Fonera 0.7.2 r3 any way to hack it?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
Devedander
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Sep 2006
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 13:49    Post subject: Fonera 0.7.2 r3 any way to hack it? Reply with quote
I have tried all the tricks to get into this guy but it doesn't seem to want to let me SSH... has anyone succesfully done a 0.7.2 r3 Fonera? If so please let me know.

Specifically my issue is my Putty session keeps getting connection refused.

TIA!
Sponsor
jaymode
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 23:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had the same issue today. I had to do this:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=it&u=http://lublog.tuttoeniente.net/&sa=X&oi=translate&resnum=1&ct=result&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dfonera%2B0.7.2%2Br3%2Bissues%26start%3D10%26hl%3Den%26client%3Dfirefox-a%26rls%3Dorg.mozilla:en-US:official%26sa%3DN

Basically it uses a router to redirect to the DNS server that had the old hack.
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 17:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I also have a fonera with the 0.7.2 r3 firmware, but i can't get a single hack for ssh access working. I tried 5 different techniques with no avail. Is there someone who actually enabled ssh access on 0.7.2 r3?
jaymode
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did. Did you try the instructions in the link above?

Essentially you just set up the routers(fon and another) like described in the link. Then you reboot the FON 2 times and then you connect wirelessly to the FON router and ssh into 192.168.10.1
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 18:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you for your swift response. I did set the fonera, but when i try to set my router it says the ip (213.134.45.129) is out of its range. Do you know an solution for this?

Regards,

FLX
jaymode
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm. I am not sure about that error. What router do you have? The other router that I used was a Netgear WGR614.
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 19:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmmm...i got my router todo what i wanted now, but it still remains on the same firmware version, could you maybe elaborate what you did as reset procedure?

Regards,

FLX
jaymode
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok so I will try to detail it:
1. Set the non-fon router IP to 213.134.45.129
2. Set both primary and alternate DNS on non-fon router to 88.198.165.155
3. Plug Fon router into the non-fon router
4. Connect via the private wireless (MyPlace) to the Fon router
5. Navigate to 192.168.10.1
6. Click on Advanced Options / Connect. Select static IP and enter 213.134.45.200 as IP, as a mask 255.255.255.0, and 213.134.45.129 both as a gateway and as DNS.
7. Then push the reset button on the router or unplug the router and replug it in
8. Wait for the router to reboot(at least 3 minutes) and then wait another 5(Just in case)
9. Try to SSH into 192.168.10.1 via the wireless
10. If that does not work, do 7 to 9 over again

After I SSH'd into the router I disconnected the fon router from the non fon router.
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the shortened tutorial!
Did you actually used the html page to enable ssh? Because if I use the html code from lublog it doesnt show up an submit button.
Anyway, it still doesnt work, i followed every step, but it still does not want to grant me ssh access : /

FLX
jaymode
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 23:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am not certain about that one then. You may need to actually use the serial cable to flash in your case.

I did not use the SSH enable page so I do not know. Did your firmware roll back to 0.7.1 after doing all of that?
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello jaymode,

Thanks for your help, it suddenly went to 0.7.1 just before i thought "fuck it, im going to bed" Razz
Going to flash it with dd-wrt today or tomorrow :)

Thanks again,

FLX

p.s i ended up using the sshenable html page on useless hacks, ssh was open on 0.7.1 after that
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello again jaymode,

I'd like to give you a heads up since i'm now rocking DD-WRT v24 RC-6 on my fonera, thanks for your help with enabling ssh.

Regards,

FLX
jaymode
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2007
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 5:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
FLX,

Good to hear. Did you load RC6 directly or did you load a beta version first? Is it RC6-2?
FLX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I directly loaded DD-WRT v24 RC6.2 without any problems.

FLX
Devedander
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Sep 2006
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well I tried for hours and nothing... Crying or Very sad

I think part of it may be I am using a DDWRT router and no matter how I set it up, it still pulls at least 1 DNS from my DSL modem so it's not limited to just the klanofonium DNS...

I tried it both on DHCP and Static setups and neither gave me any love.

Also when I set it up static (so i can control all the DNS entires) I can't get to it anymore by IP address... I can ping 213.134.45.129 but it comes back in under 2 ms which makes me think it's just bouncing off the fonera becuase it couldn't really be getting a ping from anywhere that fast...

I tried both with static setup and DHCP and no luck eithre way, I attached screencaps below and if you see any mistakes I made please let me know!

I would plug in the ddwrt router, power it on for a bit, then plug in the fonera and then power it on... let it sit for over 20 minutes each time... nothing Sad

Any help appreciated as I would REALLY like to get this working!
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum