E1700 LAN Port #2 not working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2015 23:42    Post subject: E1700 LAN Port #2 not working Reply with quote
Has anyone seen one LAN port not working (#2), but all other three do? Can this be caused by a software issue or is this most definitely hardware? Tried multiple devices and it follows port, all with static IP setup. Device says connected, link lights are on solid, sent packets, zero received packets...

I'm using a Linksys E1700 with the factory firmware from the router db (25251).

Edit: This is a Gigabit switch, lan #2 connects @ 100mbps and the others connect at 1000. Could this be a software link speed issue or some issue with the additional gigabit pins? Also doesn't get an IP address or appear to have any communication what-so-ever.

Edit 2:
Tried reflashing to original firmware to test LAN, but I'm stuck with dd-wrt, the firmware upgrade is "successful" then it reboots back into dd-wrt.

Code:
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.23: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.


Thanks,
PsuFan
Sponsor
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is a software issue. I bought another unit and tested all ports before flashing, they all worked fine. Now port 2 isn't working after flashing DD-WRT on two separate E1700's.

I would appreciate any help on cmds I can execute to get the communication on LAN port #2 working again. Could this be a VLAN issue? Can I execute VLAN commands on routers that don't support it?

Thanks
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7461
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
ignore the router database its as old as mars, bookmark the ftp below as thats where the builds are posted.
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r46422 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46395 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46395 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r46350 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r46329 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 23:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, I updated to today's build (26866 5/9/15) but no luck, same issue. Any other ideas? There must be some simple routing, link, etc issue that can be easily fixed.

Been looking all over for some command or setting out of place to fix this. Any commands that you can think of that individually configure LAN ports?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7461
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
this will be time consuming & any given build may or may not work (i dont know i dont have that router), but ull need to try every build starting at 25139 till current, see if any of those ever had it working so a proper bug report can be posted to the dev timeline. cant tell u if any of those builds will brick that particular router or not so u should be ready to recover it if a brick occurs
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r46422 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46395 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46395 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r46350 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r46329 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 2:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
You don't think its just a setting or config/cmd problem?

If the router db version doesn't work, wouldn't it just be dumb luck that they fixed it? Not sure how this works but didn't the dev have an E1700 to develop the router db version and just not catch the fact that port 2 wasn't working? Or was version 25139 the first version this router was developed on? How do you recover the router once its bricked? I thought that couldn't be done? How safe do you think 25139-testing is for the E1700? I guess if it was developed on this version it shouldn't brick?

Sry for all the questions, thanks for all the help!
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 5:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your E1700 router is supported since 25139.
I don't know how you flashed from stock to dd-wrt, but the correct way is to first update to 25251 with factory-to-ddwrt.bin file, then webflash to something newer (such as latest 26866).

You can read this to get more info: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=277324

I would do a 30/30/30 reset before and after flash (hopefully it will not brick the router) or "erase nvram" (without the quotes) and then "reboot" commands from Telnet/SSH, in order to clear nvram.

If still no go, then it might just simply be that port #2 is burned or that DD-WRT has a bug.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 5:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
@tatsuya46
I don't know if this is relevant, but look here http://svn.dd-wrt.com/browser/src/router/services/sysinit/sysinit-rt2880.c#L129
I don't see any switch config for this particular E1700 router. Why is that ? Is it left for future implementation ?

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7461
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 7:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
@tatsuya46
I don't know if this is relevant, but look here http://svn.dd-wrt.com/browser/src/router/services/sysinit/sysinit-rt2880.c#L129
I don't see any switch config for this particular E1700 router. Why is that ? Is it left for future implementation ?


well that could be it..he forgot it completely..?

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r46422 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46395 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r46395 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r46350 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r46329 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 8:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
KrypteX wrote:
@tatsuya46
I don't know if this is relevant, but look here http://svn.dd-wrt.com/browser/src/router/services/sysinit/sysinit-rt2880.c#L129
I don't see any switch config for this particular E1700 router. Why is that ? Is it left for future implementation ?

well that could be it..he forgot it completely..?

Opened ticket for this: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4098

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 14:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
Your E1700 router is supported since 25139.
I don't know how you flashed from stock to dd-wrt, but the correct way is to first update to 25251 with factory-to-ddwrt.bin file, then webflash to something newer (such as latest 26866).

You can read this to get more info: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=277324

I would do a 30/30/30 reset before and after flash (hopefully it will not brick the router) or "erase nvram" (without the quotes) and then "reboot" commands from Telnet/SSH, in order to clear nvram.


That is exactly what I did. 30/30/30 to factory-25251 from router db. Then to yesterdays latest beta. Also did you realize I was the one who posted how to flash this router in last post in the link above haha? Cool

KrypteX wrote:
If still no go, then it might just simply be that port #2 is burned or that DD-WRT has a bug.


It's DD-WRT, if you read above, I actually bought a second E1700 because I couldn't flash back to the original firmware. I now have two E1700 with no port #2. And yes, I tested the second router's port #2 before I flashed to DD-WRT!

There aren't any commands to configure the LAN, it has to be done in code?

Should I try and go back to 25139-testing and see if it works on that version? Is it safe to go back? Why does 25139 have -testing?

Thank you guys so much for all the help and reporting the bug! Very Happy
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
According to http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices the E1700 is supported since 25139, so you might give it a try. I don't think it will brick, but might not have all functionalities ironed out.
_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2015 15:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tried 25139, same issue, port connected at 100m (not 1000), intermittent unreachable/timeout on ping to 1.1. I am getting and receiving packets, but doesn't even identify a network name. Haven't tried to connect to internet, assumed it wasn't working.
PsuFan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
FYI, the E1700 also has intermittent / performance WiFi issues. Took me a while to notice, but speed test dropped between 6-23mbps depending on connection. Also seems to delay requests intermittently. This router cannot be used with DD-WRT. (Having issues with multiple E1700)

Edit: This issue is between release 25251 (working) and 27371 (not working).
dbinoj
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do ports other than Port 2 work as Gigabit ports?
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum