Unable to upgrade EA6500 V2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 16:38    Post subject: Unable to upgrade EA6500 V2 Reply with quote
So I've been on the following version for a while and wanting to upgrade my EA 6500 V2.

DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/15/14) std - build 25648

Ive tired to upgrade from the GUI, maintenance mode but every image I've tried keeps reverting back to the above.

Ive tried though IE and Chrome, and I do get a successful message, but it always reverts back.

I also have tried to flash back to factory, with no luck.

Has anyone else have this problem or solution?

Thanks!
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can try the command line option. I had to use it for an ea6900. If the link in the wget command doesn't work just put in whatever you use to get to the build you want.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
blaser
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Jul 2006
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 23:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do 30/30/30 first and try again.
it is succeeds reload it again

_________________
Netgear R8500
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ive tried the WGET it downloads the image and I write it to linux. I reboot and still doesnt appear to upgrade.

After wget and write commands...

Router Model Linksys EA6700
Firmware Version DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/15/14) std - build 25648
Kernel Version Linux 3.10.62 #3207 SMP Sat Dec 13 02:02:31 CET 2014 armv7l



Also I was reading the 30/30/30 on these EA6500 v2 can brick the device?


One thing thats odd it says its a 6700. I know the only difference between the 2 are internal vs external antennas. The hardware is the same.
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 23:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
One more thing to note recently the device has been randomly rebooting on its own.

The temperature of the CPU looks a bit high. Can anyone confirm?

CPU TemperatureCPU 81.9 °C / Not available
js1662
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2014
Posts: 1237
Location: BC, CA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
I found a svn: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/3270 check the nvram variable partialboots and see if it applies to your case or not.
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like Im on partition 0 which I think is the norm.

root@suncat:~# nvram get partialboots
0
blaser
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Jul 2006
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
This router is not functioning correctly with DD-WRT.
It boots but very unstable.
As soon as you start adding your configuration, after boot it will go to boot loop, annoying.

_________________
Netgear R8500


Last edited by blaser on Sun Jul 19, 2015 23:13; edited 1 time in total
js1662
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2014
Posts: 1237
Location: BC, CA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
fresh96 wrote:
Looks like Im on partition 0 which I think is the norm.

root@suncat:~# nvram get partialboots
0


Don't know if it matters, my EA6500 v1 with stock firmware is on partition 1.
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 0:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah no luck changed it to 1 and tried doing an upgrade and still stuck at the same version.
js1662
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2014
Posts: 1237
Location: BC, CA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does variable partition stay at 1 or changed back to 0 after the upgrade?
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 0:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Stays 1. I changed it via a start up command.
js1662
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2014
Posts: 1237
Location: BC, CA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 6:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
fresh96 wrote:
Stays 1. I changed it via a start up command.


Do you mean you put a nvram set command in the start up command? I thought you use Telnet/SSH to the router and set the nvram variable, commit it and then reboot the router and confirmed that the variable stays at 1. It is possible that during bootup the router detects some problem and decides to use partition 0 instead of partition 1. If that is the case, you should see the partition variable changes back to 0. If you change it again in a start up script (command), then you won't know if it has changed back to 0 during bootup.
fresh96
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
So i went ahead and killed the start up commands.

Rebooted

Ran the following commands

nvram set partialboots=1
nvram commit
reboot

each time it boots up to 0


root@suncat:~# nvram get partialboots
0
js1662
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2014
Posts: 1237
Location: BC, CA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
fresh96 wrote:
So i went ahead and killed the start up commands.

Rebooted

Ran the following commands

nvram set partialboots=1
nvram commit
reboot

each time it boots up to 0


root@suncat:~# nvram get partialboots
0


There are two nvram variables, one called partialboots and the other called partition. For partialboots, it should be zero. For partition, my router that uses stock right now has 1 for the variable partition. You don't need to set or change the variable partialboots unless you see a non-zero value. As for the variable partition, if yours is 0, you can try setting it to 1 and see if it makes a difference. If you have 0 for partialboots and 1 for partition already, then the problem is not related to these two variables. i.e. something else.

Take a look at this thread: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=162802&start=1065 especially on the last few pages as there are a lot of information flowing on EA6500v1 and v2 as well.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum