TP-Link Archer C9 Thread

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 73, 74, 75  Next
Author Message
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
read a few pages back of this thread or read the info in my signature.

as for what;s "stable", dd-wrt has been in perpetual beta for years. most features work across all routers, some routers have quirks and bugs. it;s up to you to find the version that works for your situation. my Archer C9 is working well for me with the version I have loaded on it. Even figured out a work around for running Samba-seems to not load automatically.

as for reverting back to the tp-link firmware, it seems to now be possible(as of last week) if you open up the unit and use a serial-uart adapter to flash some user modified files. info about that is contained in another thread specific to that.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD
Sponsor
mike929
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 14:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you for the information.

I see you are using - TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 27490 STD
How can I find that release? Your link is full of folders and no search function.

Also did you list your work-a-round? Can you provide a link to it?

I saw that you have to get a serial-uart adapter to get back to stock. That might be a bit out of my league, plus it's something extra you have to get.

again, thank you for your time
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/07-06-2015-r27490/tplink_archer-c9/factory-to-ddwrt.bin

page 3 of this thread has the work around for loading Samba at boot time.

Page 6 I detailed that I had success loading ftp at boot time as well. I use this to dump images from my security camera via ftp.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD


Last edited by madman999 on Thu Aug 06, 2015 15:13; edited 1 time in total
mike929
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you sir, I appreciate it/you
gigman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you have the wifi dropping intermittent in TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 27490 STD?
One problem appears that development has stalled on this
router.
It 's not possible to select a channel that is the most vacant, just goes to auto and appears to only select a low number in both bands.
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 15:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
the wifi on my C9 seems to be working well. The range on this device is pretty good. I have my channel set to auto since I don;t have alot of competing routers around me. no issue with drops that I can tell. try 27490 and see if it makes a difference.

Also, unless you are in a severely congested apartment building, try with the defaults first.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD
hachiroku
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
was having issues flashing DD-WRT onto my Archer C9.

kept receiving this message:
"Error code: 18001 Upgrade unsuccessfully because the length of the upgraded file is incorrect. Please check the file name. archer c9"

realized after trying for an hour that I should revert my firmware to the oldest factory firmware.

Archer C9_V1_150122
http://www.tp-link.com/en/handlers/download.ashx?resourceid=12475
http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/Archer-C9_V1.html#Firmware

then i was able to install
r27435
hachiroku
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
what wireless codifying are you guys currently using for maximum throughout?

on the G channel I've set to
AC/N Mixed
channel 36
Width VHT 80+80 Mhz
lower lower

signal is very weak and drops

currently on r27435

EDIT:
fixed signal strength weakness and dropping

changed to
upper upper
channel 161
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 16:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
hachiroku wrote:
was having issues flashing DD-WRT onto my Archer C9.

kept receiving this message:
"Error code: 18001 Upgrade unsuccessfully because the length of the upgraded file is incorrect. Please check the file name. archer c9"

realized after trying for an hour that I should revert my firmware to the oldest factory firmware.

Archer C9_V1_150122
http://www.tp-link.com/en/handlers/download.ashx?resourceid=12475
http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/Archer-C9_V1.html#Firmware

then i was able to install
r27435


I hope page 6 of this thread was helpful for you regarding this issue.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD
chrispa6e
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 0:28    Post subject: Ethernet light Reply with quote
Does the ethernet light not work on any of the builds? Is there a setting which will make it come on or have I done something wrong?

I'm using this one_ ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/07-09-2015-r27506/tplink_archer-c9/factory-to-ddwrt.bin
hachiroku
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
madman999 wrote:
hachiroku wrote:
was having issues flashing DD-WRT onto my Archer C9.

kept receiving this message:
"Error code: 18001 Upgrade unsuccessfully because the length of the upgraded file is incorrect. Please check the file name. archer c9"

realized after trying for an hour that I should revert my firmware to the oldest factory firmware.

Archer C9_V1_150122
http://www.tp-link.com/en/handlers/download.ashx?resourceid=12475
http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/Archer-C9_V1.html#Firmware

then i was able to install
r27435


I hope page 6 of this thread was helpful for you regarding this issue.


Sort of...they were kind of not exactly all in one post so I skimmed over it about 3 times before I figured it out from past DD-WRT installs.

one issue i have been having though as documented here. http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=978328 Last night plugged in my USB HDD which was working perfectly on my MacBook Air. After plugging into Archer C9, the HD failed.

today coming home from work attempted to connect to the USB 32GB Flash Drive I had installed and working flawlessly, listed as Drives have been Unmounted. no matter what i do, it mounts and unmounts. same with any other USB drives i install. updated to latest firmware r27506 no change.

32gb usb drive was running superb last night for many many hours. now no matter what usb flash drive i install it will mount for a few seconds then unmount.

EDIT:
figured out the issue. when "Use SES Button to remove drives" is enabled it causes the drive to unmount automatically after remounting. maybe the code for this function isn't correctly programmed for the Archer C9? it took me 2 hours of fiddling with firmware version, settings, usb drives, etc to figure that out.
T-bone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Mar 2010
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:00    Post subject: More support possible? Reply with quote
Hi guys,

Thank you all for your input and also the developers for offering DD-WRT for this router (that is the reason I bought it). Is it possible to have more support for this router in terms of troubleshooting and reverting back to stock?

I know the user base is small for this particular model but lets not forget its one of the TP-Link flagships. Any additional developer involvement is greatly appreciated.

Using dual router setup Archer C9 as main router (and PPPOE to bridged adsl modem) and 1043ND as VPN client to VPN service provider. This means 3 SSIDs and two gateways so some devices go through VPN and some directly to local ISP. Both routers on latest DD-WRT. Both LANs are accessible/visible from-to each other.

BR,
George
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
according to this thread and the hard work of others, these are the only 2 ways to revert back to stock. if you are bricked, you need a usb-uart cable and have to open the unit. atleast 2 people have stated that they were successful.

if you aren;t, atleast 1 person has stated they had success using the built in recovery routine and tftp server

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=283784&start=90

there is currently no file that can be flashed from the dd-wrt webgui.

also everyone should note and be fore warned that installing dd-wrt on your router pretty much voids the warranty. It's not guaranteed to make your router "better or faster". this project has been in perpetual beta for over 10 years! it will probably perform slower than stock in both wifi and internet performance because the developers don;t have access to the native drivers. You should only install it if there are some dd-wrt specific features you want to have.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD
madman999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 1038

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 15:11    Post subject: Re: Ethernet light Reply with quote
chrispa6e wrote:
Does the ethernet light not work on any of the builds? Is there a setting which will make it come on or have I done something wrong?

I'm using this one_ ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/07-09-2015-r27506/tplink_archer-c9/factory-to-ddwrt.bin


Ethernet light does not work on mines too.

_________________
Please state what make and model router plus the build number and type of DD-WRT you are using. Screen prints and a network diagram can are also helpful. Before you create a new post, use the search function. Chances are your issue has happened to someone else.

Common F.A.Q.
Where can I get the latest test Firmware or older ones?
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt-ren/

Asus RT-N16 on 2.6 Kong 22000M with OTRW2
Asus RT-AC66R on 3.x 28072 Giga
TP-Link Archer C9 on 3.x 28493 STD
chrispa6e
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2015
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 23:18    Post subject: Re: Ethernet light Reply with quote
madman999 wrote:

Ethernet light does not work on mines too.


Oh, thank you for reply. Can we put it on the wish list?
I'm getting pretty good wireless speed with todays build_ ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/08-11-2015-r27600/tplink_archer-c9/archer-c9-webflash.bin

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 73, 74, 75  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 10 of 75
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum