For people with a Linksys EA series router...

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 15:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
??? stupid question. it has been already released on 22. december[/list]
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
andlommy wrote:
EA6700 nvram dump
http://pastebin.com/XheK0c3V



port done and commited. will be available with next upload.

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks Brainslayer for EA6700!!

Who will be the brave one, who will test the next build? ...

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 18:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why not you? Help everyone else out. Lol
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 18:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Would love too, but I don't have any tools to recover from a bad flash Sad
(just in case)

This will be a TEST build of course ... (Peacock thread warning)
Some bad builds went out recently...

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
i will post it here in some minutes. recovering is easy. simple use tftp. but i dont expect anything bad. the ea6700 is simply almost identical to the ea6500. i see not even what the difference is between the ea6500v2 and the ea6700. technically both are the same. do you have a idea?
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
here is it


linksys-ea6700-webflash.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  linksys-ea6700-webflash.bin
 Filesize:  22.99 MB
 Downloaded:  24473 Time(s)


_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
moonshinesg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
any idea why my EA6900 appears as Broadcom Northstar in the system info ?
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 904

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
moonshinesg wrote:
any idea why my EA6900 appears as Broadcom Northstar in the system info ?


thats normal. dont worry about it.

_________________
Is everything okay?

WDS AP - R7800
WDS STATION - R7500V2
moonshinesg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gameman Advanced Kid wrote:
moonshinesg wrote:
any idea why my EA6900 appears as Broadcom Northstar in the system info ?


thats normal. dont worry about it.


Normal ? I know it doesn't affect functionality, but shouldn't it reflect the router model ?
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 904

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
moonshinesg wrote:
Gameman Advanced Kid wrote:
moonshinesg wrote:
any idea why my EA6900 appears as Broadcom Northstar in the system info ?


thats normal. dont worry about it.


Normal ? I know it doesn't affect functionality, but shouldn't it reflect the router model ?


thats to be expected when using a BETA build.

_________________
Is everything okay?

WDS AP - R7800
WDS STATION - R7500V2
moonshinesg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
then i hope it moves out of BETA soon...
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gameman Advanced Kid wrote:
moonshinesg wrote:
any idea why my EA6900 appears as Broadcom Northstar in the system info ?


thats normal. dont worry about it.



its not normal. this means, the router was not detected. so your router is different from mine. please send me your nvram content. (nvram show)
i will check whats different in it

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
and by the way. i posted a ea6700 binary here. 350 downloads and no reply if it works.
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just installed on my EA6700.
DD-WRT says:
Router Model: Linksys EA6500 V2
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/13) - build 23221
Kernel Version: Linux 3.10.25 #695 SMP PREEMPT Tue Dec 24 20:43:04 CET 2013 armv7l

Will be testing it now and see how it goes.

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 19
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum