TP-Link Archer C9 Brick Fix (Revert To Stock Possibly)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 20, 21, 22  Next
Author Message
Norbi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Location: USA - IL

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2015 1:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Heinzek wrote:
Hi i prepare some recovery firmware.
If you have old tplink firmware then upgrade to openwrt - use old.

Try both firmware:
http://tplink-forum.pl/tp-link-od-srodka/archer-c9-3948/msg32329/#msg32329


Hi

Has anyone tried this? I upgraded to the dd-wrt firmware but would like to go back to official TP_link firmware.

thanks
Sponsor
Aboshi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2015 5:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ill give it a shot in a day or so
Norbi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Location: USA - IL

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 1:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aboshi wrote:
Ill give it a shot in a day or so


Any luck?

thanks
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 13:31    Post subject: revert Reply with quote
I used the Recovery File but she is not working for me.Pls i need a revert file for archer c9
Aboshi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 13:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have also tested all 4 files from within dd-wrt and none of them work. The next test will have to be done in recovery mode. When I have time later today I will try to TFTP them over in recovery and see if they brick the router or not.
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok then pls let me know if its work and you are on Stock Rom.

i have flashed the archer D9 Stripped but it want work
Heinzek
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi. This is not webrevert file.
This firmware works on recovery mode and system update on factory firmware.


If You have DD-Wrt use this file only on recovery mode.

1. Download firmware from tplink-forum.pl site.
2. Unzip firmware.
3. Rename firmware from oldorgArcherC9v1_tp_recovery.bin to ArcherC9v1_tp_recovery.bin
4. Run TFTP server and share ArcherC9v1_tp_recovery.bin on root directory. How to configure TFTPD server
5. Change TFTP Server IP to 192.168.0.66 on wired interface.
6. Connect TFTP server to LAN port on Archer C9.
7. Press and hold Reset/WPS button on router.
8. Power on router.
9. after 5 sec. release button.
10. wait 120 sec.
Aboshi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Heinzek

your firmware has perm bricked my router...
I can no longer get any firmware to take in recovery mode.

If you can please strip evey update for the factory FW, because if its not the same exact boot loader version it will not work
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Heinzek

i dont know what you mean.Can i go to Stock Firmware with your Files and your Method?

@aboshi

i have tried the files to but she dont work.But i dont Brick the Router.
Aboshi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
kuennek wrote:
@Heinzek

i dont know what you mean.Can i go to Stock Firmware with your Files and your Method?

@aboshi

i have tried the files to but she dont work.But i dont Brick the Router.


NO DO NOT FLASH THESE FILES!
You will brick as of right now.
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok thx,

i hope we had fast a webrevert file.Has anyone use a usb 3.0 storage.I cant find it in my Network.I have activate dnla and samba
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 15:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
edited to say

if you have specific questions on how to use the C9 with DD-WRT, look in this thread

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=282831&start=120

goodluck getting back to stock firmware.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD


Last edited by madman999 on Wed Jul 22, 2015 21:43; edited 1 time in total
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
now i can see it on network.But its not in the Folder.Why?

How do you get connected to the usb drive?STandard is \\192.168.1.1 and how it is om dd-wrt.I find the usb storage on usb
Aboshi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
kuennek wrote:
now i can see it on network.But its not in the Folder.Why?

How do you get connected to the usb drive?STandard is \\192.168.1.1 and how it is om dd-wrt.I find the usb storage on usb


wrong thread this is about reverting to stock
anonon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jul 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 7:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you've tried to revert to stock via the TFTP method and end up with a unit where the power light flashes slowly (like during a normal boot) then rapidly, I have bad news.

The Archer C9 (and C8 )'s radio and power amplifiers require factory calibration. Normally, this calibration data is stored in NVRAM (see below), but since the NVRAM can be erased by the user it's also automatically backed up to a separate partition on flash ("radio", @ 0x00fe0000-0x00ff0000) and restored if the NVRAM is cleared.

If that partition is lost or corrupt, the system goes into 'RF test' mode: The power light starts flashing rapidly and the unit will hang until a special 'WLTEST' version of wl.ko ('wl_rf.ko') and an 'rftest' program are uploaded via TFTP. The rftest program stores calibrated values in NVRAM and sets bit 0 of the rftestflag NVRAM variable; when the system reboots it reads this flag and creates a new radio partition with the new calibration settings.

Unfortunately, DD-WRT isn't aware of this radio partition, and on some units seems to have chosen that exact region to store its own NVRAM data.

For the C9, the relevant NVRAM settings are:
Code:

0:pa2ga0
0:pa2ga1
0:pa2ga2
1:pa5ga0
1:pa5ga1
1:pa5ga2
0:rpcal2g
1:rpcal5gb0
1:rpcal5gb3
pci/1/1/rpcal2g
pci/2/1/rpcal5gb0
pci/2/1/rpcal5gb3
rftestflag


whilst for the C8 (or whatever has product ID 0x80001), they are:
Code:

0:pa2gw0a0
0:pa2gw1a0
0:pa2gw2a0
0:pa2gw0a1
0:pa2gw1a1
0:pa2gw2a1
0:pa2gw0a2
0:pa2gw1a2
0:pa2gw2a2
1:pa5ga0
1:pa5ga1
1:pa5ga2
1:rpcal5gb0
1:rpcal5gb3
pci/2/1/rpcal5gb0
pci/2/1/rpcal5gb3
rftestflag


I'm not sure if it's worth trying to use someone else's calibration settings to fill in any missing from your own (it might cause your unit to go out of FCC spec, or even cause hardware damage depending on how competent the RF designer was), but for people brave enough to try Heinzek's link contains an NVRAM dump from stock with all the values for the Archer C9 (rftestflag should be set to 4709 to trigger the firmware to rebuild the radio partition).

Damage to any of the following may also cause issues, since they're contained in the TP-Link partition table but not updated by firmware updates nor properly represented in the MTD partition map:
Code:

partition default-mac base 0xe40000 size 0x00200
partition pin base 0xe40200 size 0x00200
partition product-info base 0xe40400 size 0x00200
partition profile base 0xe70000 size 0x10000
partition default-config base 0xe80000 size 0x10000
partition user-config base 0xe90000 size 0x50000
partition log base 0xee0000 size 0x100000
partition radio_bk base 0xfe0000 size 0x10000
partition radio base 0xff0000 size 0x10000


In particular I suspect that if product-info is corrupt it won't be able to restore the radio partition from NVRAM and will be stuck in RF-test mode (if it even gets that far).
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 20, 21, 22  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 22
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum