Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 115, 116, 117  Next
Author Message
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7186
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 13:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I reverted back to stock because the 5ghz wasn't broadcasting.
Domain set to united states.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Sponsor
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Malachi
That's a bit strange... with VHT80 you should see Lower Lower or Upper Upper or Lower Upper or Upper Lower (not only Lower or Upper). Try 149 Upper ?

Edit: After you select VHT80, hit Save twice, the menu should change to be able to choose Lower Lower etc. If it does, then choose 149 Lower Lower - should work.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7186
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm already back on stock. Maybe I'll try again later.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7052
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 23:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4894
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7186
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 23:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks. I wonder if it will get fixed?
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7052
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
eventually is hopeful, like the recent repeater fix to ath10k, that alone was a big decider in making me even order this router. who knows when though..but vht40 works with lower, & vht80 works with upper
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
superkronz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2015
Posts: 21
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 0:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Kong
Probably the triple boot and failover then. I'll give it another shot in a bit. Although this is a rabbit hole I didn't really want to go down, turns out it's great fun!

Thank you for all your work on this. Can you suggest the best way for me to donate to you? I owe you 20$ from another thread and may as well make it an even 50 since I'm enjoying messing around so much Very Happy

Also, I am struggling getting used to working with multiple firmware partitions - how to tell which is which, settings boot order, that kind of thing. I've found bits of info here and there but perhaps you would know a thread or article that would get me going. If not, no worries, you just keep building stuff!

Thanks again man.
-SK
Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Kong, I just got around to flashing mine. On the status page, the cpu clock keeps fluctuating.
It goes from 384mhz to 600 and once I saw it at 1400.


Kong mentioned earlier in this thread that: "The cpu does frequency scaling and if idle it runs only at 384Mhz."

Sounds very energy efficient.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7186
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank Wolf Kodi. I missed that, I figured as much.
The reason I rolled back to stock was because of the channel 161 issue. Also when setting the 2.4ghz to channel 11, 20mhz, it showed as unknown in the status.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7052
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 10:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
will there be another release on ur site kong? theres been an ath10k fw update since the last dec 13 build for ea8500, at least for ath10k fw 10.2.4, not sure about 10.4 that i think the qca99x0 uses, could u check?
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 23:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
will there be another release on ur site kong? theres been an ath10k fw update since the last dec 13 build for ea8500, at least for ath10k fw 10.2.4, not sure about 10.4 that i think the qca99x0 uses, could u check?


Uploading build with new firmware ( 10.4.1.00030-1ww) in a few minutes, the build is still based on 28500.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7186
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can we use the ddup command to upgrade the ea8500?
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 0:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Can we use the ddup command to upgrade the ea8500?


I have not tested it, but since ddup uses the ddwrt standard flash routine it should work if you wget the *.bin, --flash-latest will not work, as I have no entries for it on the server side yet and for --flash-remote I have to create and upload md5sums.

Thus all I have to do is update my build scripts. Not sure when I'm going to do this, this is rather boring work, but the next few weeks should give me some time for this.
Wolf Kodi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:37    Post subject: Linksys EA8500 with Mu-Mimo Reply with quote
@Malachi, you're welcome.

As Kong mentioned earlier pertaining to the cpu performance of this Linksys EA8500 router, the Atheros IPQ8064 @1.4GHz with variable speed sounds really impressive. Processing power and the extra RAM of up to 512MB is what I'm after because I run a fully featured server on my router via the use of IPKG. Some may argue that I should be getting a dedicated piece of hardware for this but I'm trying to squeeze as much power out of the router as I can without having to maintain or run an additional device which further adds to power consumption, taking advantage of the uptime of the router since it is on 24/7. For the most part, it's been working very well. Except for some instability and random reboots with Asus's RT-N66U. Kong no longer supporting/making personal test builds for Asus's RT-N66U is one of the factors why I'm considering upgrading. I tried updating to one of the latest BS builds and all my IPKG software weren't recognised on command line call, essentially I couldn't run any of them at all.

Unlike tatsuya46 who has to wait for his shipment (which apparently ran into issues at the warehouse and extended the delay), I could purchase this router right away as it sits on a shelf at a local store. In fact, I just visited it yesterday and gave that box a good inspection. However, due to my fiber internet provider, I must get a router that can perform 802.1q vlan tagging on a high vlan ID range of 500 (internet) and 600 (iptv). I'm currently using Asus's RT-N66U which uses a Broadcom CPU and I was able to enable vlans above 15 by modifying and recompiling the switch-robo driver and perform command line configurations via a startup script to get it working, idea to enable vlans IDs above 15 for Broadcom taken from this thread: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=534300#534300

I'm afraid that I cannot do the same with this Linksys's EA8500, perhaps more so because it runs on an Atheros. I understand Broadcom handles switching better back in the days but I don't know how much has changed for Atheros and if I am able to enable 802.1q VLAN tagging on high vlan IDs with this router.

I found this link where VLAN tagging is possible on some Atheros: https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=261226 Still not sure about EA8500 however.

On a side note, TP-Link's new Archer C2600 uses the same CPU as EA8500 and sells for half the price at that store I visited! Although, the Archer C2600 only comes with 256MB of RAM. At that store, TP-Link advertises their product showing WiFi throughput charts in comparison with EA8500 showing slightly better performance in the 2.4GHz band at closer distances but otherwise it fairs the same as EA8500 on the 5GHz band. All that said however, a port of this new Archer will probably never happen from Kong. Laughing

_________________


YouTube | Facebook Page
Per-user Live Down/Upload Rate Monitoring [No PC needed!]


Last edited by Wolf Kodi on Sun Dec 20, 2015 9:45; edited 2 times in total
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7052
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 7:56    Post subject: Re: Linksys EA8500 with Mu-Mimo Reply with quote
Wolf Kodi wrote:
Unlike tatsuya46 who has to wait for his shipment (which apparently ran into issues at the warehouse and extended the delay), I could purchase this router right away as it sits on a shelf at a local store. In fact, I just visited it yesterday and gave that box a good inspection.


theyre here locally too but at a much higher price & +13% tax, online it was on sale $60 off & there its only +5% tax, but its finally on the way now..

Wolf Kodi wrote:
On a side note, TP-Link's new Archer C2600 uses the same CPU as EA8500 and sells for half the price at that store I visited! Although, the Archer C2600 only comes with 256MB of RAM. At that store, TP-Link advertises their product showing WiFi throughput charts in comparison with EA8500 showing slightly better performance in the 2.4GHz band at closer distances but otherwise it fairs the same as EA8500 on the 5GHz band. All that said however, a port of this new Archer will probably never happen from Kong. Laughing


since it's hw is identical it could easily happen, he or brainslayer just probably needs one either given to them from the manufacturer (they do that sometimes), donated by a user, or if they felt like buying one with their own money

<Kong> wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
will there be another release on ur site kong? theres been an ath10k fw update since the last dec 13 build for ea8500, at least for ath10k fw 10.2.4, not sure about 10.4 that i think the qca99x0 uses, could u check?


Uploading build with new firmware ( 10.4.1.00030-1ww) in a few minutes, the build is still based on 28500.

will brainslayer be adding ea8500 to his compile list for nightly/public ftp soon? so we arent randomly poking u about builds

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41074 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 115, 116, 117  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 117
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum