R7000 and IPv6

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 35, 36, 37
Author Message
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 22:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
So what I am missing ? Normally the router catch the ipv6 itself when IPV6 PD + radvd are enabled, right ?
Sponsor
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is my working config when the r7000 is with stock FW.

It's set with auto detection. Is there an auto detection mode with ddwrt ?



settings_netgear.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  87.67 KB
 Viewed:  1050 Time(s)

settings_netgear.jpg


flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 399

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 3:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
No auto-config on ddwrt.

Is there a log from the device that works?
It might show what method it used to negotiate.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5702
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 8:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Auto Config is just another term for SLAAC. The MAC address is used as the host portion of the address.

and yes, dd-wrt have it. It was configured with dnsmasq. This only sets how clients behind the router gets it's address.
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 11:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
The problem is not with ipv6 LAN interface. Dhcpv6 works well and all my devices can get an IPv6.

The BIG problem is I can't get working this f****g PD.

No Wan IP is assigned and I can't ping any wan ipv6 address.

The stock fw do the trick automatically but no any wrt fw. Why ?

And what I have to do to obtain this address from network without any issue ?

Firewall rule ? icmp6 ? I seached out all over the net but now I have no clue.
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 399

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 1:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
What version of ddwrt are you running now, and did you reset the the R7000 (nvram erase && reboot) to manually configure it from scratch (don't restore a backup)?

Until you get PD working and are assigned an IPv6 address for your WAN interface, nothing else really matters.
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi

Yes of course, I did a complete reset with erase nvram then reboot
Then I installed the fresh latest R42278 std FW (2.5.2020) and set manually all my previous settings.

The router works very well but I still have no IPv6 WANup !! I believe the dhcp6 client is not working. What do you have in your dhcp6c.conf file ?
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 399

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 21:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
walawa75 wrote:
dhcp6 client is not working. What do you have in your dhcp6c.conf file ?


I'm not using a prefix larger than 64, so I haven't made changes to it...

Code:
interface vlan2 {
 send ia-pd 0;
 send rapid-commit;
 request domain-name-servers;
 script "/sbin/dhcp6c-state";
};
id-assoc pd 0 {
 prefix-interface br0 {
  sla-id 0;
  sla-len 0;
 };
};
id-assoc na 0 { };
MacInTheNet
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2020 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi!
After a long time I'm again in this thread because I kind of need a little weird suggestion Very Happy
I have to build a 6in4 tunnel from my R7000 to an endpoint.
Exactly as I needed before.
Unfortunately, this time I can not do it directly but I have to go through a VPN.
So, I launch this VPN on the router and if a build the tunnel from my pc everything works fine.
If I do it on the same router though, it doesn't work because the static route I set gets deleted as soon as I enable the IPv6 tunnel.
What I need is something like this
route add -host IP_endpoint dev tun12
or
route add -host IP_endpoint gw IP_VPN_gateway dev tun12
to be remembered as soon as I launch the IPv6 tunnel...
If a do a traceroute from the router as soon as I enable IPv6 I notice that the connection doesn't go through the VPN if I point to the endpoint. (the vpn is needed ONLY for the connections to that endpoint and I have a policy for that)
I have to add the static route again... so the traceroute is correct but considering I enabled the tunnel on a wrong route, the tunnel didn't work and it doesn't matter if a add the correct route AFTER the tunnel has been built.
I don't know if I explained myself
Laughing
In this moment I'm trying on Tomato but I assume it's the same...
Any ideas?
How can I be sure the tunnel goes through the VPN?
On tomato if a set the policy on gui in vpn settings, on my pc I notice the traceroute works fine anyway.
The problem is that I need 192.168.1.1 to go through the vpn (I assume the tunnel is built from 192.168.1.1) but I don't know how to do it without messing up everything every time.
So, doing a recap:
- VPN on R7000 to a machine that is authorised to build this tunnel from its IP to some endpoint (with the policy that makes only those connections to that endpoint to go over the vpn)
- 6in4 tunnel to this endpoint over that VPN
The tunnel works on my Mac but I don't like the firewall part...
Thanks in advance for any suggestion!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 35, 36, 37 Display posts from previous:    Page 37 of 37
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum