R7000 802.1q VLAN tagging on WAN Port

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
sync
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 22:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
MARKFNZ wrote:
mootium wrote:
I have different hardware but had a similar issue. Using brainslayer r24160 on a Asus RT-AC68U the /tmp/ppp/options.pppoe file was not being written correctly. I could not find an option to configure the pppoe_wan_ifname nvram value from the web which results in the line nic-vlan2 being written into options.pppoe.

An incorrect nic-vlan value results in the PADIs going out on vlan2 rather than vlan10 so a pppoe connection will never get established.

Try:
Code:
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan10
nvram commit


Awesome, that got it working thanks! Smile

I had tried the VLAN settings as per the previous post, but I guess the build I was running had the same issue. I'm on BS 24461. Fingers crossed it's a stable release for everything else.

Thanks so much Smile



when you reboot, does the vlan for the wan change back to vlan2 ?
Sponsor
knightmb
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 6:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
sync wrote:

when you reboot, does the vlan for the wan change back to vlan2 ?


I've noticed the same thing, settings saved revert after a reboot. It seems to only affect the tagging setting. I can't figure out how to make it save between router reboots, not sure why it is not saving?
JohnnySL
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Oct 2014
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
knightmb wrote:
sync wrote:

when you reboot, does the vlan for the wan change back to vlan2 ?


I've noticed the same thing, settings saved revert after a reboot. It seems to only affect the tagging setting. I can't figure out how to make it save between router reboots, not sure why it is not saving?


It is a very old issue, multiple people have mentioned it multiple times on the forum here (including me). My e3000 is connected to a fiber-to-the-home provider as wel. It works great via pppoe, and some extra commands to work around this issue.

Simplest work-around is to save te commands as a startup script (administration -> commands -> paste there -> save startup), this will re-apply the changes on everey reboot.

_________________
linksys E3000 (modded WRT610N-V2)@27453K3-Mega
Linksys WRT1900AC-v2 with latest LEDE code
sync
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 9:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
would you have the script?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5810
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 9:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you set the Setup->Networking->WAN Port Assignment in the GUI?
wgentine
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 95
Location: Walldorf/DE

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Did you set the Setup->Networking->WAN Port Assignment in the GUI?


it has no effect, trust me.
JohnnySL
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Oct 2014
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
sync wrote:
would you have the script?


look here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=929553#929553

_________________
linksys E3000 (modded WRT610N-V2)@27453K3-Mega
Linksys WRT1900AC-v2 with latest LEDE code
geennaam
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry to bump an old thread.

Quote:

Broadcom:

For Broadcom, you do not use the "VLAN Tagging" section of the "Networking" tab. Because of the way Broadcom routers work, your WAN is already a VLAN, so you shouldn't use that interface.

Instead, you set the VLAN number of the WAN port under the "VLANs" tab and check the "Tagged" checkbox under the WAN port (don't check it anywhere else). Then, under the "Networking" tab, make sure that the "WAN Port Assignment" is correct.


If I understand correctly, this means that the maximum VLAN Id from your ISP is limited to 15 right? Or is there another way to handle for example VLAN ID 40 on your wan port?
useeone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Arrow code65536, you sir are a legend! A huge thank you!

I got fibre where I live today and done a google to use my existing Netgear WNDR4500, seeing a few trends about setting up the VLAN tagging, I was foreseeing a whole night full of stress, command line/ boot scripts.

But no, just followed your instructions for Broadcom routers and bingo, worked first go (reboot was needed after setting the settings).

I would also like to add something for other users, as this wasn't clear to me at first:
The "WAN Port Assignment" should be set to the new VLAN that was set on the VLANs tab. Also the VLANs page needs to be applied before it will show up in the "WAN Port Assignment" dropdown.

@geennaam, I'd assume in your case you'll have to use the command line to set a VLAN outside the default range.

code65536 wrote:
My ISP requires VLAN tagging on the WAN. I've gotten it to work with DD-WRT on both Broadcom- and Atheros-based routers.

Atheros:

Atheros-based routers do not have the "VLANs" tab. Instead, you go to the "Networking" tab and click Add under VLAN Tagging. Select your WAN interface, e.g., eth1, and select a VLAN ID, e.g., 2. This creates a new interface, named eth1.2 (if using the example above). You must then change the WAN Port Assignment from eth1 to eth1.2 (IIRC, you need to reboot first before that option appears).

Broadcom:

For Broadcom, you do not use the "VLAN Tagging" section of the "Networking" tab. Because of the way Broadcom routers work, your WAN is already a VLAN, so you shouldn't use that interface.

Instead, you set the VLAN number of the WAN port under the "VLANs" tab and check the "Tagged" checkbox under the WAN port (don't check it anywhere else). Then, under the "Networking" tab, make sure that the "WAN Port Assignment" is correct.
TheDark
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

I mean to do the same thing with Vlan ID 3001.
Does the Broadcom hardware is limited, it cannot be possible to put VLanID above 15, do you confirm ?
sbeehre
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Sep 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi I have finally got this working in NZ on spark fibre and it turns out to be pretty simple... the following is from another thread and was suggested by slice1900

Quote:
To those who are in New Zealand and want to use DD-WRT to connect to your Chorus ONT. My ISP Provider is Slingshot.

This is what I've done as per slice1900 suggestion. Follow on your own risk.

- Re-loaded firmware
- erase nvram
- factory reset (as can't ping anymore after erase)
- setup pppoe login and password
- activate vlan10 and tagged for W
- skip wan port assignment as it goes back to vlan2
- run the follwing commands "nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan10" "nvram commit"


Im posting this here in case anyone goes looking (like me) and is struggling!
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5810
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 7:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
TheDark wrote:
Hi,

I mean to do the same thing with Vlan ID 3001.
Does the Broadcom hardware is limited, it cannot be possible to put VLanID above 15, do you confirm ?


Yes Broadcom is limited to 0-15. You can use the Robo switch Module to move the window.

A better solution is to get a R7800, that does not have this limitation.
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 300

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 9:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:


Yes Broadcom is limited to 0-15. You can use the Robo switch Module to move the window.

A better solution is to get a R7800, that does not have this limitation.


BS patched switch-robo.c (for Broadcom chipset) to allow full 4096 VLAN IDs more than 6 months ago. No GUI support tho, as it’s still limited to 16. The only way to get more than 16 VIDs are via scripts.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5810
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=86919&start=133

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312045

Updated Wiki: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
slice1900
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:


Yes Broadcom is limited to 0-15. You can use the Robo switch Module to move the window.

A better solution is to get a R7800, that does not have this limitation.


BS patched switch-robo.c (for Broadcom chipset) to allow full 4096 VLAN IDs more than 6 months ago. No GUI support tho, as it’s still limited to 16. The only way to get more than 16 VIDs are via scripts.



Yes, any DD-WRT after 35165 will have this integrated.

Given that more and more ISPs will be using 802.1q tags in the future (for legitimate reasons, not to try to discourage third party routers) it would make a lot of sense for the DD-WRT GUI's WAN section to include a way to set vlan number for the WAN port to be tagged. That keeps all the WAN stuff in one place, making it simpler for people who only care about vlans to get the right tag set for their ISP.

I suppose if you wanted to fix the other GUI too, instead of fixed fields from 1-15 it could show 1-2 and then have an 'add' button where you can add another line with any vlan number you choose, i.e. like with the VAPs, bridges etc. Then you could have various non contiguous vlan numbers set in the GUI across the whole range, without making that page unwieldy by having 4000+ lines.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum