Costco Nighthawk (AC 1750)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
JD575
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Sep 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:40    Post subject: Costco Nighthawk (AC 1750) Reply with quote
Hello folks,

Long time observer first time poster here. I noticed my Costco selling a Netgear Nighthawk that I beleive has been neutered by firmware to a AC 1750. This sounds like the same situation with the AC 1450 (aka 6300). The specs of the Costco Nighthawk seem to be the same as the R7000.

I am wondering if the Kong or Tomato Firmware for the R7000 would be compatible and unlock its potential to be equal to a R7000? I have noticed with the AC1450 that Kong does support it since the hardware is similar.

JD
Sponsor
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
If that is the case, then you can probably follow this guide to convert it to R7000 http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=888130#888130 then flash it with the R7000 firmware located here:

http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/
JD575
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Sep 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 13:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks duntuk, I see that Kong asked for a nvram backup to see if he can modify the code without telenet. I would also need to know the R7000 Id and I don't have.


JD
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 22:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well... I've been messing with this router (R6700/AC 1750) today, brand new out the box, and can't get telnetenable to work.

I did see this which I didn't understand:
https://code.google.com/p/netgear-telnetenable/issues/detail?can=2&start=0&num=100&q=&colspec=ID%20Type%20Status%20Priority%20Milestone%20Owner%20Summary&groupby=&sort=&id=2

Quote:
Use UDP in telnetenable, and the user and password you setup, instead of TCP and Gearguy Geardog


Also this:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=477017&postcount=23

Quote:
Its is now listening on UDP port 23 instead of TCP port 23 and needs username and password of the GUI instead of the built-in username and password. I have changed the Python script telnetenable.py and now it works as before.



And the burnboardid is U12H270T00_NETGEAR ; according to this: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=780980#780980[/quote]
JD575
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Sep 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Duntuk, it looks like someone responded to get Telenet to work over UDP. Basically you send the .exe over UDP.

https://code.google.com/p/netgear-telnetenable/issues/detail?id=2

Did you try to use Putty directly into the router?

However, I am not convince that we need to go that route. Unless I am missing something, can we not just dump the nvram through "dd-wrt webif" and its a matter of a line change in Kong's builds to change the board ID?

JD
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok... I'm in...

I used telnetenable.py (after editing it as specified on https://code.google.com/p/netgear-telnetenable/issues/detail?id=2

NOTE: This is different from the windows version telenetenable.exe (which you have no way of changing the source code), hence won't work.

So anyway...

Here's the process I've used--thankfully I had a *nix environment...

1. On pfsense latest verions, which running freeBSD 8.3, I ran the following commands to install the requirements:

Code:
pkg_add -r python
pkg_add -r py27-pycrypto


2. Then I uploaded telnetenable.py to /root (via Filezilla)

3. Then I ran (using full paths on purpose, since python wasn't found)

Code:
/usr/local/bin/python /root/telnetenable.py 10.0.0.1 ETF4T415526E admin "MYSETPASSWORD"


Which gave me a successfull message:

Code:
Sent telnet enable payload to '10.0.0.1:23'



4. Using Advanced Port Scanner 1.3 http://www.radmin.com/download/previousversions/portscanner.php I scanned all open ports--before and after-- and noticed Port 23 (telnet) opened up after running telnetenable.py (it wasn't there before this)...

5. I wrote this post before proceeding any further, because I'm afraid I may brick my router after reading this: http://slickdeals.net/forums/showpost.php?p=69865510&postcount=8... LOL

Quote:
The R6700 is different than the R7000 in that the R6700 only has one USB3 port, while the R7000 has one USB3 and One USB2 port. Also 256QAM support is dropped from the R7000’s 2.4GHz band (450Mbps VS the R7000 600Mbps).
Additionally, the firmwares are different between the models, with the R6700 still on the initial release (meaning it looks like it is not as well supported). I wonder if DDWRT is available for the R6700.

With all these differences, Im not willing to take the chance on the R6700. Ill personally hold out for an R7000 (Come on Costco - stock the R7000).
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
So if the differences between R6700 and R7000 are correct, then my next hope would be that @<Kong> would create a DD-WRT for this version...
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
And here is the R6700 router info straight from telnet...

Code:
/**** START / netgear flash 10.0.0.1-2014-09-29-20.41 ***/


BusyBox v1.7.2 (2014-05-20 17:07:05 CST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

# cat ./proc/cpuinfo
Processor       : ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l)
processor       : 0
BogoMIPS        : 1998.84

processor       : 1
BogoMIPS        : 1998.84

Features        : swp half thumb fastmult edsp
CPU implementer : 0x41
CPU architecture: 7
CPU variant     : 0x3
CPU part        : 0xc09
CPU revision    : 0

Hardware        : Northstar Prototype
Revision        : 0000
Serial          : 0000000000000000
# cat ./proc/meminfo
MemTotal:         255008 kB
MemFree:          201104 kB
Buffers:             988 kB
Cached:             5712 kB
SwapCached:            0 kB
Active:             8696 kB
Inactive:           5132 kB
Active(anon):       7136 kB
Inactive(anon):        0 kB
Active(file):       1560 kB
Inactive(file):     5132 kB
Unevictable:           0 kB
Mlocked:               0 kB
SwapTotal:             0 kB
SwapFree:              0 kB
Dirty:                 0 kB
Writeback:             0 kB
AnonPages:          7128 kB
Mapped:             4104 kB
Shmem:                 8 kB
Slab:              16392 kB
SReclaimable:       2228 kB
SUnreclaim:        14164 kB
KernelStack:         712 kB
PageTables:          560 kB
NFS_Unstable:          0 kB
Bounce:                0 kB
WritebackTmp:          0 kB
CommitLimit:      127504 kB
Committed_AS:      17656 kB
VmallocTotal:     385024 kB
VmallocUsed:       25444 kB
VmallocChunk:     352780 kB
# # cat /proc/mtd
# cat /proc/mtd
dev:    size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00080000 00020000 "boot"
mtd1: 00180000 00020000 "nvram"
mtd2: 02000000 00020000 "linux"
mtd3: 01e1ff0c 00020000 "rootfs"
mtd4: 00040000 00020000 "board_data"
mtd5: 00040000 00020000 "POT1"
mtd6: 00040000 00020000 "POT2"
mtd7: 00080000 00020000 "T_Meter1"
mtd8: 00080000 00020000 "T_Meter2"
mtd9: 00040000 00020000 "ML1"
mtd10: 00040000 00020000 "ML2"
mtd11: 00040000 00020000 "ML3"
mtd12: 00040000 00020000 "ML4"
mtd13: 00040000 00020000 "ML5"
mtd14: 00040000 00020000 "ML6"
mtd15: 00040000 00020000 "ML7"
mtd16: 00040000 00020000 "QoSRule"
mtd17: 05500000 00020000 "brcmnand"
mtd18: 00500000 00020000 "OpenVPN"
# cat modules
cat: can't open 'modules': No such file or directory
# cat /proc/mounts
rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
/dev/root / squashfs ro,relatime 0 0
devtmpfs /dev devtmpfs rw,relatime,size=127396k,nr_inodes=31849,mode=755 0 0
devfs /dev tmpfs rw,relatime 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw,relatime 0 0
ramfs /tmp ramfs rw,relatime 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600 0 0
usbdeffs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw,relatime 0 0
/dev/mtdblock18 /tmp/openvpn jffs2 rw,relatime 0 0
/dev/mtdblock17 /tmp/media/nand jffs2 rw,relatime 0 0
# wl ver
6.37 RC15.0
wl0: May 15 2014 10:04:14 version 6.37.15 (TOB) (r460511)(MIGRATED)
# cat /proc/version
Linux version 2.6.36.4brcmarm+ (builder@production) (gcc version 4.5.3 (Buildroot 2012.02) ) #20 SMP PREEMPT Tue May 20 16:47:37 CST 2014
# routerinfo
Release version : 802.11ac Dual Band Gigabit Wireless Router R6700
                  U12H270T00/V1.0.0.2/1.0.1
           Time : May 20 2014 17:08:19
    CFE version : v1.0.22
WSC PIN - 14417030
LAN mac address - *** REMOVED ***
WAN mac address - *** REMOVED ***
WLAN_G mac address - *** REMOVED ***
WLAN_N mac address - *** REMOVED ***
Board ID - U12H270T10_NETGEAR
serial number - ***REMOVED ***
SSID - NETGEAR76
SSID_5G - NETGEAR76-5G
Passphrase - *** REMOVED ***
Passphrase_5G - *** REMOVED ***
region_num - 0x0001
sku_name - NA
language - English
wl_region - 11
timezone - -8
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
So, board id's are very similar...

R7000 Board ID: U12H270T00_NETGEAR
R6700 Board ID: U12H270T10_NETGEAR

Interesting part is, under "routerinfo" it shows:

U12H270T00/V1.0.0.2/1.0.1

which is the same Board ID as the R7000

U12H270T00_NETGEAR
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
You know what... The specs of this router seem identical to the R6250--it has only 1 USB3.0 port, while R6300 has 2 https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_R6300_v2:

https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_R6250

Hmmm....
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok.. found some incorrect info... There *is* 256 QAM Support on both R6700 and R7000... I think the R6700 firmware simply limits this to 450 Mbps (compared to R7000 600Mbps)

R6700 Specs:
http://www.netgear.com/home/products/networking/wifi-routers/R6700.aspx#tab-techspecs

CORRECT:

Quote:
802.11ac 1300 Mbps is approximately 3x faster than 802.11n 450 Mbps. 2.4GHz Performance Mode requires 256 QAM support on WiFi client. Up to 1300 Mbps wireless speeds achieved when connecting to other 802.11ac 1300 Mbps devices.


here is R7000
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/23794/~/r7000-faqs


WRONG:


Quote:
The R6700 is different than the R7000 in that the R6700 only has one USB3 port, while the R7000 has one USB3 and One USB2 port. Also 256QAM support is dropped from the R7000’s 2.4GHz band (450Mbps VS the R7000 600Mbps).
Additionally, the firmwares are different between the models, with the R6700 still on the initial release (meaning it looks like it is not as well supported). I wonder if DDWRT is available for the R6700.

With all these differences, Im not willing to take the chance on the R6700. Ill personally hold out for an R7000 (Come on Costco - stock the R7000).
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7185
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I bet kong can have this supported rather quickly.
That being said I bet if you burn the board I'd from the r7000 to it it would work.
I changed an r4500 to wndr4500 that way and it worked fine but Kong advised against it.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, that would be great if Kong made a firmware for this too...

And, I had a similar experience with my Netgear AC1450 (also from Costco) which I changed the boardid to R6300v2 and flashed with the R6300v2 kong firmware--which kong warned against. Nevertheless it ended up working 100%--still running no problem.
JD575
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Sep 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Excellent! Your tenacity and knowledge of Linux paid off. Have you tried a ddwrt build yet?
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 5:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nope... Haven't tried it yet.

Though, I have replaced my trusty WNDR4500 (with Kong firmware) with this R6700; running the stock firmware on it.

I'll probably try over the weekend, and report back here.
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum