Support for netgear R6300 / R6300v2 ?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 51, 52, 53
Author Message
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7157
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm sorry, that was the one I intended to link to.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Sponsor
Ailuros27
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 22:36    Post subject: Clarification Reply with quote
For clarification, I'm using the instructions here:
https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R6300v2#Other_Non-v2_Hardware

I forgot to add the link in my last reply. I'm supposed to flash the firmware from the Netgear interface, right? Or do I need to use tftp or something else?

Okay. So it won't even update to the latest stock firmware via the stock interface. It's currently at firmware V1.0.4.8_10.0.77 and it won't update at all to the latest at Netgear's website. Do I need to just return this refurbished one and get one off the shelf instead, or did Netgear do something in response to 2016's EU ruling? If I get a stock non-Charter one, is there a good chance I'll have similar problems, or will it be easier?
Duxa
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2013
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 22:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I switched over to Tomato a few years back for the CTF support. But DDWRT added it about a year ago. Now that its been a year... how has everyone's experience been with getting 150Megabit+ speeds using ddwrt on WAN? And what build have you been using?
Strongit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 23:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just upgraded my R6300v1 today, thanks for adding it to the list. Finally able to get my full 300 download speeds not to mention being able to max out the TX power on wireless. I'm hoping I won't have to reboot the router every week just to get access to the config page too.

I'm having one issue however; I can't get either FTP or DLNA working on an external drive. It's a self powered 3.5" drive enclosure that I had running on the stock firmware through readyshare. The drive partition is NTFS which should be supported if I read correctly and it's already auto-mounted to /tmp/mnt/sda1. I have attached a screenshot of the configuration on the USB tab. Whenever I try to change anything in the NAS tab and click save or apply settings nothing happens.

I have tried changing the settings on two different PCs and on my phone. I have also tried two versions of chrome and firefox and see the same issue regardless. Any suggestions?



Capture.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  34.55 KB
 Viewed:  1915 Time(s)

Capture.PNG


bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1094
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 0:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Strongit wrote:
I just upgraded my R6300v1 today, thanks for adding it to the list.

You don't mention what build you are on. So I will bet you have been to the router database and are on broken build 37305. If so USB>NAS was broken. Upgrade should fix it. Newest firmware is found in links in white in my sig.
Do not use the router database, it is rarely up to date.

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--<Kong> BUILDS--Stubby
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 kongat WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
Strongit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's probably it, I'm on 37305. I'll use the latest build and reply back if I have other issues. Thanks.
ohmegas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just wanted to update that I use R6300v1, and in the last couple of days I was struggling to find a version that works well on my R6300v1.

In version 37582 I had high loads of CPU every couple of minutes, which basically killed the internet connection in the house (eventlist is full messages in /var/log/messages)

I then tried 35531, and that version caused my chromecast to stop functioning (devices on the network couldn't detect it). I've also noticed that I can't access all devices on my LAN.

I then downgraded to 33555 (without the KRACK fix, not sure if it is the reason or not), and so far things seem OK.
maxdd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Oct 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you achieve gigabit speed with the release you're working with?

Here https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R6300 it talks about limitations and it suggests to switch to tomato or stock but your "currently" working release shouldn't have the problem.
ohmegas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry I don't have Gbit WAN to test with. Also since I wrote that post I feel like my inet acess is slower (cant reach my 100Mbit), not sure whether to blame ddwrt or the ISP.
etherboy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just got a Charter version Netgear R6300v2

But there is no Initial firmware anymore on Kong's site,

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/Initial/dd-wrt.K3_R6300V2CH.chk

The
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.K3_R6300V2CH.chk file was rejected by Charter R6300v2.

What can I do? Sad

==

OK, found some comment here.
https://www.myopenrouter.com/comment/40873#comment-40873

Quote:
use telnetenable

run command

telnetenable 192.168.1.1 ROUTERSMACADDRESS admin password

then use putty to connect to telnet 192.168.1.1 port 23

type command

burnboardid U12H240T00_NETGEAR

then type command

nvram set board_id=U12H240T00_NETGEAR

then you should be able to update your charter netgear R6300v2CH from 1.0.3.6CH to the standard V1.0.4.2 and then install DD-WRT for R6300v2


So I enabled the telnet (used NTE 0.5 utility for Windows though, http://www.antinode.info/nte/index.html) and ran above 2 commands in bold successfully.

Also successfully flash newest Netgear R6300v2 firmware
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/R6300V2/R6300v2-V1.0.4.34_10.0.92.zip and now it's a pure Netgear R6300v2 router!

So now I just flash the router with
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.K3_R6300V2.chk ?

==

Well, decided to try fresh tomato firmware.
imp3ga
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 15:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure if this has been posted already, but since many responses to "I'm stuck in the reset loop" seem to be "you need to use a serial cable":

For people stuck in the reset loop with the r6300v2: I have managed to reflash stock firmware without using a serial cable a few times. If you do a 30/30/30 reset and watch the ping responses, there is a short window of time (around 2 seconds) where u can get a response and quickly use the NMRPFLASH method as described in "Guide to unbricking v1.33" posted here: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1139019#1139019.

Worth a shot before buying the cable.


That being said, I can't get this damn thing to work with any custom firmware. I tried initially with my vpn providers custom firmware, then latest Kong (from http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/), and then openwrt, all of which resulted in the reset loop which I then reverted back to stock. Is there anything left to try? Or is this thing busted?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7157
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 20:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
imp3ga wrote:
Not sure if this has been posted already, but since many responses to "I'm stuck in the reset loop" seem to be "you need to use a serial cable":

For people stuck in the reset loop with the r6300v2: I have managed to reflash stock firmware without using a serial cable a few times. If you do a 30/30/30 reset and watch the ping responses, there is a short window of time (around 2 seconds) where u can get a response and quickly use the NMRPFLASH method as described in "Guide to unbricking v1.33" posted here: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1139019#1139019.

Worth a shot before buying the cable.


That being said, I can't get this damn thing to work with any custom firmware. I tried initially with my vpn providers custom firmware, then latest Kong (from http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/), and then openwrt, all of which resulted in the reset loop which I then reverted back to stock. Is there anything left to try? Or is this thing busted?


With a serial cable you could see what is happening when you try to install any custom firmware. So you may want to buy one anyway mits only a few dollars and any custom firmware user should have one.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
imp3ga
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
imp3ga wrote:
Not sure if this has been posted already, but since many responses to "I'm stuck in the reset loop" seem to be "you need to use a serial cable":

For people stuck in the reset loop with the r6300v2: I have managed to reflash stock firmware without using a serial cable a few times. If you do a 30/30/30 reset and watch the ping responses, there is a short window of time (around 2 seconds) where u can get a response and quickly use the NMRPFLASH method as described in "Guide to unbricking v1.33" posted here: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1139019#1139019.

Worth a shot before buying the cable.


That being said, I can't get this damn thing to work with any custom firmware. I tried initially with my vpn providers custom firmware, then latest Kong (from http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/), and then openwrt, all of which resulted in the reset loop which I then reverted back to stock. Is there anything left to try? Or is this thing busted?


With a serial cable you could see what is happening when you try to install any custom firmware. So you may want to buy one anyway mits only a few dollars and any custom firmware user should have one.


Yea fair enough! Thought it was worth adding though.
apacheguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I recently acquired an AC1450 which I understand is the same hardware as the r6300v2. As another post mentioned the “initial” directory is missing on Kong’s website.

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Can I just flash the .chk file with AC1450 in the name? Can anyone confirm that this is a good build to use for this router?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5080
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.K3_AC1450.chk

This is the stable build from Kong.
If you want to try the latest test builds, you can upgrade from the dd-wrt gui with a bin file.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 51, 52, 53 Display posts from previous:    Page 53 of 53
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum