Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
Doppel-D
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jul 2014
Posts: 215
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the recommendations. I love ebay, but the d-link is not as popular&cheap as in us/cn...and why is it so cheap? ;-)

So for now, getting off offtopic ;-)
Sponsor
mwbuss8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 654

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doppel-D wrote:
...and why is it so cheap? Wink

Probably due to aesthetics... And to a certain extent, functionality. It is basically the same hardware as my c7, but I can't wall mount a cylindrical router.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 22:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
ea8500 is not flashing..uploads the fw reboots, still linksys fw. did it twice, used factory-ddwrt.img

edit: i downloaded the latest ea8500 fw (same ver it came with anyway), reflashed that, then flashed ddwrt again, this time it worked

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
mwbuss8 wrote:
Doppel-D wrote:
...and why is it so cheap? Wink

Probably due to aesthetics... And to a certain extent, functionality. It is basically the same hardware as my c7, but I can't wall mount a cylindrical router.


and that its marketed as an ac1600 unit (3x3 5ghz ac, 2x2 2.4ghz n), when its really an ac1750 (3x3 both bands), dlink just nerfed it down by software, first time i seen that in a router


so far with ea8500, its absolutely ridiculous..it sees EVERYTHING & then some, the most sensitive antennas/radios ive ever seen, ever. tx strength is also absurd, to my wndr4300 upstairs (main router), i went from SNR on that of 29 from the wdr4900 v1.3 (which is also a great unit) to 41 with the ea8500, physical placements are the same, settings are the same. the mu-mimo capabilities are very noticeable, i can fully saturate the 161 channel @ vht80 with local traffic & latency to the host (thats only using n not ac) hardly spikes above 50ms compared to 400+ on any other n router.

it boots very fast, it looks nice, aside from some issues posted on timeline, this unit is excellent even considering ath10k's small faults, thank u for ur port to this router kong. donating to u on jan 1. this is my "have for multiple years (3-4+) router" for sure. worth every single penny, i thought the r7000, the first ac router i tried, was good on range & cpu power, this blows even that, out of the solar system. period.

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..


Last edited by tatsuya46 on Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:37; edited 1 time in total
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Having problems with my ea8500.
I have the linksys fw on partition 2 and dd-wrt on partition 1.
I had been running the linksys fw, I rebooted the router because we seemed to be have trouble, now I can't log into the linksys gui.
If I switch the partition and boot into dd-wrt I can log into it.
Any one have any suggestions?

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Having problems with my ea8500.
I have the linksys fw on partition 2 and dd-wrt on partition 1.
I had been running the linksys fw, I rebooted the router because we seemed to be have trouble, now I can't log into the linksys gui.
If I switch the partition and boot into dd-wrt I can log into it.
Any one have any suggestions?


what happens when u try to login to the stock fw? for the brief time i tried stock i had some random issues like being unable to change wifi channel, just said an error occurred etc & sometimes loading the stock fw took over 30 seconds

also for ur 2.4ghz issue, i had the same thing at first, till i noticed 2.4ghz has an option for, & was on vht80..switching it to ht40 (or ht20) made it work, make sure ur ddwrt isnt accidentally trying to use vht80 on 2.4ghz cause it wont broadcast with that set

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..


Last edited by tatsuya46 on Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:42; edited 1 time in total
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can't log into stock firmware. That's what I said.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorry thought u said u had problems logging into stock fw, with stock fw running just resetting it should only reset stock fw, try that
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have reset it. Wifi works with the default password from the label but I still can't log into it.
To switch back to dd-wrt I have to power off, power one a few times to boot back into dd-wrt.

I think I need a way to flash the stock firmware back on it whil onto dd-wrt.
I tried flashing the stock fw from the dd-wrt upgrade tab but it didn't work.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
are u using the default linksys pw or made ur own? if using the default mine was "admin", this probably seems obvious but u made sure of capital letters etc right?

theres no stock fw revert file right now, i just messaged LOM a few mins ago, maybe we can work together to create a webrevert like hes got for other routers in his thread

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
i doesn't even get that far. I type 192.168.1.1, I get the blue screen with the linksys header but not even the option to enter a password.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
I guess I'll wait to see if LOM or Kong can come up with a webrevert or a dd-wrt-to-factory firmware.
If not, I guess I'm stuck to always having ddwrt on it.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Unless there is a way to flash stock from serial but my experience with atheros is limited.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
blue linksys screen but no login info..did u try to clear browser cache/use another browser?

my serial exp is limited as well so unfortunately i cant help u there..dont want to risk wrecking ur router

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 3:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried 4 different browsers on the pc wired to the router and also from my iPad. Nothing.
Going to bed now thanks.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum