TP-Link Archer C9 Thread

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 23, 24, 25 ... 70, 71, 72  Next
Author Message
CanadaJimmy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 19:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just posting to say I purchased an Archer C9 V1 router this weekend and was able to flash it to the latest DD-WRT using the following steps that jinx10000/dewhite04 recommended. Just thought I would re-summarize everything required.

Downloaded:
* Official TP-Link 150122 Archer C9 Firmware Archer_c9_v1_150122.bin: http://www.tp-link.com/en/handlers/download.ashx?resourceid=12475
* DD-WRT Beta for Archer C9 factory-to-ddwrt.bin: http://ftp.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ -> Current Year -> Latest Date -> tplink_archer-c9v1/factory-to-ddwrt.bin

Steps:
* Logged into TP-Link Admin Panel (192.168.0.1). Went to Update Firmware and installed TP-Link 150122 Archer C9 Firmware Archer_c9_v1_150122.bin.
* Did a 30/30/30 reset. (https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Hard_reset_or_30/30/30)
* Disabled Wi-Fi in TP-Link Admin Panel.
* Went to Update Firmware and installed DD-WRT factory-to-ddwrt.bin.
* Did a second 30/30/30 reset.
* Accessed DD-WRT Admin Panel - now at 192.168.1.1.

Everything works well, very satisfied with the performance and get the same speed as the original firmware. I'm using the 03-02-2016-r29193 release. I was also successfully able to connect to a PPTP VPN from the router and get 6mbps down/4mbps up, enough for my needs.

Thanks everyone for their contributions to this thread - big help!
Sponsor
albyzor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
can anyone confirm if tx power is working or not for them. i mean by modifying it to see some real world results in signal power.
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1286

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 13:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
CanadaJimmy wrote:
Just posting to say I purchased an Archer C9 V1 router this weekend and was able to flash it to the latest DD-WRT using the following steps that jinx10000/dewhite04 recommended. Just thought I would re-summarize everything required.

Downloaded:
* Official TP-Link 150122 Archer C9 Firmware Archer_c9_v1_150122.bin: http://www.tp-link.com/en/handlers/download.ashx?resourceid=12475
* DD-WRT Beta for Archer C9 factory-to-ddwrt.bin: http://ftp.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ -> Current Year -> Latest Date -> tplink_archer-c9v1/factory-to-ddwrt.bin

Steps:
* Logged into TP-Link Admin Panel (192.168.0.1). Went to Update Firmware and installed TP-Link 150122 Archer C9 Firmware Archer_c9_v1_150122.bin.
* Did a 30/30/30 reset. (https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Hard_reset_or_30/30/30)
* Disabled Wi-Fi in TP-Link Admin Panel.
* Went to Update Firmware and installed DD-WRT factory-to-ddwrt.bin.
* Did a second 30/30/30 reset.
* Accessed DD-WRT Admin Panel - now at 192.168.1.1.

Everything works well, very satisfied with the performance and get the same speed as the original firmware. I'm using the 03-02-2016-r29193 release. I was also successfully able to connect to a PPTP VPN from the router and get 6mbps down/4mbps up, enough for my needs.

Thanks everyone for their contributions to this thread - big help!


FYI from here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=264152&highlight=kong

"Traditional 30-30-30 resets are useless on ARM based routers."
haraferraz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 16:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've flashed DD-WRT on my Archer C9 successfuly but did want to back to stock.

I tried many methods and always got semi-brick (rapid power led flashing), but now I tried Heinzek's method with de WinSCP (firmware and radio files) and now all my Archer lights are on constantly and won't boot!

I can still send files via TFTP but it won't flash.
What can I do?

Thank you and sorry for my english.
CanadaJimmy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 21:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:

FYI from here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=264152&highlight=kong

"Traditional 30-30-30 resets are useless on ARM based routers."


Interesting. I noticed while holding the reset the lights did flash differently after 30 seconds so it seemed to do something but didn't watch closely. Whether or not it's required I didn't know but didn't want to risk it and it seemed safer to spend the extra 3 mins during the process making sure. What is the recommended reset method for this router, just a 30 second reset while powered on?

haraferraz wrote:
I tried many methods and always got semi-brick (rapid power led flashing), but now I tried Heinzek's method with de WinSCP (firmware and radio files) and now all my Archer lights are on constantly and won't boot!

From what I've read in this thread apparently the TP-Link firmware bin files are in a special format, so it's likely that when you went to flash using DD WRT with TP-link's firmware file it read it in the standard format instead, causing the problem. Apparently you can restore it to stock using the serial method listed here, not sure if you've tried this: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=977268#977268

albyzor wrote:
can anyone confirm if tx power is working or not for them. i mean by modifying it to see some real world results in signal power.

I haven't had to change it, will try this evening and update this post with results.
xpact
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jan 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
greenwrthorn wrote:
hello, i have the C9 v1, and i am ready to flash ddwrt. but i have 2 questions that i am not sure 100% what the answer to them is yet.

1) i want to flash AND keep my MAC, and according to "a1smith" i can use any build after 1/25/16, am i correct?

if i am correct then

2) is there any specific build after 1/25/16 that i should use, is there one that is most stable? i have zero experience and i dont know if i will be able to revert so i dont really want to brick it.

thank you.


I am on the same boat like you. Smile

Have you tried flashing it?

I have also bought the TP-Link Archer C9 v.1 and I want to flash it. I have read the forum but I am getting mixed impressions. Should I flash it first with v3.0-r28444 std (12/05/15) or I can go straight to 03-07-2016-r29218 factory-to-ddwrt.bin?
Do I have to do the 30-30-30 reset will my MAC address change?

Can anyone shed some light in to it?
CanadaJimmy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
xpact wrote:
greenwrthorn wrote:
hello, i have the C9 v1, and i am ready to flash ddwrt. but i have 2 questions that i am not sure 100% what the answer to them is yet.

1) i want to flash AND keep my MAC, and according to "a1smith" i can use any build after 1/25/16, am i correct?

if i am correct then

2) is there any specific build after 1/25/16 that i should use, is there one that is most stable? i have zero experience and i dont know if i will be able to revert so i dont really want to brick it.

thank you.


I am on the same boat like you. Smile

Have you tried flashing it?

I have also bought the TP-Link Archer C9 v.1 and I want to flash it. I have read the forum but I am getting mixed impressions. Should I flash it first with v3.0-r28444 std (12/05/15) or I can go straight to 03-07-2016-r29218 factory-to-ddwrt.bin?
Do I have to do the 30-30-30 reset will my MAC address change?

Can anyone shed some light in to it?


I recommend following the steps I gave on the previous page, including downgrading the stock firmware. I did this and haven't had any issues. The MAC address didn't change on mine.
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1286

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 17:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
@CanadaJimmy, yeah I think a simple press on the button or reset to factory on GUI would suffice on ARM routers.

@xpact, follow Jimmy's steps. In my opinion there is no reason to disable wifi and instead of 30-30-30 do a normal reset. And yes, go straight to last one. Don't own a C9 so is your call Smile
Jonos
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi everyone

I've installed the newest dd-wrt onto my router for the first time. It is working perfectly fine but my question is.
Do I need to change anything on the wifi setting to make it better? Here is my current config:

Thanks.



2016-03-11 (2).png
 Description:
 Filesize:  141.28 KB
 Viewed:  11112 Time(s)

2016-03-11 (2).png


xpact
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jan 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 19:04    Post subject: Archer C9 successfuly installed dd-wrt Reply with quote
[quote="xpact"]
xpact wrote:


I am on the same boat like you. Smile

Have you tried flashing it?

I have also bought the TP-Link Archer C9 v.1 and I want to flash it. I have read the forum but I am getting mixed impressions. Should I flash it first with v3.0-r28444 std (12/05/15) or I can go straight to 03-07-2016-r29218 factory-to-ddwrt.bin?
Do I have to do the 30-30-30 reset will my MAC address change?

Can anyone shed some light in to it?


OK

I am replying to myself however I want to let all of you know I was able to install dd-wrt on my Archer C9 v1 without resetting to older version of TP-Link stock firmware or doing 30/30/30 or resetting any changes to factory default.

I was on Archer C9_V1_150916 version

Published Date

16/09/15 form TP-link

I went straight to factory-to-ddwrt.bin Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29218 std (03/07/16)

So no need to go to special versions or anything like that.

Please note I had USB/UART serial cable waiting just in case if anything went South.
greenwrthorn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 14:33    Post subject: Re: Archer C9 successfuly installed dd-wrt Reply with quote
xpact can i ask you to please check if your MAC changed? if it didnt then i will flash mine tonight hopefully. i dont have a USB/UART so i will do it the long way. thank you in advance.
xpact
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jan 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 17:38    Post subject: Re: Archer C9 successfuly installed dd-wrt Reply with quote
greenwrthorn wrote:
xpact can i ask you to please check if your MAC changed? if it didnt then i will flash mine tonight hopefully. i dont have a USB/UART so i will do it the long way. thank you in advance.


Sorry for the late answer.

My MAC address did NOT change.

Everything is fine so far.

Even WOL (Wake on LAN) is working fine. This was one feature that I needed and it was not working with dd-wrt 100% of the time (I have not tested it extensively though). I had to use OpenWRT because of that on my old TP-Link 1043nd v.1.6
durden
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey all, just got this version installed on my v1 (ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/03-07-2016-r29218/tplink_archer-c9v1/) and have a question I'm hoping someone can answer.

Using the stock firmware I could get the full speed (100Mbps) from my cable provider on speedtest.net and speedof.me. Using DD-WRT it bounces radically between 3Mbps and 40-50Mbps.

However when I download a large game from Steam I seem to average 12-13 MBps, or rather, 100-110 Mbps.

Is there something off about how speedtests work and using this firmware? Should I be concerned?
greenwrthorn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 9:42    Post subject: Re: Archer C9 successfuly installed dd-wrt Reply with quote
xpact wrote:
greenwrthorn wrote:
xpact can i ask you to please check if your MAC changed? if it didnt then i will flash mine tonight hopefully. i dont have a USB/UART so i will do it the long way. thank you in advance.


Sorry for the late answer.

My MAC address did NOT change.

Everything is fine so far.

Even WOL (Wake on LAN) is working fine. This was one feature that I needed and it was not working with dd-wrt 100% of the time (I have not tested it extensively though). I had to use OpenWRT because of that on my old TP-Link 1043nd v.1.6


Ok so i flashed dd wrt, i followed the recommended method, BUT my MAC did change hehe, may be if i just flashed directly i would have the same MAC, but its not really an issuse. I have noticed one thing tho, i have a 500gb HDD formated as NTFS that appears to be spinning for about half an hour after i have stopped accessing the HDD, and i dont know why? Is it because it is reindexing? I am not sure how to stop it?

Thank you
kribby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 23:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
durden wrote:
Hey all, just got this version installed on my v1 (ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/03-07-2016-r29218/tplink_archer-c9v1/) and have a question I'm hoping someone can answer.

Using the stock firmware I could get the full speed (100Mbps) from my cable provider on speedtest.net and speedof.me. Using DD-WRT it bounces radically between 3Mbps and 40-50Mbps.

However when I download a large game from Steam I seem to average 12-13 MBps, or rather, 100-110 Mbps.

Is there something off about how speedtests work and using this firmware? Should I be concerned?
This might have something to do with the implementation of the 4.4 kernel:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1009796#1009796

I have the same issues. Fluctuating HTTP download speeds, streams that buffer all the time....even if they are only 720p. And yet Steam downloads max out my bandwidth
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 23, 24, 25 ... 70, 71, 72  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 24 of 72
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum