TP-Link Archer C9 Thread

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 70, 71, 72  Next
Author Message
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thx for the video.But what is the black screen?CMD?
Sponsor
Heinzek
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
This black screen its Putty connected to router UART interface.
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
and how can i connect to thisblack screen?Sry for my ask this is the first time and i need the c9 to stock.

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4054/u5qajpcy_jpg.htm


there is the screen when i click on show dir i see the second window
Heinzek
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Server OK.
Check IP on wired network and turn on router.
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
and how can i connect to router UART interface.

i dont understand all.How i must connect to the router?over CMD?

Maybe you can pls make a video step by step?from the first step?
Heinzek
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
1. Opening the case.
2. USB UART TTL Interface
3. Connect interface to router: Serial pinout
4. Configure putty: Serial port, baud 115200bps 8n1.
5. Turn on router.
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok,but i want only back to stock from dd-wrt.I dont know how i can flash the stock firmware over tftp server?

can you make a step by step video?I dont know how i must click the button to flash the stock firmware
Heinzek
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
You only power on router in recovery mode.
When You correctly setup TFTPD server and IP address router automatically download and flash firmware.
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 22:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
i dont know i think im to stupid.Can anyone make a webrevert?Heinzek why do you not make a webrevert file?
kuennek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

@ heinzek

is it right?

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4055/gboxuhdh_jpg.htm

but dont have stock firmware.Only dd-wrt
Twingo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 20:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
C9 is not actively supported and user base is tiny compared to other routers, don't think there will be webrevert available for it, at least didn't see any file for Archer series yet.
jdogz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
there are some webrevert files found here:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=85237
archer c5 v1 and archer c7 v2

nothing for the archer c9 yet.
Twingo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
jdogz wrote:
there are some webrevert files found here:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=85237
archer c5 v1 and archer c7 v2

nothing for the archer c9 yet.


Those are for atheros units not broadcom
jdogz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
yep, "atheros" only at this stage. just responding to your "archer series" comment.
tdenson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jul 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wonder if someone could help me connecting a D-Link DSL-320B ADSL modem to an Archer C9 (with DD-WRT). The Archer works fine connected to a cable modem but I am now trying to connect to an ADSL modem as above. The ADSL modem is working fine in that I can connect a computer via a wired connection to it and see the internet, but I can't get anything via the Archer.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 70, 71, 72  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 8 of 72
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum