Netgear EX6200 - bricked?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 7:20    Post subject: Netgear EX6200 - bricked? Reply with quote
Hi everyone - this is my first DD-WRT router flash try and despite my best efforts to read through all the information available at least three times i think i might have missed quite a few things as my try ended with a non-functioning router.

First some hardware/software information.

OS: Windows 10 Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134
Internet: Wireless connected to local network for access while flashed router to the Ethernet port on the PC

Router: Netgear EX6200 - no identifying marks on it or serial numbers (not purchased by myself so no receipt or etc to find details). Identified it by design. Looking at the board it looks like all the other EX6200 boards I've seen around the net. Also, the GUI identified itself as such.

DD-WRT build used: https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/?model=EX6200_v1 - Build 40189 - see attached

Netgear firmware version:
- initial: V1.0.3.74_1.1.109
- before flash: EX6200-V1.0.0.46_1.1.70.chk

Steps I took:

    - Checked https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Netgear for the build version and install guides
    - As there was no install guide for EX6200, but it accepted the same build as R6300/AC1450 i used that one https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R6300v2#Netgear_AC1450
    - Followed all the steps from the beginning (reset, setup, etc) up to uploading new flash file.
    - Got an error that Firmware upgrade failed. Please check your file.
    - From https://www.myopenrouter.com/forum/how-update-ex6200 i found that downgrading the firmware version should solve it.
    - After the proper reset and setup the new firmware accepted the the DD-WRT build and started the setup process.
    - After the setup process finished on screen the in-page frame said it cannot reload
    - Following the instructions i left the router alone for 10 minutes and then trying to access it via a separate TAB i could not get the GUI
    - Tried doing the recommended reset, but no response
    - The Router is not getting a subnet, blank gateway, etc


At this point i realized something went wrong (doh) and looking through the forum and following the numerous troubleshooting topics (specifically peacock's among others) I did the following:


    - Tried the hard reset / 30-30-30 3x times but to no avail
    - connecting the router via cable i get "Unidentified network" and the gateway is blank and no information on the subnet
    - connected the router to another laptop not connected to the internet in any way and had no contact with this router
    - assigned manual TCP/IP settings (192.168.1.10/255.255.255.0/192.168.1.1 and 8.8.8.8 and blank)
    - ping -t 192.168.1.1 gets either "Request timed out" or "Host Unreachable"
    - tried the same ping and accessing via browser the gateway while pressing the reset button and powering up the router and still no TTL response
    - connected the router to my main router but it's not seen on the network map. Connecting my PC to the broken router gets the same Unidentified network and no Gateway Info to access the GUI - the IP assigned to the PC is in the 169.254.155.x range - but blank trying IP for GUI gets me nothing
    - tried power cycling by leaving the router unpowered for ten minutes
    - might not be explicit but did follow Note6 from Peacock Thread


At this point I think i have exhausted all possibilities, but i wanted to check with the community and see if in desperation i might have missed something Smile

I have already ordered a TTL adapter in case it gets to that point https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B072K3Z3TL/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 but hopefully i am lucky and someone has an idea
Sponsor
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:12    Post subject: Update 1 Reply with quote
So, an update. The TTL adapter i ordered came in and after countless tries and scenarios through Putty and Termite i was not able to get a response from the device with the Serial connection.

I'm holding hope this is only because the adapter comes with a 6 pin configuration (even though you can use only how many you want) and its own drivers.

As such i ordered a direct usb to 4pin cable https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00QT7LQ88/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A28RI4FXFS5SV8&psc=1 which i hope might be more successful.

The device seems to recognize the J252 connection as the port leds all light up and stay lit - which is different to regular status (constant light on power, yellow on 2 and 5ghz as well as the transmit led, while the port led is lit green for whichever ethernet is in).


If anyone has any idea i would appreciate the support
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
First off, I believe the EX6200 is a Broadcom ARM unit, and 30/30/30 reset is not advisable, you can brick it. First page of Google results...

https://dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1054096

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=982259

https://www.myopenrouter.com/forum/how-update-ex6200

https://www.myopenrouter.com/article/transform-netgear-ex6200-wi-fi-router-dd-wrt?page=2

https://www.freelancer.com/projects/linux/wrt-software-for-netgear-wifi/
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
First off, I believe the EX6200 is a Broadcom ARM unit, and 30/30/30 reset is not advisable, you can brick it. First page of Google results...

https://dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1054096

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=982259

https://www.myopenrouter.com/forum/how-update-ex6200

https://www.myopenrouter.com/article/transform-netgear-ex6200-wi-fi-router-dd-wrt?page=2

https://www.freelancer.com/projects/linux/wrt-software-for-netgear-wifi/


Thanks!

Those are pages/topics that I've used to either prepare for the flash or troubleshoot it afterwards.

Unfortunately my problem right now is that I'm not getting any response from the device even with a serial cable so loading a standard flash to recover the device doesn't seem possible. (like i mentioned i'm hoping it's the TTL cable or i'm doing something wrong, but i haven't been able to find what that might be).
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
All you should need is gnd, tx, rx on your serial cable. If you aren't getting output, it could be that the tx and rx are backwards. Just don't connect to +3.3V or +5V.
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:37    Post subject: Update 2 Reply with quote
Well i don't think it is the cable. While i was waiting on the 4 pin cable i said to give it another try. Have a R6300 lying around that has original firmware and is working.

On the second try (switching Rx for Tx) the boot pulled up on Putty.

So i thought i maybe had the J252 orientation on the EX6200 wrong and I tried again and still nothing.

Not sure what my options are if the boot doesn't pull up... Sad
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I presume you read this thread:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=989436

The only thing is, it doesn't go into specifics on which pin is which. Rolling Eyes

Sometimes, it can be a loose connection... I've had that happen.
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
I presume you read this thread:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=989436

The only thing is, it doesn't go into specifics on which pin is which. Rolling Eyes

Sometimes, it can be a loose connection... I've had that happen.


Thanks! Yes i did - i've been using Kong's tutorial on how to do it @ https://www.myopenrouter.com/article/how-debrick-or-recover-netgear-r7000-r6300v2-or-r6250-wi-fi-routers which has a good image on the pin connection and these two routers use a similar chipset so it matches.

I read somewhere else that you can get some response if you don't connect the ground - just tried that and once i get the Rx and Tx right Putty just gets a mumble of squares filled with dots like "▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒"

I'm starting to think this got dead dead Sad Rolling Eyes
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is usually a sign of bad / reversed connection or no ground ... I've never seen where you didn't need the ground connected. So, you may be more than just reversed. GND-GND, TX-RX, RX-TX. Does your serial to usb cable have markings to tell you which wire is which? Also, if you short TX and RX on the serial-usb cable, minicom or PuTTY should echo the output of what you type, to test if the cable adapter is bad, but since it worked on another device, then it shouldn't be. BUT, hopefully, the EX6200 isn't fried somehow...
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:35    Post subject: Reply with quote




Also, I am hoping that your EX6200 is not a v2, you may have flashed the wrong firmware, and it wouldn't be supported by DD-WRT anyway:

https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_EX6200v2
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've tried switching out the Rx and Tx wires countless times without success Sad

The serial adapter i have does have indicators and those are what i used successfully to connect to the R6300.

I'm not sure what V the ex6200 is as it was not purchased by me, but from the image it seems to be the same as what you sent




Full res:
https://ibb.co/tMVspn7
https://ibb.co/94f8QXF

*on the bright side the 6300 seems to have worked Neutral
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you try changing which ground lead you used? Not that it *should* matter, but, the order, as best I can tell, should be, from right to left, the right being where the black heatsink is, tx, rx, gnd. So, your rx wire from the usb adapter shoud go to the far right pin, tx to the next pin, and one of the grounds to the next pin, if that makes sense. If that doesn't work, then the usb adapter card is labeled different than what I have seen.
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 6:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did try with the other ground before, but i gave it another go and tried from right to left:

    - rx, tx, gnd
    - tx, rx, gnd
    - rx, tx
    - tx, rx



and didn't get a response except the one i mentioned above for one of the no-gnd combo
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 6:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Then the only thing I can think of is the pin order is from left to right, left being the farthest pin from the black heatsink. One thing I noticed was this

"U12H269T00" -> https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_EX6200

And the board in yours has "U12H269T01", so obviously there is more than one board number for the EX6200, or, it is actually another model, perhaps... BUT, other devices have been known to have more than one board number, so tough call.

I would test the pins with a multimeter to see which one is the +3.3V, though!!
ekesh_okor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, so my multimeter skills are shaite.....i couldn't identify the 3.3 pin or what i thought to be the 3.3 pin turned out to be the ground.

If anyone else ends up with the same problem on this EX6200 board "U12H269T01" the pin schema from right to left with the J252 mark on the bottom is:

    - GND
    - Rx
    - Tx
    - 3.3v


I am getting a big Putty response, but now it's to the next problem....continuously hitting Ctrl+C does not bring up the CFE
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum