R7000 and IPv6

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 35, 36, 37  Next
Author Message
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1386

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
jsmiddleton4 wrote:
However and most interestingly, this is what Cox says. They could be routing something differently today?

Either way I'm sticking with this IPV6 test FW I d/l last night. It works great.



That looks more like 100mb Premier with PowerBoost should be.

I consistently run 150mb connected to Sony in San Diego.

Dave
Sponsor
jsmiddleton4
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 444

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'll have to double check. Any time I've checked speed outside of cox's own server I run as noted in the high 20's to mid 40's.
_________________
Jim
Netgear R7000
Kong's 24800M OC to 1200,800
Previously:
Asus RT-N66U
Linksys E3000
Linksys WRT54GS Version 2.1
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Linksys WRT54G Version 1.1
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1386

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 0:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, whether you're running ipv6 or 4 doesn't matter as everytime you cross an edge router into another carrier's territory you run the chance of being throttled down.
I rent hosted facilities in Phoenix but, Cox doesn't have peering arrangements in Phoenix with the carrier the host is on so I have to go to Silicon Valley or L.A. to get a path back to the host.

That is definitely not a 150mb path. lol

Be glad to see Cox finally get customer ipv6 up next year though.

Dave
jsmiddleton4
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 444

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 0:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here's Verizon's to LA. This is outside of the local Cox network.


Capture.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  43.08 KB
 Viewed:  6151 Time(s)

Capture.JPG



_________________
Jim
Netgear R7000
Kong's 24800M OC to 1200,800
Previously:
Asus RT-N66U
Linksys E3000
Linksys WRT54GS Version 2.1
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Linksys WRT54G Version 1.1
KALIROB2K6
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
anyone know which TCP Congestion Control to go with? there are soooo many it's making me dizzy and googles making me more confused.

- jenn
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
KALIROB2K6 wrote:
anyone know which TCP Congestion Control to go with? there are soooo many it's making me dizzy and googles making me more confused.

- jenn


Can I suggest posting your question in the qos thread instead of the ipv6 thread

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

KALIROB2K6
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
JAMESMTL wrote:
KALIROB2K6 wrote:
anyone know which TCP Congestion Control to go with? there are soooo many it's making me dizzy and googles making me more confused.

- jenn


Can I suggest posting your question in the qos thread instead of the ipv6 thread


where is that? all these topics are super confusing. Sad

- jenn
NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 23:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
24760M..Dhcp6-PD still works with no custom configs..

-duid is fixed for custom dhcp6c - works for both now
-radvd now loads for custom radvd - works for both now

*NEW* -dhcp6s now loads on boot, dhcp6s.conf is created, but doesnt do anything..still have to load exsisting script files to distribute static ipv6's..JamesMTL will have to take a look and give feedback to Kong, as he's the guru!!
-duid is fixed with dhcp6s..

edit: syslog stll showing UTC time..webif is correct ..

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134



Last edited by NiTrus on Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:31; edited 1 time in total
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
NiTrus wrote:
24760M..Dhcp6-PD still works with no custom configs..

-duid is fixed for custom dhcp6c - works for both now
-radvd now loads for custom radvd - works for both now

*NEW* -dhcp6s now loads on boot, dhcp6s.conf is created, but doesnt do anything..still have to load exsisting script files to distribute static ipv6's..JamesMTL will have to take a look and give feedback to Kong, as he's the guru!!
-duid is fixed with dhcp6s..


I wouldn't say I'm a guru just played with ipv6 components an awful lot.

Dhcp6s is going to be a challenge for anything other than basic sequential dhcpv6 address allocations. For static device addresses, the client duid need to be known and for some devices it's easier to get that info by running dhcp6s in debug mode.

Ideally I could see an ipv6 address reservation table with duids instead of mac addresses with another column for the reserved address, sort of the way my dhcp6s script works. But in webif.

At run time the you would append the address reservation to the br0 prefix.

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

jsmiddleton4
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 444

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I thought IPV6 was supposed to cure all that is wrong with the internet....

Wink

_________________
Jim
Netgear R7000
Kong's 24800M OC to 1200,800
Previously:
Asus RT-N66U
Linksys E3000
Linksys WRT54GS Version 2.1
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Linksys WRT54G Version 1.1
GenaM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Aug 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 14:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,
I having issue with my R7000 not getting either IPv6 or IPv4 addresses after router is rebooted and IPv6 is enabled. I have to unplug WAN cable to get it to work. If IPv6 is disabled I can reboot router without any issues. It seems there is a similar problem with Netgear firmware as well ( http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=89422 ).

Would you have any solution for this issue?

I am running 24760M build and Comcast is my ISP.

Thanks
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
GenaM wrote:
Hello,
I having issue with my R7000 not getting either IPv6 or IPv4 addresses after router is rebooted and IPv6 is enabled. I have to unplug WAN cable to get it to work. If IPv6 is disabled I can reboot router without any issues. It seems there is a similar problem with Netgear firmware as well ( http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=89422 ).

Would you have any solution for this issue?

I am running 24760M build and Comcast is my ISP.

Thanks


Ah damn, that's an issue MrDoh was experiencing as well with comcast whereas Nitrus is also with comcast and does not have that issue.

Curious what modem you have and if it's the same one as Nitrus and Doh.

Have you done a factory reset and manually re-entered your settings?

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 14:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
JAMESMTL wrote:
GenaM wrote:
Hello,
I having issue with my R7000 not getting either IPv6 or IPv4 addresses after router is rebooted and IPv6 is enabled. I have to unplug WAN cable to get it to work. If IPv6 is disabled I can reboot router without any issues. It seems there is a similar problem with Netgear firmware as well ( http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=89422 ).

Would you have any solution for this issue?

I am running 24760M build and Comcast is my ISP.

Thanks


Ah damn, that's an issue MrDoh was experiencing as well with comcast whereas Nitrus is also with comcast and does not have that issue.

Curious what modem you have and if it's the same one as Nitrus and Doh.

Have you done a factory reset and manually re-entered your settings?


My modem is a Motorola Surfboard 6121

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134

GenaM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Aug 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, I did a reset after upgrading firmware.
My modem information:
ARRIS DOCSIS 3.0 / PacketCable 2.0 Touchstone Telephony Modem
HW_REV: 7
VENDOR: Arris Interactive, L.L.C.
SW_REV: 7.6.59M.SIP.PC20
MODEL: TM702G
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 16:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
GenaM wrote:
Yes, I did a reset after upgrading firmware.
My modem information:
ARRIS DOCSIS 3.0 / PacketCable 2.0 Touchstone Telephony Modem
HW_REV: 7
VENDOR: Arris Interactive, L.L.C.
SW_REV: 7.6.59M.SIP.PC20
MODEL: TM702G


After a reboot with ipv6 enabled can you try dhcp release then dhcp renew

Status->wan->dhcp release

Does this re-establish ipv4 & ipv6 connectivity ?

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 35, 36, 37  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 14 of 37
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum