Access point VLAN setup

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
FillDee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 16:36    Post subject: Access point VLAN setup Reply with quote
Can't understand what I am doing wrong here.. Hope someone can point out any stupid mistakes. Build is r42819
I have an AC68U running as an access point. No routing involved in here, it's all done elsewhere. WAN port is disabled, but added to the switch.
I want to add a VAP with it's own SSID and send that traffic out of port 4. No VLAN tags are involved, as it plugs into another switch port configured as an access port on VLAN 12. Other VAPs I want to go out via the switch. I currently have the uplink on port 0 and that works fine along with the other VAPs.

I have done the following :

nvram set vlan12hwname=et0
nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 5*"
nvram set vlan12ports="4 5u"
nvram set port4vlans=12
nvram set port5vlans="1 2 12 16"

nvram commit
reboot

I have then done this on the networking page :

Create Bridge br1
Assign VLAN 12 to br1
Assign wl0.1 to br1
Assign IP address to br1

I can then ping the IP address of br1 from the upstream switch, as long as it is plugged into port 4 on the 68U, so that seems to be working fine.

However, WiFi clients simply refuse to connect to the access point via the SSID. I have tried both DHCP (which works fine plugged straight into the same cable that plugs into port 4 on the 68U, so DHCP from my upstream server is working fine) and tried a static address on the client. It just tells me it's unable to connect.

Does anybody know what I've missed?

Thanks in advance
Sponsor
FillDee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 10:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, over 1700 views and no comments... Surprising.

I guess it must be able to be done, as no one has told me it's not possible. I must have done something wrong.

Am I the only person in the world trying this ? Very Happy
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6628
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 10:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am not an expert although I managed to do something similar : https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1185512

I used this : https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

Hope you get it sorted out or that someone will chime in

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5857
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is the processor on port 5 on an RT-AC68U?
FillDee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 15:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
I am not an expert although I managed to do something similar : https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1185512

I used this : https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports


The second link was the one I used to get as far as I did. I'll check the first out when I get time. Thanks

Quote:
Is the processor on port 5 on an RT-AC68U?


It certainly seems to be on mine. I have reverted to the Asus firmware at the moment, but this is directly from that FW.

vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 4 5*
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5857
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 16:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I checked some posts about R7000 that have the same chip and it confirmed port 5.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum