R7000 and IPv6

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36, 37  Next
Author Message
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5578
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 18:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
walawa75 wrote:

From my ISP I have
LAN IP adress 2a03:xxxx:xxd:8300::1/64
WAN IP adress 2a03:xxxx:xx2:1500::1/128


How did you get this information?
Sponsor
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 380

PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 21:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
walawa75 wrote:
I really believe this damned IPV6 is too much complicated. I think that is the main reason why the entire world does not apply it. I almost gave up about it.


I agree, but unfortunately it seems to be the way K-Net has rolled out their IPv6 implementation (it's not that difficult with my ISP... Rogers in Canada... where everything is fairly automatic).

You'll need to tell your router where to route IPv6 traffic, and a hint for what to do in your case might come from this post...

https://forum.caps.services/index.php?topic=5454.0
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 3:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
walawa75 wrote:

From my ISP I have
LAN IP adress 2a03:xxxx:xxd:8300::1/64
WAN IP adress 2a03:xxxx:xx2:1500::1/128


How did you get this information?


I got it from my ISP when I plugged their original box. As it the IPV6 feature was working but the box was poor. So now I use my own r7000 box with ddwrt and spoofed mac adress.
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 3:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
flyzipper wrote:
walawa75 wrote:
I really believe this damned IPV6 is too much complicated. I think that is the main reason why the entire world does not apply it. I almost gave up about it.


I agree, but unfortunately it seems to be the way K-Net has rolled out their IPv6 implementation (it's not that difficult with my ISP... Rogers in Canada... where everything is fairly automatic).


You'll need to tell your router where to route IPv6 traffic


Thank you for reply. I already saw this thread of course and tried to do the same settings...... without any success. Maybe should I look for 4to6 tunnel or something similar.
Btw thank to all for your replies, everybody in this forum is cool
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 380

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 16:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
walawa75 wrote:

From my ISP I have
LAN IP adress 2a03:xxxx:xxd:8300::1/64
WAN IP adress 2a03:xxxx:xx2:1500::1/128

I got it from my ISP when I plugged their original box. As it the IPV6 feature was working but the box was poor. So now I use my own r7000 box with ddwrt and spoofed mac adress.


Can you post a screenshot of the working IPv6 configuration from the original ISP box? It may offer some information to assist in setup of ddwrt.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5578
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 17:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you tried with Prefix Delegation to get a /56 prefix.
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 18:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

The only information I have from my ISP are those above.

Can you see what is my prefix in these lines ?
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Have you tried with Prefix Delegation to get a /56 prefix.



How to get that ?
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 380

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 20:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Erase any startup commands or Additional Dnsmasq Options related to IPv6 that you've added, and try the basic configuration in the attached screenshot.

After you've saved and applied the configuration to your router, I'd suggest disconnecting and then reconnecting the wifi of the client you're testing from to ensure it's assigned an IPv6 address.

https://ipv6-test.com/

If it works, you can reduce the prefix length from 64 to 56 to see if your ISP supports a larger assignment.



IPv6.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  29.73 KB
 Viewed:  640 Time(s)

IPv6.PNG


Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5578
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 21:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Change the Prefix Length from 64 to 56.
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 380

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Change the Prefix Length from 64 to 56.


... and if that doesn't work, do as I stated and try 64.

Not every ISP is handing out 256 networks with a 56 delegation.

(mine only works with 64)
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I tried both 56,64 prefix and radvd enabled (dhcpv6 disabled of course) but no more chance.

Btw the QoS is disabled as required.

My firmware is the latest kong 40270M . Is this firmware reliable ?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5578
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 13:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
56 was mentioned in the above linked topic.
walawa75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 18:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to know, the r7000 MAC address has a cloned adress as the original ISP router. Can it has a relationship with the ipv6 feature problem ?
flyzipper
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2016
Posts: 380

PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
walawa75 wrote:
Just to know, the r7000 MAC address has a cloned adress as the original ISP router. Can it has a relationship with the ipv6 feature problem ?


Could you describe your complete setup? I was starting to think your ISP device wasn't put in bridge mode. I'm also curious what the syslog of your router is logging.

Also, it looks like prefix delegation with 64 length is what worked here... https://forum.caps.services/index.php?topic=6346.75

(although the translation may have been suspect)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36, 37  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 35 of 37
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum