TP-Link Archer C9 Thread

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 65, 66, 67 ... 70, 71, 72  Next
Author Message
player18
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Oct 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 19:22    Post subject: Re: No Internet after upgrading DDWRT version Reply with quote
louierh70 wrote:

I am on r35531 for 5 months now and everything is running smoothly.


it took me a while, but I finally switched to r35531 and everything seems to work great so far!
Sponsor
zensmooth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 13:48    Post subject: Archer C9 EU V2 Reply with quote
Hi dd-wrt community,

I have a Archer C9 EU v2 and I would like to change it to dd-wrt. I understand the guide and process of changing it.
However, do I have to change the firmware to another TP-link firmware (UN version) before I can change it to dd-wrt firmware, as mine is EU and not UN.

Thanks in advance.
Zen
zensmooth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 13:30    Post subject: Stable build for the Archer C9 V2? Reply with quote
..Okay dd-wrt community,

Then is anyone happy to reveal a good stable build for the Archer C9 V2?

Thanks,
Zen
marine88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2013
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
thsi topic is dead just quit about support!
zensmooth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 0:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
marine88 wrote:
thsi topic is dead just quit about support!


Seem to be that way. However, I took my chances and flash the router.

To your question, if you can't recovery your router via flashing from GUI. You will need open the router and solder 3 pins to the PCB. You will also need a serial adapter to flash original TP-Link firmware.

Regards,
Zen
devsk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:30    Post subject: Wifi connects but no traffic, sometimes Reply with quote
So, some of the times my client machines make wifi connection successfully but no traffic runs through the connection. The IP is assigned without issue by the DHCP server. It can not talk to internet though.

I have 2 TP-Link Archer C9's installed at the edges of the house (not very large) with their own AP. I am sitting right next to one.

I am running pretty much the latest snapshot (Nov 27) image on both of them.

This happens only once in a while. 4 out of 5 times, wifi connects and everything works. The problem is that the client thinks its connected when its not. So, it keeps retrying application level connections....leads to severe battery drains on cell phones and laptops.

Anybody else experience this type of behavior?
shithammer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Dec 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 16:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
yeah, same exact thing happens to me. using 37442, 10/19/18. my laptop says it's connected to wifi, but dns resolution always fails and i can't get to 192.168.1.1, but strangely enough, any open (persistent?) network connections i have continue to work, like an ssh session. disconnecting and reconnecting to wifi fixes it for a few hours. seems to be a bit worse on linux than on windows, but my phone doesn't seem to have an issue.
devsk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 17:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Another issue I face is that sometimes the Archer C9 (which I am using as a switch/AP) claims the address 192.168.0.1 for itself (its broadcasts an arp for that IP with its mac) when the real router becomes unreachable, breaking all internet facing traffic.

Why does it claim 192.168.0.1 when it knows that's the default gateway and its IP is something else?
yarsurus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 May 2018
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 19:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there any way to revert back to stock FW from these latest builds? IT's a v3 and it's not bricked...
iamgoinbiking
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 19:43    Post subject: Re: Archer C9 V4.0 US Reply with quote
Hi, did you ever figure this out? I bought a used C9 v2 router and I am facing the same problem.
Thanks
Dev

[quote="jambradorj"][quote="jambradorj"][quote="jambradorj"]Hi there buys.

My brother buyed a new archer c9 v4.0.

I´ved tried to install DD-WRT on it with the firmware file DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std for this model.

I´ve got stuck.

The router when i´ved uploaded the factory to dd-wrt.bin show me the "Unable to Upgrade".

What is happening????

The firmware version is:

Stock Firmware version: 1.0.1 Build 20171219 rel.57874(5553) - ArcherC9 v4.0-US

And the DD-Wrt firmware version is: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std.

Did some one got this error message??? how to solve it???

Anyone got lucky with the later versions of DD-Wrt firmware???

Tks a million.[/quote]


Anyone knows some step by step to unlock firmware on these router????[/quote]

Have any of you ever had this problem????

Please guys how can i solve it......

Tks again[/quote]
zensmooth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 19:56    Post subject: (BS): 12-20-2018-r38060 Reply with quote
Just an update for Archer C9 v2 owners. At the time of this post, I'm on BS 12-20-2018-r38060 build without any issues.
Sehnsucht
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi there.
Which release would you recommend for C9 v1?

Also, I tried several releases ( from 2016, 2017 and 2018 ) and noticed that the router is lacking the availability to have multiple network modes ( AP, Client, Repeater, etc. ) and vWLAN on the same radio.
Is this a hardware limitation or I'm missing something?

What I'm trying to do is to have a client wi-fi ( wlan0 ) and virtual AP wifi ( wlan 0.1 ) on the same radio interface ( 2.4ghz ).
Unfortunately, when I set the primary interface to client, I no longer can add vWLANs. Also, if I select the primary to be AP, I can add vWLAN, but do not have the drop-down menu for the network mode.
raz0r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 22:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've got a C9 v1 today.
Which dd-wrt Release Version is supposed to be the most stable for the Archer C9 V1?
xoltrix2000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello. I'm having issue with flashing.

I have Archer C1900 v1 (3.18.0 Build 20160201 Rel.42677n)
I downloaded and tried Build r37305, r38159 and r38155 for that router but still get this error:

Code:
Error code: -5533
Error occurred, please try again.


I'm not sure what else to do.
Your help is appreciated.
raz0r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I flashed today 01-02-2019-r38159 on my C9 V1. So far everything works fine.

The only "problem" is this red LED:


Why is this LED red? Is in DD-WRT a light/ LED management available in order to e.g. fully deactivate the LEDs?[/img]
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 65, 66, 67 ... 70, 71, 72  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 66 of 72
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum