Difference between Archer C5 and C7

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
akopps
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 11:52    Post subject: Difference between Archer C5 and C7 Reply with quote
It has been reported that Archer C5 and C7 use the same hardware, but C5 is limited to AC1200 level of performance by the vendor. Does this mean that if I install dd-wrt on a C5 that I am going to unleash an AC1750 router from it?
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7456
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 17:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
no
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r46390 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46390 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46390 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r46350 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r46329 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
schiphol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi and thanks for that!

Can you maybe explain why that is so in case of Archer C5 v1?

Thanks!
remmo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 14:50    Post subject: yes Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
no



https://blog.thesen.eu/wie-aus-einem-tp-link-archer-c5-ac1200-ein-archer-c7-ac1750-wurde/




http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=972384#972384
f3bandit wrote:
Router: TP-Link Archer C5
Firmware: tplink_archer-c7-v2
Status: Perfect
Errors: None


install openwrt -> flash oryg firmware c7v2 without boot


Code:
cd /tmp

wget http://thesen.eu/files/tplink_mod.bin

sysupgrade -F /tmp/tplink_mod.bin



->install the latest original firmware c7v2 with boot

->install ddwrt c7v2


----------- or in ddwrt (not checked) ------------


-> flash oryg firmware c7v2 without boot
http://dl.eko.one.pl/orig/archerc7v2/ArcherC7v2_en_3_13_34_up(131217).bin

Code:
cd /tmp
mtd -r write tplink_mod.bin linux
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7456
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 2:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mhmm interesting..

then tplink did the same thing as dlink did on their dir-862L, say its a ac1600 unit when the hw is really ac1750, as dir-862L had the option for 3x3 antenna chains on both bands & it works. since ddwrt should only display options that the hw supports u should only need to set it to 1+2+3 antenna chains on tx/rx for both bands for the same thing, someone with a c5 build should check that

which version of c5? there should be 2 versions of it 1 is a little different than the other

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r46390 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46390 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46390 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r46350 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r46329 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
chigo58
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2008
Posts: 56
Location: Malta

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thought of sharing my experiences on this. I've done the above procedure with a C5 v1.2 and its now running C7 DDWRT r27506 successfully.

From DDWRT on a wired connection, I ran the following via telnet:

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://thesen.eu/files/tplink_mod.bin
mtd -r write tplink_mod.bin linux


Router reboots once done and connection was made to C7 TPLink firmware on IP 192.168.0.1

Tried to upgrade to r27506 from stock. this wont work - ends with -1 error code with no harm done. upgraded router to latest firmware and gave it another shot. it worked but failed to reboot. manual powercycle didnt cut it either. hard reset did the trick and ddwrt was up as usual. my c5 v1.2 is now a c7 v2.0 in all aspects.

_________________
x1 Archer C5->C7, C7 v2 DDWRT_r31899
x1 TL-WA730RE v1 Stock
x2 TL-WR1043ND v1.7 Gargoyle v1.6.X
x1 TL-WR1043ND v1.10 DDWRT_r29721
x1 WRT54GL v1.1 DDWRT r14929
x1 WHR-HP-G54 Tomato 1.28
dyeh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 17:58    Post subject: sharing my experience Reply with quote
thanks to remmo and chigo58's posts - i was able to successfully flash Archer C7 v2 firmware to my Archer C5 v1.2.

however, I just reverted back to TP-Link stock - because as many have observed, the wifi performance particularly w/ DDWRT does not stack up w/ the performance using stock (for now).

though i bricked & de-brick my now Archer C7 v2 after my stupid attempt to revert back to stock directly from DDWRT's web gui.

sharing how i de-brick (using windows 8 PC):
-----------------------------------------------
- set my IP static to 192.168.0.66
- downloaded and installed Tftpd64 (http://tftpd32.jounin.net/tftpd32_download.html), and configured 'Current Directory' to a convenient directory, e.g. C:\folder
- named the firmware file to 'ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin' and placed it in the directory
- connected PC to ethernet port 1
- held down WPS/reset
- that's it - file would start to transfer, and just wait as the router would reboot when done

now i'm back to 3.14.3 Build 150427 (latest stock at present)
chorl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all,

I'm also interested in upgrading from C5 to C7, so my question goes for people who has done migration properly...

I'm now on DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/06/2015), should I use chigo58's instructions? Any previous steps I should aware of?

Thank you very much.
dyeh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 14:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
chorl wrote:
Hi all,

I'm also interested in upgrading from C5 to C7, so my question goes for people who has done migration properly...

I'm now on DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/06/2015), should I use chigo58's instructions? Any previous steps I should aware of?

Thank you very much.


chigo58's instructions was what i used - the only other thing i did was double-checked that the bin file is still online (which it is as of this post).
lhw455
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Sep 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 22:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
What's the right order to flash back from C7v2 stock (i.e. Tp-Link firmware) to C5 v1.2 stock firmware?
lhw455
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Sep 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
lhw455 wrote:
What's the right order to flash back from C7v2 stock (i.e. Tp-Link firmware) to C5 v1.2 stock firmware?


Answering my own question, this is the way I went back to the stock C5.

1) Flash back to Openwrt C7v2 version referenced above
2) SSH into OpenWrt and download the C5v1 stripped firmware from http://www.friedzombie.com/tplink-stripped-firmware/ (don't know whether it's needed, but I did it anyway) using the following command:

Code:

cd /tmp
wget http://www.friedzombie.com/tplink-stripped-firmware/download.php?d=Archer-C5-V1.20
sysupgrade -F /tmp/name_of_file.bin


3) Wait about 3 or 4 mins, it should show you progress and reboot
4) Check the C5 firmware has been flashed
5) Optional: upgrade to latest C5 firmware.
jean019
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 21:58    Post subject: Re: yes Reply with quote
remmo wrote:

install openwrt -> flash oryg firmware c7v2 without boot

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://thesen.eu/files/tplink_mod.bin
sysupgrade -F /tmp/tplink_mod.bin



->install the latest original firmware c7v2 with boot

->install ddwrt c7v2



Hi,
I just bought an archer C5 v1.2 (currently stock firmware), and want to update it to C7 v2.
I don't understand the first step, when you say :

Quote:

install openwrt -> flash oryg firmware c7v2 without boot

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://thesen.eu/files/tplink_mod.bin
sysupgrade -F /tmp/tplink_mod.bin



All the commands to "install openwrt -> flash oryg firmware c7v2 without boot" are in the "Code:" section
OR is there something else to do ? (like downloading openWrt for archer C5 for example, etc etc)
thanks Smile
jean019
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2015
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
I confirm it works Smile
thanks !
AirZonk!
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

is it possible to flash the Archer C5 v1.2 from tp-link stock firmware to dd-wrt c5 v1 Firmware and then to dd-wrt c7?

Or even flash from tp-link stock firmware to dd-wrt c7?

Or is it requiered to do these steps with open wrt?

Thanks in forward
izeman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Mar 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2016 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes. you can flash an archer c5 1.2 to c7 v2.
flash factory_to_ddwrt image of c5 first, then flash special image from .pl site to make it c7. then flash factory_to_ddwrt image for c7 v2 and you're done.
did it yesterday. worked fine.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum