Kong R7000 Configuration Best Practices or Working Solutions

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 9, 10, 11  Next
Author Message
cardinalsp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Aug 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 0:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Run this from the command line to disable the 4 LAN lights.
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x1ff
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x0
et robowr 0x0 0x1a 0x0


Has anyone figured out how to disable the LAN lights? This doesn't work of course.
Sponsor
mutschatscho99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
cardinalsp wrote:
Run this from the command line to disable the 4 LAN lights.
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x1ff
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x0
et robowr 0x0 0x1a 0x0


Has anyone figured out how to disable the LAN lights? This doesn't work of course.


it seems like it doesn't work with the latest Brain Slayer firmware, so i switched to the latest Kong firmware
slotsalot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jun 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 13:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi,

i installed the newest brainslayer build 27745. so far so good. but it leaves questions.

first, i got the "cross site action detected" message when first time started the build.the resolution is to turn it off via telnet.

2nd: my sys-info button keeps disapearing when clicking on it. and the system log is missing, but its turned on.

3: under status/ lan/ DHCP Status= there are no clients and it says dhcp server disabled. (but it isnt) as i set it up on the first page.

any answers?
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 5:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yo guys, NOOB here...

Quick question, I'm currently using Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/16/14) kongac on my R7000. However, I'd like to switch to Kong...so can I just download and flash the ddwrt-linksys-wrt1900ac.bin, or do I have to go back to the NETGEAR firmware, THEN flash his ??

If so, will this also reset ALL my settings? Any way to back up my settings?

Thanks,

Sean
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 6403
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 9:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
You already have 'kong' on your router.
The one you want to flash is for a linksys wrt1900ac.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
You already have 'kong' on your router.
The one you want to flash is for a linksys wrt1900ac.


HUH? I'm confused...I have a Netgear router...
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 6403
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 17:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
seanvree wrote:
Malachi wrote:
You already have 'kong' on your router.
The one you want to flash is for a linksys wrt1900ac.


HUH? I'm confused...I have a Netgear router...


Right and you asked if you can flash the linksys-wrt1900 file. Read what you wrote.

"so can I just download and flash the ddwrt-linksys-wrt1900ac.bin, or do I have to go back to the NETGEAR firmware, THEN flash his ??"

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
seanvree wrote:
Malachi wrote:
You already have 'kong' on your router.
The one you want to flash is for a linksys wrt1900ac.


HUH? I'm confused...I have a Netgear router...


Right and you asked if you can flash the linksys-wrt1900 file. Read what you wrote.

"so can I just download and flash the ddwrt-linksys-wrt1900ac.bin, or do I have to go back to the NETGEAR firmware, THEN flash his ??"

Oh, I see, I'm confused, I thought the R7000 IS the 1900AC....sorry for that, my bad. SO which file do I flash for the Netgear R7000?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 6403
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 19:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
This one http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
This one http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin


Thanks a lot man...So my original question still stands....can I just flash this .bin file over what I have currently?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 6403
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 19:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 21:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Yes.


And will all my settings be reset? If so, can I back up the settings on the current firmware, and then restore them after i flash the new firmware?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 6403
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your settings won't reset unless you reset the router. As to whether you should or not it's up to you.
It is not recommended to save the settings and then restore them. It defeats the purpose of resetting.
Maybe you should do some more reading in the forum.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Fonfoo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey guys!

New to this forum and hope I'm not posting on the wrong topic.

Can any of you tell me if this firmware supports "HotSpotSystem" as a hotspot service?

Thanks!
ingber
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Location: Oregon, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm running Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r27506 (07/09/15) std from a .chk file I downloaded from http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/ onto my new R7000. It is running fine.

I want to update, especially to use OpenVPN 2.3.8. Today, there are several files in that site dated 07-Sep-2015.

From what I see posted here, it seems I should NOT use dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk to upgrade, but rather I should use dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin ? Is this correct?

If this is correct, then I assume I can just upload the .bin file into the router and re-configure it according the notes I made when first installing the .chk file?

Thanks.

_________________
www.ingber.com
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 9, 10, 11  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 11
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum