Had DDWRT installed, rebooted router now its non responsive

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 23:58    Post subject: Had DDWRT installed, rebooted router now its non responsive Reply with quote
After trying to upgrade firmware thru the DD-WRT Admin page I got "Upgrade Failed".

I proceeded to reboot the router (unplug and replug back in from power).

1) IPs (local not wireless) DO NOT get any IPs anymore

2) I place a fixed IP on the 192.168.1.xx range to my PC try to PING 192.168.1.1 and "TIMEOUT" all the time.

3) I tried setting my IP using this guide and PING 169.254.255.1 responds TIMEOUT as well.


Quote:

Recovery of a non-responsive LaFonera
If you've managed to get partway through this guild and find the LaFonera doesn't seem to respond anymore, here are a few recovery tricks.

Set your computer's network card IP address to 169.254.255.2 and the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0. You may need to disconnect/disable all other network cards on that PC to ensure the proper route is used.
Connect your LaFonera to the network card via a network cable.
In a browser, try to connect to http://169.254.255.1:8080
If that fails, try to establish an SSH connection to 169.254.255.1
If that fails, try to establish a Telnet connection to 169.254.255.1 on the standard port (23), or port 9000.
Power on the LaFonera, and after 2 to 4 seconds, try to start the Telnet connection to catch the RedBoot prompt.
When Using RedBoot, make sure you are using line mode for Telnet. In Mac OS X and Linux, enable this by creating a file named ".telnetrc" in your home folder. Add the following lines:


4) However, when I first plug in the Fonera it responds to 192.168.1.254 PING for about 4-5 seconds then timeout. I tried telnet on port 9000 without success it seems.

Suggestions?
Sponsor
kampz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
try to access redboot...

btw which version that you use? if you use RC7, you have to reconfig in the redboot...




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
kampz wrote:
try to access redboot...

btw which version that you use? if you use RC7, you have to reconfig in the redboot...


Thanks. I used RC6

I rebooted the router about 10 times but was able to login to the Redboot prompt, saw a bunch of jibberish.

I redid the commands and was able to reflash it again, now it works. (this time I used RC4, as it appears that RC6 doesn't work as Repeater?) *RC5 did not work for me*
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum