Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
skygunner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 11:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
wiki page

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_EA8500

_________________
[Qualcomm]


[Broadcom]
Linksys EA6900-> r42819 STD
WL-500gP v2 ---> Tomato Shibby MultiWan K26USB-140-BIG-VPN

[Ralink]
DIR-600 Rev.B -> DD-WRT v3.0-r34886
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
skygunner wrote:
I tried the newest BS build r30534 on my EA8500,
the 2.4GHz is broken, as soon as I select N only or NG mixed mode, it will stop working properly and any device connect to the 2.4G will keep dropping.

30534 2.4 N-Only working ok for me. HT40 11 or 6 upper seems good. (using WPA2-aes)
Haven't been running long -- streaming VuDu 'bout an hour thru it without a blip.
Don't have much else going with it --- running in gateway mode but still behind main router.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems my phone is the only device I have that will do VHT80 and it won't do that at
the EA8500 full potiential. All else on ath1 will jump to HT40 but that's it.
It's weird how it switches so fast back to HT20 unless moving data.
Have to run on AC/N-Mixed so all my 5GHz devices can connect.
Also have to run ath0 in NG-Mixed HT40 before the Del laptop with its stupid 1703 nic will
connect -- same issue there using the wndr3700v4 .. but the 1703 nic will hold connected at 150.

30534 -- I like it so far.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
iPhone 6s Plus iOS 9.3.5 will not connect to 5GHz ... dangit

30534
AC/N-Mixed
VHT80
161 lower

Anyone else have this problem?

EDIT:
The xBoxOne won't connect to the 5GHz either .. darn.
oh well they both are good on the 2.4 --- I guess that'll work Rolling Eyes
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
My iPhone 6 connected to the 5ghz while it was on stock.
Did the knucklehead send the 4th antenna?

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 18:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
My iPhone 6 connected to the 5ghz while it was on stock.
Did the knucklehead send the 4th antenna?

Yes Sir, all 4 antenna now connected - thanks.
I think it is an authentication issue with some devices on 5GHz???
And most of those same type devices will not even see 5GHz on some odd channels.
The droid turbo will see any 5GHz channel that will broadcast --- but not necessarily connect to them all, security enabled or not. But it will connect without issue to any standard US channels without problem.

While I'm thinking about it the switch between builds with different/less features is a non-issue for me. Going to Kong from BS using unbound works fine. Kong builds just pickup DNS I already have set and use them. Going back to BS builds unbound is still enabled and so it uses it.

dang got a time out hate that-- glad I could go back do a copy ... Out about using the phone aint good to post
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7344
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
Malachi wrote:
My iPhone 6 connected to the 5ghz while it was on stock.
Did the knucklehead send the 4th antenna?

Yes Sir, all 4 antenna now connected - thanks.
I think it is an authentication issue with some devices on 5GHz???
And most of those same type devices will not even see 5GHz on some odd channels.
The droid turbo will see any 5GHz channel that will broadcast --- but not necessarily connect to them all, security enabled or not. But it will connect without issue to any standard US channels without problem.

While I'm thinking about it the switch between builds with different/less features is a non-issue for me. Going to Kong from BS using unbound works fine. Kong builds just pickup DNS I already have set and use them. Going back to BS builds unbound is still enabled and so it uses it.

dang got a time out hate that-- glad I could go back do a copy ... Out about using the phone aint good to post


reboot it, do they connect or roam soon after, to 5ghz? (ur ssid & passwords have to be exactly the same for both bands)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/6174 ---> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 -------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44048 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 20:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
(ur ssid & passwords have to be exactly the same for both bands)

Really? humm, didnt really want it that way but I'll give it a try aftetlater see what happens.
I've always used diferent SSID & pw.

I can see the upside ... I'll only have to keep up with 1 password Smile

Its running as main router now...

edit:
I know the MACs are different for 2.4 and 5 ....but these devices will still roam to either???
You have me interested now...got to go try this.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7344
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
(ur ssid & passwords have to be exactly the same for both bands)

Really? humm, didnt really want it that way but I'll give it a try aftetlater see what happens.
I've always used diferent SSID & pw.

I can see the upside ... I'll only have to keep up with 1 password Smile

Its running as main router now...

edit:
I know the MACs are different for 2.4 and 5 ....but these devices will still roam to either???
You have me interested now...got to go try this.


will still roam. with 2 different ssids devices wont switch between them unless the signal is so weak on the connected one its unusable, & there will be a dropout as it switches, cause devices are treating it as 2 separate routers.

normal roaming is seamless, but if u notice after time dual band devices only go to 5ghz or only 2.4ghz with rare roaming, and assuming ur somewhat near the router to be in good 5ghz range. or a long delay before connecting to the network period, then that will be the stuck beacons problem ur running into.

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/6174 ---> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 -------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44048 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
(ur ssid & passwords have to be exactly the same for both bands)

Really? humm, didnt really want it that way but I'll give it a try aftetlater see what happens.
I've always used diferent SSID & pw.

I can see the upside ... I'll only have to keep up with 1 password Smile

Its running as main router now...

edit:
I know the MACs are different for 2.4 and 5 ....but these devices will still roam to either???
You have me interested now...got to go try this.


will still roam. with 2 different ssids devices wont switch between them unless the signal is so weak on the connected one its unusable, & there will be a dropout as it switches, cause devices are treating it as 2 separate routers.

normal roaming is seamless, but if u notice after time dual band devices only go to 5ghz or only 2.4ghz with rare roaming, and assuming ur somewhat near the router to be in good 5ghz range. or a long delay before connecting to the network period, then that will be the stuck beacons problem ur running into.

Then if sees as different routers it should connect to the 5GHz when you physically try to make it.
The Xboxone has never been connected to this router wireless in in form. It sees 5GHz fine so I tried connecting to it but always fails at PW authentication. Same with iPhone6 when forget 2.4 and attempt connect to 5.
I'll dig further when get in...
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Didn't change anything -
Reboot into Kong 30590M and iPhone 6s Plus connects to 5GHz with no problem.
Can physically switch between 2.4 & 5 with no issues.
Install BS 30082 and iPhone is still good on either radio.

xBox-one will not connect to 5GHz with BS or Kong build ... but I can certainly live with that.

Ok so BS 30534 is a little buggy. ..Yea yea I know that has been mentioned.... but the droid liked it Neutral

EDIT:
Wanted to mention when running 30082 or Kong build the xBox-one no longer fails at authentication.
It accepts and trys to connect but always fails with dialog box showing MS infinite wisdom -
'Cannot connect to this device. You should restart your router'


Last edited by mrjcd on Sun Sep 11, 2016 15:04; edited 1 time in total
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7344
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 23:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
if ur using any x-only settings try ng-mixed & ac/n-mixed or just mixed. n-only is crap, ac-only isnt innocent either. xbone might be a picky client
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/6174 ---> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 -------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44048 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 23:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is what I'm running

The boy don't need on 5GHz radio anyways.
It works well on 2.4 so I'll leave it for now.

It's possible the xBox may have some issues .. it always worked fine running
on the 2.4 WiFi but last month or so the console started shutting down due to heat.
He keeps two small external fans on it to keep it alive.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 0:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
EA8500 - BS 30082 seems to be working very well / up 2 days 1:18
I'm wondering -- anyone see this in nvram
If you do a 'nvram show | sort' they all come up at the bottom
'nvram show' they are here & there among things
Code:

??=20
?(?jӶؓľ?kӶ=20
F?ڶ؃??ڶ=20
??Ҷ=20
?ކ=20
ڶ?3??
     ڶ=20
ڶ?3??
     ڶ=20
?(??
?LN=20

I have NO idea how this will show on forums so I did a couple pics.
1. 'nvram show | sort' all at the bottom


2. 'nvram show' copied all to text editor and did a 'find' to see where they come up
This is a few and where they were in 'nvram show'


Had same config on wndr3700v4 but never seen such odd characters.
Buggy stuff or do I just need to clean house???
30082 was installed over 30534 where original conf was done.
30590M kongat is still on part2 but I have never made changes while booted from it.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5267
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok so I did a 'erase nvram' and cleared out the weird artifacts.
Although they didn't seem to bother anything at the time but probably would an install or so later.
Guess I did something earlier it didn't like or didn't understand -- maybe buggy BS to kong to another BS build would do that.

all is well - I can sleep better now Smile
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26 ... 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 25 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum