Support for TP-Link Archer C8 and Huawei E5786

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's confusing, I've been on 35244, with a reset settings when updated to it and my 5ghz disappears from management even when disabled within 24 hours of bootup. I have the V1. I get by fine with a 841nd v9 running dd-wrt as an AP off of it but wish I could utilize the 5ghz of the c8.
Sponsor
jrbski
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 0:49    Post subject: r35531 Reply with quote
My C8 is a v1. I was up to 8 days without losing the wl1 tabs on the UI.

I did move to r35531 tonight... only issue I had with upgrade was that web UI wouldn't accept connections after upgrade. I was able to ssh, so I rebooted from there, and was able to connect to UI after second reboot (no reset required/performed). I still see 15GB spikes on bandwidth monitoring, but ntp updates are no longer flagged as errors.

So far so good... but 2 hours is not exactly a complete burn-in!
hfie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 May 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had r35531 running but had an issue with openvpn - terminated on launch with cert issue. My certs expire end of the month so could just be age..... will troubleshoot at end of month....


Also lost UI when loading firmware - had to reboot via telnet and then restart webservices (probably switching off and on would also have worked but box is remote).
jrbski
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 23:02    Post subject: r35531 Reply with quote
I have had 2 'crashes' under r35531. Unable to ssh, so had to hit the power switch to recover, so I lost any logs to figure out why...
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have over 3 days now with 33006 (I reverted), and with just the 5ghz active. It disappeared from the UI, however it still works and works well. That is better than the newer build where when the management of it disappears it also goes dark. Will see how long it stays active like this. I restarted the web service and that did NOT get it to show up again.
jrbski
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:17    Post subject: 5 ghz Reply with quote
Interesting result for 33006... I did set-up an external syslog server to see if I can find the errors on 35531. I had stopped using wifi on it, and had no issues, so wifi appears to be part of the stability issue.

I'll be monitoring for the next few days to see if I can capture any errors.
the_dog
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jan 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 15:48    Post subject: Re: 5 ghz Reply with quote
Hello all!

We got this router on sale that we wanted to use as a Wireless repeater and we have issues with the 5ghz radio since we installed ddwrt.

We didn't know the CPU wasn't the same architecture as our main router (Archer C7) so we can't use WDS, only Repeater Bridge but that brings more issues.

We know we cannot go back to the stock firmware for the moment but will it be possible in the future? If I understand correctly, there was one single guy that was able to craft a special .bin file for tp-link routers to install back the bootloader and he wasn't able to do it for the Archer C8?

Thanks for enlightening me!
liamgiura
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Apr 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 22:46    Post subject: TpLink Archer C8 V.3.0 Reply with quote
Hi,

I am probably giving a very basic and ignorant post but is there any way to downgrade my current firmware to Archer C8 V.2.0, so I can install DDWRT? Would that be safe? I currently have archer c8 v3.0.

The reason is I need to configure a static arp in order to configure the WOL (Wake on Lan). To do so I would need remote access to Telnet which is not open apparently on the current firmware. I can already turn on my machine remotely but the only case it is not working is if the electricity goes off and the router resets.

Any two answers would be great, either if I can install DDWRT on this version of hardware or if you know a way to put a static arp on this hardware. The tp-link configuration to bind mac address and IP is already done.

Thanks,

Martin
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:00    Post subject: Re: TpLink Archer C8 V.3.0 Reply with quote
liamgiura wrote:
Hi,

I am probably giving a very basic and ignorant post but is there any way to downgrade my current firmware to Archer C8 V.2.0, so I can install DDWRT? Would that be safe? I currently have archer c8 v3.0.

The reason is I need to configure a static arp in order to configure the WOL (Wake on Lan). To do so I would need remote access to Telnet which is not open apparently on the current firmware. I can already turn on my machine remotely but the only case it is not working is if the electricity goes off and the router resets.

Any two answers would be great, either if I can install DDWRT on this version of hardware or if you know a way to put a static arp on this hardware. The tp-link configuration to bind mac address and IP is already done.

Thanks,

Martin

No you can't downgrade. That's hardware version not firmware.

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
jrbski
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 3:43    Post subject: 5 gHz Reply with quote
I am up to 13 days on r35531 without a required reboot. I haven't lost the 5 gHz pages, and the wireless error counts are much lower than the previous versions I have tested.
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 0:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Good results so far with 35767, using 5ghz. I tried one difference from any other trials - setting the cpu clockspeed to 600mhz. I hadn't even noticed you could move it down from 800mhz in the administration tab until recently.

Will see how long it lasts, 24 hours now and wifi didn't vanish, it did on this build prior to this cpu speed change.
Risthel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 19:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
And if someone figure out how to install on v3 as reported by this guy, let me know that i'll be more than happy to try at home too on my Archer C8 v3.

Tried to contact this user through PM without success.
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Its looking more and more like my reliabilities with DD-WRT and the Archer C8 v1 was due to a lower quality unit than other people possibly received. Leaving the CPU clock speed set to 600mhz has made it run nicely. (thanks to whomever made this option available)

The management website would regularly drop the 5ghz, sometimes the 5ghz would remain usable but not visible in the UI, but I'm past 3 days now of uptime with no problems. I've also noticed that xbox party chat hasn't had problems either and its fairly finicky prior to this setting.

Perhaps this isn't unique to me, worth a shot if you have reliability issues with a unit and the option is there to drop the clock speed.
GretelNick
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 3:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does the dd-wrt firmware for this router include the settings for Universal Wireless Repeater (being a Broadcom model)?
fotosdobrasil.fot.br
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Dec 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 17:34    Post subject: Leds... Reply with quote
Is there any scrip to fix leds? The leds do not work properly on dd-wrt, in any version.

I my opinion there is some mistake on gpio pins in the firmware.

Ledtool command output:

Code:

root@Rede sem Fio do Leo - Quarto Leo:/sys/devices/virtual/net/eth0# ledtool
root@Rede sem Fio do Leo - Quarto Leo:/sys/devices/virtual/net/eth0# Caught SIGSEGV (11) in atoi
Fault at memory location 0x00000000 due to address not mapped to object (1).
Thread 15983: ledtool
=== Context:
   TRAPNO:0000000e   ERRCODE:00000017   OLDMASK:00000000        R0:00000000
       R1:7e994b98        R2:00000000        R3:00000008        R4:7e994cd4
       R5:00000000        R6:00000001        R7:00000000        R8:00000001
       R9:0002c150       R10:0002c68c        FP:00000000        IP:0002c838
       SP:7e994c28        LR:00014d68        PC:76fb996c      CPSR:00000010
FAULTADDR:00000000
=== Backtrace:
# Searching frame 0 (FP=0x00000000, PC=0x76fb996c)
# PC-fd4[0x76fb8998]: 0xe92d4ff0 stmfd sp!
# Stack at 0x00000000 is not mapped; terminating backtrace.
/lib/ld-musl-arm.so.1[0x76f69000](atoi+0x00000000)[0x76fb996c]
=== Code:
76fb992c:  e12fff1e e92d000f e92d4007 e28d1014 e59d0010 e58d1004 ebffffe5 e28dd00c
76fb994c:  e49de004 e28dd010 e12fff1e e3500000 b2600000 e12fff1e e3a01000 ea0002ce
76fb996c: >e5d01000 e1a02000 e2800001 e2413009 e3510020 13530004 93a03001 83a03000
76fb998c:  9afffff6 e351002b 0a000002 e351002d 1a000001 e3a03001 e2822001 e2422001
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 10
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum