Tp-Link Archer c9 Revert to Stock

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
theblockk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 18:33    Post subject: Tp-Link Archer c9 Revert to Stock Reply with quote
Hi,
I put ddwrt in my new Archer c9. but the AC speed are lows.
there a way to return to the original firmware? i cant do it.


Thanks!


Last edited by theblockk on Sat Mar 07, 2015 22:54; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
chrismallia
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I would like to try Archer C9 with DDWRT but would like to know if I can revert back in case of problems
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7075
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 23:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
As far as I know, d-link routers have an emergency recovery page. Hold the reset button in while powering on till the power light flashes, then open up your browser to the d-link default IP address.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
chrismallia
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi thanks for your reply. but I think you accidentally mistaken the dlink for tplink as the archer c9 is a TPLINK
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7075
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 14:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dang, you are right. I've confused the links. Lol.
I'm sorry.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
chrismallia
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 15:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
lol no problem thank you for your help Smile) mutch appreciated
sgbirch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Apr 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 19:22    Post subject: Re: Tp-Link Archer c9 Revert to Stock Reply with quote
theblockk wrote:
Hi,
I put ddwrt in my new Archer c9. but the AC speed are lows.

How slow was it? I really want to put dd-wrt on my Archer C9 even if it runs a little slower. Which version of dd-wrt did you use, I can't find it listed at the dd-wrt site. If I can't get dd-wrt running it goes back to Amazon.
chrismallia
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/04-01-2015-r26635/tplink_archer-c9/
If you try it out please let us know how it is running
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7075
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 19:34    Post subject: Re: Tp-Link Archer c9 Revert to Stock Reply with quote
sgbirch wrote:
theblockk wrote:
Hi,
I put ddwrt in my new Archer c9. but the AC speed are lows.

How slow was it? I really want to put dd-wrt on my Archer C9 even if it runs a little slower. Which version of dd-wrt did you use, I can't find it listed at the dd-wrt site. If I can't get dd-wrt running it goes back to Amazon.


ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/04-01-2015-r26635/tplink_archer-c9/

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
sgbirch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Apr 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 19:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
chrismallia wrote:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/04-01-2015-r26635/tplink_archer-c9/
If you try it out please let us know how it is running

Am I likely to brick the device?
m0topilot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Apr 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Everyone, I just bought an Archer C9 and want to flash dd-wrt.

There are two downloads in the beta section
Downloads › betas › 2015 › 04-01-2015-r26635 › tplink_archer-c9

archer-c9-webflash.bin 13.11 MB 2015-04-01
factory-to-ddwrt.bin 13.22 MB 2015-04-01

Am I to assume that I flash the factory-to-dd-wrt first and then the archer-c9-webflash.bin second?

Any documentation I can follow? Can I use the TP-LINK firmware upgrade screen to kick this off -OR- do I have to use a tftp utility?

Thanks
chrismallia
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 12:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
m0topilot wrote:
Hi Everyone, I just bought an Archer C9 and want to flash dd-wrt.

There are two downloads in the beta section
Downloads › betas › 2015 › 04-01-2015-r26635 › tplink_archer-c9

archer-c9-webflash.bin 13.11 MB 2015-04-01
factory-to-ddwrt.bin 13.22 MB 2015-04-01

Am I to assume that I flash the factory-to-dd-wrt first and then the archer-c9-webflash.bin second?

Any documentation I can follow? Can I use the TP-LINK firmware upgrade screen to kick this off -OR- do I have to use a tftp utility?

Thanks


Do a 30/30/30 reset
go to the routers admin page
firmware update and load factory-to-dd-wrt
do a 30/30/30 reset and you are done

web flash is to update a exsisting ddwrt router to a newer update
sgbirch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Apr 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
chrismallia wrote:

Do a 30/30/30 reset
go to the routers admin page
firmware update and load factory-to-dd-wrt
do a 30/30/30 reset and you are done

web flash is to update a exsisting ddwrt router to a newer update


Can someone add the TP Link Archer C9 to the hardware search page, listing the correct version and giving the above instructions? It's not currently listed.
gaetawoo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 May 2014
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got two of these Archer C9's from Costco and loaded the 4/1/2015 DD-WRT beta on them both. One is the main router and the other is used as a wired access point. I haven't had a lot of time to test them, but signal coverage seems really good.

Issues:
1. I had to set my main router to get a static IP from the Ooma I have in front of it. On my Netgear router (with DD-WRT), I just let it auto dhcp, but that wouldn't work anymore on the new one, not sure why, but it worked once I set it statically.

2. The USB3 drive I have gets recognized by the router, and I can setup samba sharing, BUT NONE of my computers or devices can see the router or the shared drive as a share on the network. I've tried rebooting, unplugging, everything. Everything acts like there is nothing shared from my router.

3. I set the "SES button unmounts drives" to enable and the router will NOT keep a drive mounted, even when I press nothing at all. I'll plug one in, watch it mount, and a couple seconds later it unmounts and stays that way. Turning that setting off keeps the drive mounted, or so it says in the USB page.

I'm really enjoying the routers but if I can't get the USB to share to my network, then it's No-Go for me sadly. I'm not sure who is maintaining the Archer C9, if someone has that information, I'd love to communicate these issues with them and help them get worked out.
gaetawoo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 May 2014
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does anyone know if a previous build had USB storage network sharing working?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum