Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 115, 116, 117  Next
Author Message
Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Right, I haven't thought about taxes and $60 off for a new product is a surprisingly good deal!
_________________


YouTube | Facebook Page
Per-user Live Down/Upload Rate Monitoring [No PC needed!]
Sponsor
Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 11:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kong, do you think I can use Linksys EA8500 to perform 802.1q vlan tagging on ids in the hundreds range (with a modified switch-robo driver if I have to) or would I have a better bet with a Broadcom?
no.25
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 14:28    Post subject: EA8500 - SSH connect doesn't work? Reply with quote
First of all I want to say thank you guys for your amazing work.

At the moment I am testing the Linksys EA8500 with Kong's freshly uploaded build. Most things work really great except the thing that I cannot connect from my local network to the device via SSH. Telnet works fine.

I enabled the SSHd-Service (at "Services", password enable, no TCP forwarding, Port 22) and enabled SSH management ("Administration"->"Remote Access", Port 22). Even after rebooting I get "connection refused" when I try to connect with "ssh root@192.168.1.1"....I even tried different ports, did a lot of research on this forum and the internet - with no success.

Any ideas? Or is there a command to enable Dropbear?
Thanks a lot in advance!
Cheers, no.25
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 21:07    Post subject: Re: EA8500 - SSH connect doesn't work? Reply with quote
no.25 wrote:
First of all I want to say thank you guys for your amazing work.

At the moment I am testing the Linksys EA8500 with Kong's freshly uploaded build. Most things work really great except the thing that I cannot connect from my local network to the device via SSH. Telnet works fine.

I enabled the SSHd-Service (at "Services", password enable, no TCP forwarding, Port 22) and enabled SSH management ("Administration"->"Remote Access", Port 22). Even after rebooting I get "connection refused" when I try to connect with "ssh root@192.168.1.1"....I even tried different ports, did a lot of research on this forum and the internet - with no success.

Any ideas? Or is there a command to enable Dropbear?
Thanks a lot in advance!
Cheers, no.25


Works here on latest build: DD-WRT v3.0-r28500M (12/13/15)
no.25
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 21:52    Post subject: Re: EA8500 - SSH connect doesn't work? Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
Works here on latest build: DD-WRT v3.0-r28500M (12/13/15)


Downloaded and installed (two times with bootenv set on 1 and 2) from your website yesterday. Device shows still DD-WRT v3.0-r28480M kongat (12/09/15)
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7051
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
didnt want to ask again so fast but could we get a r28579+ build to take advantage of the higher tx power for us fcc channels 36 - 48? testing it on a dir-862L has very good results so far with the higher power finally
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mwbuss8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 654

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
didnt want to ask again so fast but could we get a r28579+ build to take advantage of the higher tx power for us fcc channels 36 - 48? testing it on a dir-862L has very good results so far with the higher power finally
We finally got it? What TX does it allow now? Do you know if the same happened for the archer c7? I'm afraid to try, as it can be challenging to get back to the upper channels, but it'd be nice to have more channel options. I added an 862l from ebay, but won't be able to get it from the US for a few months.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7051
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
us allows 23dbm from channel 36 to 144, us now has all channels including dfs channels 100-144 that were once missing. canada is now missing channels 124, 128, canada's tx power is the same throughout all even the lower channels. so for 100 - 144 canada is 24dbm while us is 23dbm, but us has 23dbm for lower channels while canada still has 17dbm.

http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/sforshee/wireless-regdb.git/tree/db.txt

so now us is the best 5ghz reg domain for channel selection with tx power, BUT it wont apply to all routers..some like my wndr4300 v1 has a garbage eeprom limit so it's txpower limits for 36 - 48 is still a useless 14 & 15dbm, but my dir-862L & wdr4900 v1.3 are free of eeprom limits. i would think archer c7 v2 should be too as its a newer ac unit like the dir-862L & from what i see qca ac radios tend to not have any eeprom limits ive seen.

just hope my ea8500 is eeprom limit free, it comes later today

edit: theres a problem with us channels 100 - 144 (the new dfs ones added), extension channel selection goes blank & while they work with ht40, they default to upper, even on invalid configs like 112 + 116 http://twimgs.com/networkcomputing/news/2013/10/graphic-80211-acChannels-all.png

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Doppel-D
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jul 2014
Posts: 217
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
some like my wndr4300 v1 has a garbage eeprom limit so it's txpower limits for 36 - 48 is still a useless 14 & 15dbm


Are the higher channels on this specific model working with more power?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7051
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doppel-D wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
some like my wndr4300 v1 has a garbage eeprom limit so it's txpower limits for 36 - 48 is still a useless 14 & 15dbm


Are the higher channels on this specific model working with more power?


for wndr4300? its always capped at 23/24dbm for 149+, those are unchanged. for ea8500 i dont know i dont have it yet, i should in 12hrs though

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Doppel-D
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jul 2014
Posts: 217
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
some like my wndr4300 v1 has a garbage eeprom limit so it's txpower limits for 36 - 48 is still a useless 14 & 15dbm

for wndr4300? its always capped at 23/24dbm for 149+, those are unchanged.


Thank you for the quick info! Want to buy a used one, but power around 15dbm wouldn't be usable. I like the amount of flash RAM on this model.

aarrg...one thing: In EU channel max. is 140 and DFS (Dynamic Frequency Selection) und TPC (Transmit Power Control) for the high channels > 48 is mandatory.

By chance: Do you know power values on wndr4300 for channels 100+ ?

Thanks anyway!
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7051
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doppel-D wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
some like my wndr4300 v1 has a garbage eeprom limit so it's txpower limits for 36 - 48 is still a useless 14 & 15dbm

for wndr4300? its always capped at 23/24dbm for 149+, those are unchanged.


Thank you for the quick info! Want to buy a used one, but power around 15dbm wouldn't be usable. I like the amount of flash RAM on this model.

aarrg...one thing: In EU channel max. is 140 and DFS (Dynamic Frequency Selection) und TPC (Transmit Power Control) for the high channels > 48 is mandatory.

By chance: Do you know power values on wndr4300 for channels 100+ ?

Thanks anyway!


100 = 21dbm
104-140 = 22dbm
144 = 23dbm

legal limit for 100+ is 23dbm in US, 24dbm in canada.


but take note of http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5069 , 100-144 only do upper when using US

u are better off with a used dir-862L, cheaper too, faster cpu, still a decent flash & lots of ram. it takes full advantage of the new US power limits. ch 36 - 144 = 23dbm, 149 - 165 = 30dbm

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
GreyDoc
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Jun 2015
Posts: 392

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
In the new regulatory database http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/sforshee/wireless-regdb.git/tree/db.txt there are quite a few "better" domains than CA, US or TW:

AS = American Samoa
BM = Bermuda
FM = Micronesia (Federated States of)
GD = Grenada
HT = Haiti
MH = Marshall Islands
MP = Northern Marian Islands
NI = Nicaragua
PW = Palau
VI = Virgin Islands (U.S.)

These countries allow:
30 dBm for 2.4GHz
24 dBm for 5GHz ch. 36-144 (!)
30 dBm for 5GHz ch. 149+


Last edited by GreyDoc on Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:46; edited 4 times in total
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7051
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
ur right, trying to find them
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mwbuss8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 654

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:

u are better off with a used dir-862L, cheaper too, faster cpu, still a decent flash & lots of ram. it takes full advantage of the new US power limits. ch 36 - 144 = 23dbm, 149 - 165 = 30dbm
they're super cheap if eBay is an option. I just got one for $19.50 shipped. If that isn't an option, the TP-Link archer c7 v2 or c5 v1.2 are the same hardware. I think msrp on the c7 is $100, the c5 is $80, and the dir-862l is $120. The c5 and c7 don't see the same price drops on eBay though.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 115, 116, 117  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 117
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum