and as it turns out it was the newer EA69900 V2. Although I thought that it wouldn't be possible, I flashed to 1.1.42.16... without luck. Flashing process went well but the router didn't boot up, so I had to reset....

My question: is there a way to get dd-wrt on it or should I send it back?

Thanks a lot!

jim


EA6900 v2 is a MediaTek, not currently supported by DD-WRT.

https://fccid.io/Q87-EA6900V2/Internal-Photos/Internal-Photo-3316462

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 5919
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 13:17    Post subject: Re: EA6900 V2 Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
jimmi4u wrote:
Hi guys,

I recently got a new EA6900 and as it turns out it was the newer EA69900 V2. Although I thought that it wouldn't be possible, I flashed to 1.1.42.16... without luck. Flashing process went well but the router didn't boot up, so I had to reset....

My question: is there a way to get dd-wrt on it or should I send it back?

Thanks a lot!

jim


EA6900 v2 is a MediaTek, not currently supported by DD-WRT.

https://fccid.io/Q87-EA6900V2/Internal-Photos/Internal-Photo-3316462


Good catch!

Someone should update the wiki, anything more known about the "innards" of this router?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6970
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 13:29    Post subject: Re: EA6900 V2 Reply with quote
egc wrote:

Good catch!

Someone should update the wiki, anything more known about the "innards" of this router?


That's the only source of information I could find off the top of my head. That device has been asked about before in the forums, if memory serves. I just happened to remember to look it up on fccid.io Wink Cool

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
jimmi4u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Mar 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 15:39    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote
Thanks for the quick reply!
So there is no chance that this one would ever be supported by wrt?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6970
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 16:30    Post subject: Re: Thanks Reply with quote
jimmi4u wrote:
Thanks for the quick reply!
So there is no chance that this one would ever be supported by wrt?


Not unless someone does the proper homework to submit or sends a hardware donation to Dresden, Germany.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 12 of 13
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum