Netgear R7500v2 support

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 52, 53, 54
Author Message
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cool! Thank you so much!
Sponsor
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Besides this thread, what else would be good to read up on for this router?
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1446
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cobbdaokie wrote:
Besides this thread, what else would be good to read up on for this router?


These are probably required reading:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Advanced_wireless_settings

Some good pointers in this post by msoengineer,
you will have to be logged in to see pictures:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1154611#1154611

Builds since about 40831 have cpufreq set to "performance" (always 1400 MHZ) for this router on both cores.
If you prefer "ondemand" (idles at 800MHZ until needed)
Use this command in CLI or save as startup:

for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n ondemand > $CPUFREQ; done

to switch back replace ondemand with performance

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
To flash the proper firmware, first I go to the router database and flash the factory to dd-wrt file then flash the firmware I choose. Am I correct in this?
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1446
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 14:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
You only need to flash one time.
Forget the router database, it is woefully out of date.

Newest firmwares are found at
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/

or https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/

Flash the factory-to-ddwrt.img of your choice.
The dd-wrt-webupgrade.bin file is for future upgrades.

I am using 41218 on my r7500v2 in WDS Station mode running fine.

Looks like 41269 is out today, I will flash that after while.

@egc has created an install guide for the r7800 which should apply to r7500v2 AFAIK.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
roadrun777
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Jan 2007
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:43    Post subject: Forgeting everything Reply with quote
My health is declining and I keep forgetting stuff.
Sometimes I just give up and steam something, lol..
But this one has got me posting questions again...

Code:
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State
tcp        0      0 127.0.1.1:61            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:53              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 ::1:77                  :::*                    LISTEN
tcp        0      0 :::80                   :::*                    LISTEN
tcp        0      0 :::53                   :::*                    LISTEN
tcp        0      0 :::22                   :::*                    LISTEN
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:53              0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 127.0.1.1:61            0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:67              0.0.0.0:*
udp        0      0 :::546                  :::*
udp        0      0 :::547                  :::*
udp        0      0 :::53                   :::*
udp        0      0 ::1:77                  :::*

dd-wrt starts its servers on [::]:{port number here}.
I can telnet into and connect to anything on the ip4v listening sockets and see that it works fine (2 way data). I am just confused about ipv6 and the way it works. If I try to telnet into say the web interface on [::]:80 from the shell, I try to type
telnet ::80, or telnet ::1:80 (or telnet ::1 80) and it doesn't say "connected!" like it does with ipv4 addresses. It just does to a page that echoes what I type indefinitely (like it is a null connection).
The reason for all of this is that every server I bind to the local [::] or the supposed ipv6 loopback [::1] does not allow any connections to it. I can't communicate to any socket even though they show they are listening! No connections can every get to it.
This is standard, full nvram reset, dd-wrt, with simple entware installed on a usb disk.

obviously I may be missing a kernel flag I can set via the echo command or maybe it is the firewall? I just need some help as to figure out why nothing can ever connect to anything on ipv6 loopback, and just for kicks I tried binding some servers to the linklocal on the br0 device (the bridge) on mine it is %9, so [fe80::%9] is link local for bridge, but maybe I don't understand it right. As I think that it is unicast only? Anyway, I tried to bind servers to those types of addresses only to be greated with "unable to bind to socket" errors for any fe80::{scope} that I tried.
So between nothing communicating on [::]:{port#here}, or [::1]:p# , or fe80::{scope}. I am at one of those points where I could use some direction.
--- Just an update ---
I used nmap and it confirms what I thought
root@northpole:/etc# nmap -6 ::1
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-10-11 09:23 EDT
Nmap scan report for ::1
Host is up.
All 1000 scanned ports on ::1 are filtered

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 201.88 seconds
root@northpole:/etc# nmap 127.0.0.1
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-10-11 10:02 EDT
Nmap scan report for localhost (127.0.0.1)
Host is up (0.000096s latency).
Not shown: 997 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
22/tcp open ssh
53/tcp open domain
80/tcp open http

Nothing is accessable via the linklocal and loopback for IPv6, it is all closed. I can only access the IPv4 side of the server ports...
--> DD-WRT v3.0-r41269 std (10/10/19)

Any suggestions to try?

All righty then! So I did some more digging and installed ipv6calc, generated a ULA fdab:cdef:1234:: for the lan switch, then added it to firewall just to be sure it wasn't stopping anything, and nmap still can't access it. I also can't telnet into it directly. So something is blocking it. I can ping it from the router, and from a remote box, but I can't get any process to access any ports on the ULA.

At this point I would like to know for academic reasons, so feel free to chime in.

But, alas, I am giving up for now... Time to go binge watch Farscape.


Last edited by roadrun777 on Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:42; edited 1 time in total
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
You only need to flash one time.
Forget the router database, it is woefully out of date.

Newest firmwares are found at
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/

or https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/

Flash the factory-to-ddwrt.img of your choice.
The dd-wrt-webupgrade.bin file is for future upgrades.

I am using 41218 on my r7500v2 in WDS Station mode running fine.

Looks like 41269 is out today, I will flash that after while.

@egc has created an install guide for the r7800 which should apply to r7500v2 AFAIK.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614


Thank you, you’ve really helped clear things up! Looks like backing everything up is the most difficult part of the whole process next to choosing the right firmware and knowing someone is happy with a stable version really helps.
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anyone installed DD-WRT with NETGEAR firmware v1.0.3.40? I heard that some of the later NETGEAR firmware releases block 3rd party software.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cobbdaokie wrote:
Has anyone installed DD-WRT with NETGEAR firmware v1.0.3.40? I heard that some of the later NETGEAR firmware releases block 3rd party software.


tftp gets around that

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
How do you reset the settings of the router back to default if you can’t login? I must be entering the wrong name and/or password.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5811
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 10:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://www.resetmyrouter.com/product/netgear-r7500-ac2350/
Cobbdaokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
https://www.resetmyrouter.com/product/netgear-r7500-ac2350/


Common man! That was entirely too easy!!

Thank you
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 52, 53, 54 Display posts from previous:    Page 54 of 54
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum