Support for TP-Link Archer C8 and Huawei E5786

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
h8red
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 580
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:
@h8red, I don't get what your question adds to what KrypteX said other than repeating like a parrot

It`s not a question. It is a statement.

_________________
[Ramips] Nexx WT3020F Openwrt @kernel #4.14.167 (OpenVPN server, Wireguard server, AD blocking, SQM QOS, USB)
Sponsor
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
h8red wrote:
Xeon2k8 wrote:
@h8red, I don't get what your question adds to what KrypteX said other than repeating like a parrot

It`s not a question. It is a statement.


True, meant to say answer.

Cheers.
docbill
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 22:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:
@h8red, I don't get what your question adds to what KrypteX said other than repeating like a parrot.

@docbill, about the 400mbps limit I think you refer to elbrus77 user, he doesn't states what kind of testing he was doing.

P.S. Why would one need more than 80MB/s for streaming?.


I have some 1080P files that require 150 Mbps to play smoothly. I imagine if one was streaming 4K video you could need significantly more speed. That said, I definitely do not have an single piece of hardware that can even maintain 400 Mbps for more that a quick burst from cached memory.
docbill
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2016 16:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
docbill wrote:


I have some 1080P files that require 150 Mbps to play smoothly. I imagine if one was streaming 4K video you could need significantly more speed. That said, I definitely do not have an single piece of hardware that can even maintain 400 Mbps for more that a quick burst from cached memory.


Really though the part I'm concerned about is installing DD-WRT effectively changing a 1750 Mbps to 400 Mbps router? e.g. If I have several members of my house hold doing several things at the same time, are they going to be bottle necked, where it would work without DD-WRT.

This would not be such a big issue, but it looks like right now install DD-WRT on this router is a one-way process. So I can't just try it and see if it meets my needs...
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2016 17:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
docbill wrote:

...

This would not be such a big issue, but it looks like right now install DD-WRT on this router is a one-way process. So I can't just try it and see if it meets my needs...


Yeah I know what you mean, I have a C8 and after reading all about it on ddwrt forum I gave up on the idea of installing it by taking the risk of not going back to stock ever again.

What is the feature that you need from ddwrt?
docbill
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 23:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:
docbill wrote:

...

This would not be such a big issue, but it looks like right now install DD-WRT on this router is a one-way process. So I can't just try it and see if it meets my needs...


Yeah I know what you mean, I have a C8 and after reading all about it on ddwrt forum I gave up on the idea of installing it by taking the risk of not going back to stock ever again.

What is the feature that you need from ddwrt?


Really there is no feature I absolutely need. However, I would really like to be able to access disks larger than 2TB and formatted in ext3. I would really like to be able to set parameter 252 in the DHCP server.

The lack of large disk support makes USB 3.0 useless for me... The 252 parameter would be convent as I am struggling for a way to block my sons phone from youtube... Without blocking all my computing devices.
bicklp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
hey, just wondering if anyone was any closer to a webvert for the C8
Im looking to go back to stock from DD-WRT v3.0-r28882 (01/19/16)

anyone get back to stock yet?

Thanks
Kor1134
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 21:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
TP-Link seems to have removed older firmwares from their downloads here and here. I just got a C8 v1.0 and it has firmware build 150518 installed, and that's the oldest version I can get from TP-Link's site. Flashing via webGUI gives me error code -5533. I'm contemplating force-flashing with TFTP, is there any reason I shouldn't?
arjene
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jul 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:17    Post subject: Virtual interface timeout on c8 Reply with quote
tested on:
r31277
r32170
r32753
r32868
r33006

The Tp-link c8 is working perfect! only when a add a virtual interface (on 2.4 and 5) and with or without a wpa2 password i get a connection timeout.
The connection on the main Wireless Physical Interface's are working perfect (connecting in a few seconds)
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2576
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Two things:
1. I created a wiki for the C8: https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C8
Still no webrevert...and it looks like TP-Link's v3 revs of C8/C9 now have a CFE recovery mode. Be nice if the C8v3 CFE could be used on the v1/v2. Smile
2. I got a "Archer C8(US)1.0" refurb w/ the latest US f/w (Archer_C8_V1_150518_US). Given the no-revert for DD, I'm leaving it stock for now, but I was able to put the newer non-US (UN) firmware (Archer C8(UN)_V1_160517) on it just fine. It's almost 4MB bigger than the previous version.
[Edit: the US site now has the updated f/w too]
In case others come here looking for info, you can get it from any other English site, like Canada.
OEM (UN) f/w changelog wrote:
New Features/Enhancement:
1. Adopted a new user interface, which is more concise and easier to use;
2. Added the language selection menu in the up right corner;
3. Added the management web UI for smart phones;
4. Added the options for SIP ALG function;
5. Optimized the IPv6 function.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4


Last edited by jwh7 on Fri May 11, 2018 14:23; edited 1 time in total
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:05    Post subject: 5ghz Reply with quote
Does anyone have the C8 v1 working well with DD-WRT? Using it as the nat router for the network has been fine and performs well, but wireless has been a joke. The 5ghz radio just disappears after several hours and requires a reboot to come back. I've tried 33006 build, decided it wasn't good and have been using the march 5th build now and have had no real improvement.

I even have had it disabled and only using the 2.4ghz radio and the 5ghz radio STILL Disappeared after a while, even though disabled it vanished from the UI like it does when its in use and it flakes out. 2.4Ghz has been ok but I'd like to be able to use AC/N at 5ghz.

Maybe there's a newer driver from Broadcom for the radios that dd-wrt could use?

edit: so even the 2.4 isn't that great. Must have a decent amount of packet loss or some kind of bad data movement as my WebEx's were dropping, and tftp copies were going at 1kb/s - when I switched to my Atheros AP I got 50kb/s on the same tftp copy and webex stopped dropping. For now I'm just using the router for its wired usage, with an Atheros AP with dd-wrt as the wifi.
jrbski
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:07    Post subject: 5 ghz Reply with quote
I got a refurb C8 v1 to use as my nat from my home network to my Verizon router. So far I have used BS r33413, r34080, and r35244.

Overall, r33413 was the most stable, but I wanted to move to a later version that defaults to SMBv2 to allow Win10 to access shares. (I was able to manually set the version to get it to work, but didn't want to set-up a permanent USB to hold the updated .conf file).

r34080 was very unstable, with loss of 5 ghz, and erratic performance. I also lost all settings during a power outage during a storm.

r35244 is working fairly well for me from a performance perspective, but I did lose 5 ghz after a week... I'm up to 3 days since reboot, and 5 ghz is still OK. Only other annoyance is the NTP logging 'errors' every hour it checks time. 2.4 ghz seems to be working fine. Even when 5ghz 'disappeared', the wired continued to work fine.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2576
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 17:11    Post subject: Re: 5 ghz Reply with quote
jrbski wrote:
r35244 is working fairly well for me from a performance perspective, but I did lose 5 ghz after a week... I'm up to 3 days since reboot, and 5 ghz is still OK. Only other annoyance is the NTP logging 'errors' every hour it checks time. 2.4 ghz seems to be working fine. Even when 5ghz 'disappeared', the wired continued to work fine.
Probably too early to tell, but the latest 35531 build seems to be doing better, in general.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please keep us updated on that, I have 35244 and with that build the 5ghz disappears from the UI (cant even manage it to enable it) in less than a day even when its been disabled since boot. I have both radios disabled and using it just as a wired router for now.

Also, have you seen where in the bandwidth monitoring you see spikes of 30gigabit/s for
Bandwidth Monitoring - LAN (eth0)?
jrbski
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 8
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:22    Post subject: 5 ghz Reply with quote
I'm up to 6 days on 35244 and 5ghz is still up. Haven't had too much traffic on it to fully test it.

Are you using jffs2? I had set it up on internal memory, and I was seeing some errors related to it... since I deleted the partition, the router seems to be running better. I do see the same 30 GB spikes on the bandwidth page.

35531 sounds promising... I'm planning to make the jump this weekend.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 10
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum