Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 85, 86, 87 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6066
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 19:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
There seems to be a strange bug with my open FTP port .... I could always get to my FTP (it is local) by
using the domain name same as if access http on the server. FTP is just on different port.
No problem getting to any http on the server from within or outside local network.
No problem getting to FTP from outside the local network -- but it will not resolve from inside.... now I
have to use the servers local address to access FTP ...hmmmm, that's ok for stationary devices locally but
aint too handy for mobile devices that may be in or outside the network at any time.
Quick look at some IP rules don't tell me much ----------- I'll have to sort that afterlater.


Define the FQN in dnsmasq, so it will resolve to the private ip while connected locally and when connected remote,it will resolve to the public ip address by ther dns servers. Better than depending on NAT loopback.
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
There seems to be a strange bug with my open FTP port .... I could always get to my FTP (it is local) by
using the domain name same as if access http on the server. FTP is just on different port.
No problem getting to any http on the server from within or outside local network.
No problem getting to FTP from outside the local network -- but it will not resolve from inside.... now I
have to use the servers local address to access FTP ...hmmmm, that's ok for stationary devices locally but
aint too handy for mobile devices that may be in or outside the network at any time.
Quick look at some IP rules don't tell me much ----------- I'll have to sort that afterlater.


Define the FQN in dnsmasq, so it will resolve to the private ip while connected locally and when connected remote,it will resolve to the public ip address by ther dns servers. Better than depending on NAT loopback.

thanks --
I was thinking along those lines and will probably try that when I get back to it.
Only problem is --- I have a habit of switching servers and usually only takes couple clicks to switch in Port Range Forwarding.
If put in DNSMasq that's more to change and also using unbound and it won't pickup local unless it is restarted after DNSMasq is restarted.....so basically looking at a router reboot just to switch what server I want to use Smile
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
There seems to be a strange bug with my open FTP port .... I could always get to my FTP (it is local) by
using the domain name same as if access http on the server. FTP is just on different port.
No problem getting to any http on the server from within or outside local network.
No problem getting to FTP from outside the local network -- but it will not resolve from inside.... now I
have to use the servers local address to access FTP ...hmmmm, that's ok for stationary devices locally but
aint too handy for mobile devices that may be in or outside the network at any time.
Quick look at some IP rules don't tell me much ----------- I'll have to sort that afterlater.


Define the FQN in dnsmasq, so it will resolve to the private ip while connected locally and when connected remote,it will resolve to the public ip address by ther dns servers. Better than depending on NAT loopback.

thanks --
I was thinking along those lines and will probably try that when I get back to it.
Only problem is --- I have a habit of switching servers and usually only takes couple clicks to switch in Port Range Forwarding.
If put in DNSMasq that's more to change and also using unbound and it won't pickup local unless it is restarted after DNSMasq is restarted.....so basically looking at a router reboot just to switch what server I want to use Smile


Just did a reboot just see what happens.
It the same --- very odd that it'll loopback on port 80 but not 21.
even tried port 21 in a web broswer and still not reachable.
oh well simple thing for me is just have two FTP locations set on my mobile devices until something different comes along ---- or best thing would be leave the server on the stable system and quit tryin to run bleeding-edge stuff everywhere ... then I could set DNSMasq like you say and everyone will be happy Cool
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 13:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
r34074 up 15.25 hrs
[ 7239.546861] ath10k_pci 0000:01:00.0: Unknown eventid: 36925
[47535.189689] ath10k_pci 0001:01:00.0: Unknown eventid: 36925
[47535.227683] ath10k_pci 0001:01:00.0: Unknown eventid: 36925

But it is running very smooth

-----

Kong r34080M up 10.75 hrs
no 'unknown' here -- all clean so far
not much traffic thru it but DNSCrypt still working just fine
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 15:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
install BS latest
Linksys EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r34080 std (12/14/17)
Linux 4.9.69-rc1 #16 SMP PREEMPT Wed Dec 13 00:45:58 CET 2017
all working good and have 800 MHz min CPU back but still NO loopback on 21
This is really bugging me.
I even switch to different http & FTP server machine thinking the port range on different line might trigger something ... but no.
HTTP good but no local loopback on FTP.

I can ping and check open ports from within using WAN IP and 80 is good but 21 is closed. Of course 21 is open checking from external source .... dang, WTH???

I've seen this for years with some people having trouble w/NAT loopback but I never have.
For 16 years had basically same setup using various main routers and have never had this problem till got the K4.9 on the EA8500.

Per Yngve Berg, you got any other ideas????
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 16:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
All this time wanting the badass K4.x I can't say he is ready for prime time yet on da main router
... actually causing me headaches. Runs ok I guess -- depending on what you want out of it---

I'm back to:
DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std (10/20/17)
Linux 3.18.76 #186 SMP PREEMPT Thu Oct 19 01:36:58 CEST 2017 armv7l
where all seems well ... and yea, local FTP works as it should Razz
reckon they'll smooth out K4.x someday but it's hard to test it without actually using
as your main and that is causing unwanted problems here.

cheers -

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/26944493

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/26944592
ktr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 18:17    Post subject: Re: Instructions for DD-WRT my EA8500 Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
I just bought this Linksys EA8500 Router, and would like to use DD-WRT on this. The Firmware version running on this router is the latest one (1.1.7.182977). I hope that I would be able to update this router with DD-WRT version. Can anyone confirm this, and send me the instructions of doing the same ? Would really appreciate.

If it is EA8500 for North America you will need USB/TTL see >> http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/

If EA8500 made for other parts of the world the stock firmware is probably not locked and you can simply
install Kong build [EA8500WW-factory-to-ddwrt.img] from here >>> http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

There is also note about the EA8500 in Kong's directory here --
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/Readme


Thanks mrjcd for the instructions on flashing the EA8500. I successfully flashed the DD-WRT flash, and was able to subsequently upgrade the DD-WRT to brainslayer build which I downloaded from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/10-20-2017-r33555/linksys-ea8500/

Post upgrade, I was able to login to the router, and changed settings (password, wifi, LAN address range etc..). I rebooted the router, and it went back to default settings (i.e. wifi ssid changed to dd-wrt, lan ip changed back to 192.168.1.1). I tried saving and applying these at least couple more times, and every time I reboot the router, it default back. Any idea why it would be doing so ?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 18:24    Post subject: Re: Instructions for DD-WRT my EA8500 Reply with quote
ktr wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
I just bought this Linksys EA8500 Router, and would like to use DD-WRT on this. The Firmware version running on this router is the latest one (1.1.7.182977). I hope that I would be able to update this router with DD-WRT version. Can anyone confirm this, and send me the instructions of doing the same ? Would really appreciate.

If it is EA8500 for North America you will need USB/TTL see >> http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/

If EA8500 made for other parts of the world the stock firmware is probably not locked and you can simply
install Kong build [EA8500WW-factory-to-ddwrt.img] from here >>> http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

There is also note about the EA8500 in Kong's directory here --
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/Readme


Thanks mrjcd for the instructions on flashing the EA8500. I successfully flashed the DD-WRT flash, and was able to subsequently upgrade the DD-WRT to brainslayer build which I downloaded from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/10-20-2017-r33555/linksys-ea8500/

Post upgrade, I was able to login to the router, and changed settings (password, wifi, LAN address range etc..). I rebooted the router, and it went back to default settings (i.e. wifi ssid changed to dd-wrt, lan ip changed back to 192.168.1.1). I tried saving and applying these at least couple more times, and every time I reboot the router, it default back. Any idea why it would be doing so ?

You should do a full reset after you first install ddwrt.
Do it from the GUI --- reset to factory defalts
or
telnet into router and run command
erase nvram && reboot

that should fix you up

edit:
also
prolly wouldn't hurt to clear cache of whatever browser you are using...


...damn phone it the dog to use in these forums Evil or Very Mad
ktr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 20:19    Post subject: Re: Instructions for DD-WRT my EA8500 Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
I just bought this Linksys EA8500 Router, and would like to use DD-WRT on this. The Firmware version running on this router is the latest one (1.1.7.182977). I hope that I would be able to update this router with DD-WRT version. Can anyone confirm this, and send me the instructions of doing the same ? Would really appreciate.

If it is EA8500 for North America you will need USB/TTL see >> http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/

If EA8500 made for other parts of the world the stock firmware is probably not locked and you can simply
install Kong build [EA8500WW-factory-to-ddwrt.img] from here >>> http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

There is also note about the EA8500 in Kong's directory here --
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/Readme


Thanks mrjcd for the instructions on flashing the EA8500. I successfully flashed the DD-WRT flash, and was able to subsequently upgrade the DD-WRT to brainslayer build which I downloaded from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/10-20-2017-r33555/linksys-ea8500/

Post upgrade, I was able to login to the router, and changed settings (password, wifi, LAN address range etc..). I rebooted the router, and it went back to default settings (i.e. wifi ssid changed to dd-wrt, lan ip changed back to 192.168.1.1). I tried saving and applying these at least couple more times, and every time I reboot the router, it default back. Any idea why it would be doing so ?

You should do a full reset after you first install ddwrt.
Do it from the GUI --- reset to factory defalts
or
telnet into router and run command
erase nvram && reboot

that should fix you up

edit:
also
prolly wouldn't hurt to clear cache of whatever browser you are using...


...damn phone it the dog to use in these forums Evil or Very Mad


mrjcd:

Thanks a lot. After doing "erase nvram && reboot" from telnet, I do not see the issue I was seeing before.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 20:21    Post subject: Re: Instructions for DD-WRT my EA8500 Reply with quote
ktr wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
I just bought this Linksys EA8500 Router, and would like to use DD-WRT on this. The Firmware version running on this router is the latest one (1.1.7.182977). I hope that I would be able to update this router with DD-WRT version. Can anyone confirm this, and send me the instructions of doing the same ? Would really appreciate.

If it is EA8500 for North America you will need USB/TTL see >> http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/

If EA8500 made for other parts of the world the stock firmware is probably not locked and you can simply
install Kong build [EA8500WW-factory-to-ddwrt.img] from here >>> http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

There is also note about the EA8500 in Kong's directory here --
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/Readme


Thanks mrjcd for the instructions on flashing the EA8500. I successfully flashed the DD-WRT flash, and was able to subsequently upgrade the DD-WRT to brainslayer build which I downloaded from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/10-20-2017-r33555/linksys-ea8500/

Post upgrade, I was able to login to the router, and changed settings (password, wifi, LAN address range etc..). I rebooted the router, and it went back to default settings (i.e. wifi ssid changed to dd-wrt, lan ip changed back to 192.168.1.1). I tried saving and applying these at least couple more times, and every time I reboot the router, it default back. Any idea why it would be doing so ?

You should do a full reset after you first install ddwrt.
Do it from the GUI --- reset to factory defalts
or
telnet into router and run command
erase nvram && reboot

that should fix you up

edit:
also
prolly wouldn't hurt to clear cache of whatever browser you are using...


...damn phone it the dog to use in these forums Evil or Very Mad


mrjcd:

Thanks a lot. After doing "erase nvram && reboot" from telnet, I do not see the issue I was seeing before.

good job Cool
ktr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 14:41    Post subject: DD-WRT router WAN speeds are very low Reply with quote
My router is running DD-WRT version from 2017/10-20-2017(r33555). My family member were complaining about slow internet speeds after putting DD-WRT router into place, and looking into this I noticed that the WAN speeds are very low. My internet downlink speed from ISP is 100 Mbps. However, with DD-WRT router, when I test speedtest on any device connected behind wired/wireless, the speeds are down showing in the range of 3-6 Mbps. In fact I did a speedtest from DD-WRT UI (with built-in speedtest functionality) and I get the same crawling speed results. If I replace this DD-WRT router with any off the shelf router (the old router i was using), the speeds are showing consistently to be what is committed by ISP (~ 90-100 Mbps).

Anyone has encountered this issue with this version of DD-WRT. Since, I'm new to DD-WRT and also to this router, I'm not sure if there is an underlying problem with the router or with the DD-WRT software. I'm not sure if I can go back to original router firmware version to test if it indeed is an issue with the router itself.

Any help would be highly appreciated. If anyone can provide any clues if this is an issue with this DD-WRT version or going back to the router's default firmware, I can give it a shot.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 14:52    Post subject: Re: DD-WRT router WAN speeds are very low Reply with quote
ktr wrote:
My router is running DD-WRT version from 2017/10-20-2017(r33555). My family member were complaining about slow internet speeds after putting DD-WRT router into place, and looking into this I noticed that the WAN speeds are very low. My internet downlink speed from ISP is 100 Mbps. However, with DD-WRT router, when I test speedtest on any device connected behind wired/wireless, the speeds are down showing in the range of 3-6 Mbps. In fact I did a speedtest from DD-WRT UI (with built-in speedtest functionality) and I get the same crawling speed results. If I replace this DD-WRT router with any off the shelf router (the old router i was using), the speeds are showing consistently to be what is committed by ISP (~ 90-100 Mbps).

Anyone has encountered this issue with this version of DD-WRT. Since, I'm new to DD-WRT and also to this router, I'm not sure if there is an underlying problem with the router or with the DD-WRT software. I'm not sure if I can go back to original router firmware version to test if it indeed is an issue with the router itself.

Any help would be highly appreciated. If anyone can provide any clues if this is an issue with this DD-WRT version or going back to the router's default firmware, I can give it a shot.


Probably need tinker with the settings........
Wireless should get over 500 Mbps setup correctly prolly more with good client --- key here being a wireless client that can keep up.
Wired should do 900+ w/SFE --- with SFE disabled (which you should probably leave disable) should do 700+

You would have to tell us about your ISP connection and what the EA8500 may be behind and current settings?????
Several folks here can help you with high speed troubles ---- although they may not show up today Smile
Merry Christmas

for wireless read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Atheros/ath_wireless_settings
ktr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 15:04    Post subject: Re: DD-WRT router WAN speeds are very low Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
ktr wrote:
My router is running DD-WRT version from 2017/10-20-2017(r33555). My family member were complaining about slow internet speeds after putting DD-WRT router into place, and looking into this I noticed that the WAN speeds are very low. My internet downlink speed from ISP is 100 Mbps. However, with DD-WRT router, when I test speedtest on any device connected behind wired/wireless, the speeds are down showing in the range of 3-6 Mbps. In fact I did a speedtest from DD-WRT UI (with built-in speedtest functionality) and I get the same crawling speed results. If I replace this DD-WRT router with any off the shelf router (the old router i was using), the speeds are showing consistently to be what is committed by ISP (~ 90-100 Mbps).

Anyone has encountered this issue with this version of DD-WRT. Since, I'm new to DD-WRT and also to this router, I'm not sure if there is an underlying problem with the router or with the DD-WRT software. I'm not sure if I can go back to original router firmware version to test if it indeed is an issue with the router itself.

Any help would be highly appreciated. If anyone can provide any clues if this is an issue with this DD-WRT version or going back to the router's default firmware, I can give it a shot.


Probably need tinker with the settings........
Wireless should get over 500 Mbps setup correctly prolly more with good client --- key here being a wireless client that can keep up.
Wired should do 900+ w/SFE --- with SFE disabled (which you should probably leave disable) should do 700+

You would have to tell us about your ISP connection and what the EA8500 may be behind and current settings?????
Several folks here can help you with high speed troubles ---- although they may not show up today Smile
Merry Christmas

for wireless read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Atheros/ath_wireless_settings


Thanks for quick response mrjcd. The connection is a fiber connection coming to Arris Modem. EA8500 is connected to this modem (in Gateway Mode). I've not tweaked any settings on the DD-WRT (left everything in default). Where do I find SFE settings ?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6066
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 15:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Shortcut Forwarding Engine is on Setup->Basic Setup
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5405
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
ktr wrote:
The connection is a fiber connection coming to Arris Modem. EA8500 is connected to this modem (in Gateway Mode). I've not tweaked any settings on the DD-WRT (left everything in default). Where do I find SFE settings ?


SFE (Shortcut Forwarding Engine) is on main setup page in WAN connection optional settings section.
Shouldn't need it with 100 Mbps connection on that router.
... enabled/disabled SFE is probably not the problem --- something else going on to kill your speed like that.......

Your modem just a fiber/ethernet modem or also a router??
Best if the Arris Modem/router is in bridge mode and EA8500 get public WAN .... but still that would not affect your speed in such a drastic way.
Guru 05dyna will be able to tell you about optimal settings for 100 Mbps fiber connection.

--- just a note:
The 33555 build I still have listed on the install page as a recommended build is because it is very stable with no problems for me ---- but I only have a 20/20 WAN connection. Others may tell you of better build.

You can also try the Kong build 'ddwrt-Linksys-EA8500.bin' from his directory
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

The newest for EA8500 in his 'Test' directory is working well also.

good luck -----

EDIT: The dd-wrt version is not what is causing you to have 5Mbps on a 100 Mbps line --- something is just out-a-whack
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 85, 86, 87 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 86 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum