Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 116, 117, 118, 119, 120  Next
Author Message
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 0:30    Post subject: Re: Kong_40270M-071119/ Reply with quote
deslatha wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
Mrmoves wrote:
Hi,

Anyone tried Kong_40270M-071119 yet?

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320457


it does good but you need to flash through CLI from telnet

mtd erase linux
mtd erase linux2

mtd write /tmp...fw.bin linux
mtd write /tmp...fw.bin linux2

erase to see if mtd13 and 15 (linux and linux2) have bad block.
open fw in hex and delete 0x1B @ start 0x27. Save as bin into usb and flash.(easy way).

notice: must flash both mtd13 & 15 or you get bootloop.

That is complete NONSENSE. Rolling Eyes
I don't know what you are someone may have done to your EA8500 but please don't post such here Confused
Sponsor
deslatha
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2016
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 0:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Rocketboy235 wrote:
msoengineer wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
pakesusu wrote:
Hi,

I bought E8500 on SG, with the following firmware version:

https://imgur.com/a/6B1xXZr (1.0.1.188217).

The firmware cannot be upgraded from FW_EA8500_1.1.3.166845_prod.img to FW_EA8500_1.1.9.x_prod.img, after updating it, it will failover to default version over and over again.

Means if I want to be upgraded to ddwrt, I have to use USB serial? I previously planned to upgrade using the E8500WW firmware.


Just guessing .... the EA8500 router you have is a made for North America (US) EA8500
That means you cannot go from a firmware that old to directly Linksys latest.
Look at 'For US' in this link ---> https://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=156300
AND
this is no place to ask about upgrading Linksys firware to another Linksys firmware.
You should call them or ask at https://www.linksys.com/us/support/


If you're looking to switch to DD-WRT, don't install the latest Linksys firmware. The last Linksys firware that will allow you to run dd-wrt without having to use a serial to USB "hack" is 1.1.4.169978.

Otherwise, MRJCD is right on...not a place to ask about linksys firmware...

You should run Kong's firmware if you're going to run DD-WRT on the EA8500.

To go from linksys to DD-WRT use this firmware first:
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img

Then you can use BIN files for DD-WRT to DD-WRT updates:
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

The test folder has the latest builds made by Kong, but beware they are running on the newer Linux K4.19 kernel which slows down the router on ISP connections over 75mbps.
If your connection is faster. stick to the build in the non test folder.


Can someone tell me why the newer Linux K4.19 test build has a major impact on routers with ISP connections over 75 mbps speeds? Just curious if there is a ticket open that I can look at exactly. Thanks.

Doesn't impact me much though since my ISP speed is 70 mbps haha.


The problem is boottrap if you knew about android. Same way, linksys used 2 fw which for back fw up in case bad flash or bad block of nand ic. but it used only 1 nvram come from prikern which starts at 0xf80000 (3MB). Then it used 2nd rootfs from 2nd fw which starts 0x3780000. so --->> it is a mess.
Rocketboy235
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Oct 2016
Posts: 51
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 16:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does anyone know whats the last best DD-WRT version for the EA8500?

Went to here and it looks like Kong or whoever runs this has moved on unfortunately. Sad



Going here gives a 404 Error...
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

but going one directory up reveals a notice.
http://www.desipro.de/dd-wrt/
blkt
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 13:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Rocketboy235 wrote:
Does anyone know whats the last best DD-WRT version for the EA8500?

The last best build is today's latest build. Wink
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 569
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 14:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Rocketboy235 wrote:
Does anyone know whats the last best DD-WRT version for the EA8500?

Went to here and it looks like Kong or whoever runs this has moved on unfortunately. Sad



Going here gives a 404 Error...
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/

but going one directory up reveals a notice.
http://www.desipro.de/dd-wrt/


Kong has decided to abandon dd-wrt for OpenWRT because it's easier for him to maintain and customize.... So, as already stated above, your best bet is to run the latest BS beta builds. I have not had a chance to put on the latest versions at my in-laws and mom's house on the EA8500 so they are still running older builds, but MRJCD has not been reporting any significant issues so I would say it's safe to use the latest beta builds. I certainly will be updating their routers when I am at their houses...can't remotely wipe the system and get back in...so it has to be done in person.

Also, I would highly recommend resetting back to defaults and manually re-enter your settings when you make the switch...I know it's a P.I.T.A., but it will help assure no gremlins come to haunt you.

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/

_________________
[r9000]BS 41477alpha (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
jaswinder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 16:23    Post subject: "undefined" as buttons and settings for 5GHZ Reply with quote
I upgraded to latest version for today. When I go to different screens, I see "undefined" for buttons. Is it just me? or are others seeing it too?


Also,
I tried many settings but speed for 5GHZ won't go over 80Mbps. Are there any settings I am missing? Or is it the firmware issue.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 17:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
jaswinder,
You probably need to clear browsers cache and also might need a reset & reconfig the EA8500, although I
haven't reset this one in a very long time. I wasn't even gonna install todays build since most changes from yesterday are just for broadcom junk but I did it anyways after reading your post.
I don't see anything wrong Laughing

Linksys EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r41117 std (09/24/19)
Linux 4.9.194 #473 SMP Sun Sep 22 04:37:14 CEST 2019 armv7l




433 is just all my old droid turbo phone will do ---- I ain't got NO high speed wireless clients ...don't needem Twisted Evil



AND
here's phone connected to EA8500 main router still running r41113 ...she is, of course, doing other things also
like the tablet (on 5GHz) is streaming the History channel at same time I'm doing this Razz
jaswinder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 17:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd,

Thanks!! Clearing cache did it. ALl the buttons were showing as "undefined' but all looks good now.

As for WiFi speed, I figured out the issue. I have Vonage phone adapter. It sits between Modem and router (as is required; it doesn't work through router).

I removed that and speeds have gone up. Now I need to figure out how to add that box back. I'll try adding it to router again.

Or maybe use a "splitter" or small gigabit switch?
Modem->Phone
model->Router

It was Modem -> Adapter ->Router
jaswinder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh and to validate,

attached image are my settings I used for 5 (and 2.4) based on https://flashrouters.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/225844427-DD-WRT-Wireless-Recommended-Settings
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 17:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Glad you are getting it sorted.
Maybe others can help with the other mess. I don't have such things Wink

---
EDIT:
I would not use dynamic 20/40 ... use one or the other
AND
actually ch 161 VHT80 should be LL(-6) ....that's what I use on my main EA8500
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings#Extension_Channel

but, then again who knows, the UU on ch 161 may really put it on '161 + 155 (5805 MHz VHT80)'
you should check webif page ../Status_Wireless.asp just to see


Last edited by mrjcd on Tue Sep 24, 2019 18:03; edited 1 time in total
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1287

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 17:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
jaswinder wrote:
mrjcd,

Thanks!! Clearing cache did it. ALl the buttons were showing as "undefined' but all looks good now.

As for WiFi speed, I figured out the issue. I have Vonage phone adapter. It sits between Modem and router (as is required; it doesn't work through router).

I removed that and speeds have gone up. Now I need to figure out how to add that box back. I'll try adding it to router again.

Or maybe use a "splitter" or small gigabit switch?
Modem->Phone
model->Router

It was Modem -> Adapter ->Router


plug the phone adapter into one of the router switch ports. you may also need to enable upnp in the router settings
jaswinder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 17:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
jaswinder wrote:
mrjcd,

Thanks!! Clearing cache did it. ALl the buttons were showing as "undefined' but all looks good now.

As for WiFi speed, I figured out the issue. I have Vonage phone adapter. It sits between Modem and router (as is required; it doesn't work through router).

I removed that and speeds have gone up. Now I need to figure out how to add that box back. I'll try adding it to router again.

Or maybe use a "splitter" or small gigabit switch?
Modem->Phone
model->Router

It was Modem -> Adapter ->Router


plug the phone adapter into one of the router switch ports. you may also need to enable upnp in the router settings


Will do. I need to go buy 30' Cat 6 cable as Router is in different room. (had to move there for better WiFi)


Of course it seems I may have to go with Google Mesh. I have a Nest cam that is almost on the border of WiFi range. ANd it goes offline so many times a day.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 569
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
jaswinder wrote:
Oh and to validate,

attached image are my settings I used for 5 (and 2.4) based on https://flashrouters.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/225844427-DD-WRT-Wireless-Recommended-Settings


I highly recommend taking a look at my signature for best wifi settings to use...

_________________
[r9000]BS 41477alpha (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 11:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
AND
If you haven't noticed, BS is cleaning up the ol EA8500 firmware Smile

EA8500 'dd-wrt-webupgrade.bin' file size:
r41135 = 24.6 MB (24,625,152 bytes)
r41117 = 24.6 MB (24,616,960 bytes) latest public release at this time.
r41113 = 39.2 MB (39,161,856 bytes)
r41102 = 39.2 MB (39,153,664 bytes)
r41075 = 39.2 MB (39,153,664 bytes)
SDundee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 May 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 12:35    Post subject: Impressive Reply with quote
That is an impressive size reduction. Is it old code or functions being taken out? Or both... Thanks for sharing...
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 116, 117, 118, 119, 120  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 117 of 120
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum