Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 123, 124, 125  Next
Author Message
staryy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 15:18    Post subject: Troubles with flashing EA8500 via PL2303 Reply with quote
Hello)

Trying to flash EA8500 with a following topic http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/

But stuck on "T T T T T T" in Putty and has no idea what's going wrong. Maybe someone of community faced similar issues?

My os is Windows 7 x64

See attached output from putty
Screenshots:
https://imgur.com/qn2hL6s
https://imgur.com/fGjgMpf
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6973
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Open. A. New. Thread. This. Is. Not. A. Helpdesk. Thread. Quit. Hi-jacking. This. Thread.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5266
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 15:36    Post subject: Re: Troubles with flashing EA8500 via PL2303 Reply with quote
staryy wrote:
Hello)

Trying to flash EA8500 with a following topic http://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/

But stuck on "T T T T T T" in Putty and has no idea what's going wrong. Maybe someone of community faced similar issues?

My os is Windows 7 x64

See attached output from putty
Screenshots:
https://imgur.com/qn2hL6s
https://imgur.com/fGjgMpf

I never done this on a winders 7 OS but I assume it should work.

try -

DISABLE all firewall stuff on your winders OS and reboot

Make sure COM number matches what you seen in device management

right click the app PuTTy to open - run as admin
Speed (baud) = 115200
Data bits = 8
Stop bits = 1

or
if you close to north Texas send to me and I'll see about putting DD-WRT on it ....you pay shipping both ways Razz
staryy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 16:03    Post subject: Re: Troubles with flashing EA8500 via PL2303 Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:

I never done this on a winders 7 OS but I assume it should work.

try -

DISABLE all firewall stuff on your winders OS and reboot

Make sure COM number matches what you seen in device management

right click the app PuTTy to open - run as admin
Speed (baud) = 115200
Data bits = 8
Stop bits = 1

or
if you close to north Texas send to me and I'll see about putting DD-WRT on it ....you pay shipping both ways Razz


- COM number is matched - otherside I'm doesn't see any output.
- for 115200 - checked for both in Putty and in Windows Device manager settings.
- Firewall - disabled but also add all possible allows for tftpd32.exe
- Run bot Putty and tftpd32.exe with administrator privileges.

Thanks. but Texas is very far away from me.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5266
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
staryy,
I don't know what the problem is.
Try a different machine if you can.
I used this PuTTy on my WIN 10 few months ago and it worked just fine.
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1283

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 16:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
The tftp server isn't configured properly and/or Ethernet network adapter isn't using the correct IP, subnet or gateway. Maybe the Ethernet cable isn't connected to the primary LAN port.

Try this to see the current settings.

printenv serverip

printenv netmask

printenv ipaddr


serverip is the IP address for your computer.

netmask is the subnet mask.

ipaddr is the gateway to the router in your computer's tcp/ip settings.

Here are the defaults when I serial flashed my own.

serverip=192.168.1.254

netmask=255.255.255.0

ipaddr=192.168.1.1

image=wraith.bin


Check your serial cable connections and maybe reinstall the drivers or find better drivers. I recommend Adafruit 954 or DTECH FTDI 3.3V.


Last edited by blkt on Mon Mar 02, 2020 16:46; edited 2 times in total
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6973
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lets. Just. Keep. Encouraging. Thread. Jacking. Because. That. Helps. Sift. Through. These. Really. Long. Threads.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
staryy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
The tftp server isn't configured properly and/or Ethernet network adapter isn't using the correct IP, subnet or gateway. Maybe the Ethernet cable isn't connected to the primary LAN port.

Try this to see the current settings.

printenv serverip

printenv netmask

printenv ipaddr


serverip is the IP address for your computer.

netmask is the subnet mask.

ipaddr is the gateway to the router in your computer's tcp/ip settings.

Here are the defaults when I serial flashed my own.

serverip=192.168.1.254

netmask=255.255.255.0

ipaddr=192.168.1.1

image=wraith.bin


Check your serial cable connections and maybe reinstall the drivers or find better drivers. I recommend Adafruit 954 or DTECH FTDI 3.3V.

I'm used
serverip to 192.168.1.2 - this is my windows interface ip also
ipaddr is 192.168.1.1
netmask - 255.255.255.0

also try to use your values - but still failing.
tftp server has a strange message "timeout waiting for ack block #1"
and nothing other valueable as for me..
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1283

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I set my PC Ethernet adapter to the printenv defaults and renamed factory image to wraith.bin etc (using mrjcd's PuTTy-TFTP.zip).

The PC settings must match the environment settings.

I suspect a problem with your USB to TTL serial adapter cable, USB port, drivers, or your Ethernet cable.

Reinstall, reseat or replace and see what happens.

If your adapters, ports, drivers and cables are fine (especially Ethernet) your security software is to blame.
staryy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 21:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
I set my PC Ethernet adapter to the printenv defaults and renamed factory image to wraith.bin etc (using mrjcd's PuTTy-TFTP.zip).

The PC settings must match the environment settings.

I suspect a problem with your USB to TTL serial adapter cable, USB port, drivers, or your Ethernet cable.

Reinstall, reseat or replace and see what happens.

If your adapters, ports, drivers and cables are fine (especially Ethernet) your security software is to blame.


Thanks for a support.

All recomendations won't help with my win7.
After installing windows 10 - tftp starts work as expected and I'm successfully flash my router.


Thanks to all for help and for making dd-wrt possible on Linksys devices.
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1283

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 21:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, that's one way to reinstall your drivers.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6973
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 21:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
One of my mobile office devices runs Win7Pro. I have no issues with PuTTY or TFTP. Don't know what you did wrong there.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
kahuna0k
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Mar 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
EDIT: It was just Comcast doing things. After rebooting the cable modem everything works as expected.

hi, I just updated to latest Brainslayer build from a Kong's build from 10/28/2018 and I've lost IPv6. It was working fine with DHCPv6 with prefix delegation and dnsmasq only (Dhcp6s and Radvd disabled), my dnsmasq custom config:

Code:

no-resolv
server=8.8.8.8
server=8.8.4.4
dhcp-range=br0,::1000, ::2000, constructor:br0, ra-stateless, 4h
ra-param=*,60,1800
enable-ra
quiet-ra
quiet-dhcp
quiet-dhcp6


Now I get IP in the router, IPs in the correct rage in the devices but the traffic doesn't go through (in neither direction).

Is there anything fundamentally different between Kong and Brainslayer releases in terms of IPv6 that I should be aware of?

Thanks!
sploit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Apr 2016
Posts: 305
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2020 18:35    Post subject: Broken Reboot Reply with quote
Tried newer builds of BS on this unit.
The Reboot feature doesn't reboot.
If you initialize the reboot it simply gets stuck.
This is critical for chron jobs and general maintenance tasks.
Not sure what broke but it for sure needs fixed.
I can replicate this.

_________________
My Karma ran over your Dogma
SploitWorks Custom Flashed Routers
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6973
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2020 18:41    Post subject: Re: Broken Reboot Reply with quote
sploit wrote:
Tried newer builds of BS on this unit.
The Reboot feature doesn't reboot.
If you initialize the reboot it simply gets stuck.
This is critical for chron jobs and general maintenance tasks.
Not sure what broke but it for sure needs fixed.
I can replicate this.


Did you test today's release?

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2020/03-05-2020-r42617/linksys-ea8500/

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 123, 124, 125  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 124 of 125
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum