Netgear R7000

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 269, 270, 271  Next
Author Message
maybeonly
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Will it work when flashed to an R6300 v2 via TFTP?
Or I'd better to wait for a newer version which can be flashed via webif. Very Happy
I can't bear the stock fw of R6300 anymore Evil or Very Mad
Sponsor
Wycleff1971
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 4:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,
Thanks Kong for your awesome Builds!

Some simple questions:)
How good is the Wifi Speed and Range from your release compared to the stockfirmware.
How is the Overall Performance compared to the actual stockfirmware?

Thanks for your replies
maybeonly
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
maybeonly wrote:
Will it work when flashed to an R6300 v2 via TFTP?
Or I'd better to wait for a newer version which can be flashed via webif. Very Happy
I can't bear the stock fw of R6300 anymore Evil or Very Mad


oh failed, it couldn't be flashed

I thought the fw could be flashed to r6300v2 after I had flashed any dd-wrt, so I flashed the one on myopenrouter first. But when I tried to flash the fw by kong, it just failed for unknown reason. I even tried tftp, it couldn't work either for 'timeout'.
It seems that I'll have to find another way to flash, or wait for a more suitable fw.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
hallauman wrote:
<Kong> wrote:
hallauman wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

Do you have telnet or serial connection access?

Run this command :

burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR

Then reboot and try flashing again.


i use telnet enabler and run command
flashing is now working. thx. Very Happy


Question: when you flashed back and forth did you run "erase ddwrt" at some point? You should not do this at the moment.

my english skill is not good; so i can't fully understand your question.

timeline is
1st flash 2nd flash
stock firm(.22) -> dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk -> stock firm(.22)

then 3rd flash
stock firm(.22) -> another firm is not working.
so i run telnet command at before 3rd flash.

is there any step to erase dd-wrt?

btw, after run this command(burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR) at telnet, i try another dd-wrt( at myopenrouter ) firm.
after flash,my router is bricked Crying or Very sad
so i ordered serial connection devices
i can't test for a while... Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad


The build on myopenrouter was not done by us and uses a kernel from netgear firmware. The dd-wrt sources used in this build is missing some very important things, which I just added a few weeks ago. Thus it is very likely, that your cfe is now partly corrupt and TTL might not be able to fix this. We will see once you have serial output.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
maybeonly wrote:
maybeonly wrote:
Will it work when flashed to an R6300 v2 via TFTP?
Or I'd better to wait for a newer version which can be flashed via webif. Very Happy
I can't bear the stock fw of R6300 anymore Evil or Very Mad


oh failed, it couldn't be flashed

I thought the fw could be flashed to r6300v2 after I had flashed any dd-wrt, so I flashed the one on myopenrouter first. But when I tried to flash the fw by kong, it just failed for unknown reason. I even tried tftp, it couldn't work either for 'timeout'.
It seems that I'll have to find another way to flash, or wait for a more suitable fw.


Quote:

any dd-wrt


Any regular dd-wrt, yes but this is no regular dd-wrt it just puts dd-wrt webif on top of netgears kernel with a few changes in the sources.

The myopenrouter builds from tathagata for the latest netgear models, usually don't have proper upgrade code in order to flash a universal dd-wrt build *.bin, they usually only accept chk format and I didn't see any chksum generation in his build for R6300v2 thus flashing from webif should not work at all. Also does not properly safe some cfe vars, thus most likely already partly corrupted your cfe.

Thus you may be in deep shit trouble:-)

I only test compatibility with oem firmware and can only help you with issues that were caused when flashing back and forth between oem and dd-wrt. Not by third party builds.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Gingernut
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jul 2007
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kong,

could you please explain the method to go from Netgear OEM to your R7000.bin build but on the R6250/R6300v2, I assume these two models are very similar and it's eben possible.
drolevar
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Location: Bergen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 19:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just for my curiosity Smile What is the procedure to go back to stock from DD-WRT? Is there any recovery mode like on DLink routers?
michael_sj123
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 19:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:

The build on myopenrouter was not done by us and uses a kernel from netgear firmware. The dd-wrt sources used in this build is missing some very important things, which I just added a few weeks ago. Thus it is very likely, that your cfe is now partly corrupt and TTL might not be able to fix this. We will see once you have serial output.


Do you mean that the build you made is missing the important things, or the one that was made on myopenrouter?
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
michael_sj123 wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

The build on myopenrouter was not done by us and uses a kernel from netgear firmware. The dd-wrt sources used in this build is missing some very important things, which I just added a few weeks ago. Thus it is very likely, that your cfe is now partly corrupt and TTL might not be able to fix this. We will see once you have serial output.


Do you mean that the build you made is missing the important things, or the one that was made on myopenrouter?


No the build on myopenrouter is missing important code parts. I just recently added these parts to dd-wrt.

You will find info on how to install dd-wrt in the Readme:

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Flashing back to oem fw works through dd-wrt webinterface.

The R6250/R6300v2 port is not complete yet.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Wycleff1971
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok for performance...i think i just try it out Smile

but is it possible after flashing to DD-WRT to run: burnsku 0x0002 to change the Wifi Settings to Worldwide or is it only possible in the Netgear Stockfirmware?

thanks for help
michael_sj123
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
michael_sj123 wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

The build on myopenrouter was not done by us and uses a kernel from netgear firmware. The dd-wrt sources used in this build is missing some very important things, which I just added a few weeks ago. Thus it is very likely, that your cfe is now partly corrupt and TTL might not be able to fix this. We will see once you have serial output.


Do you mean that the build you made is missing the important things, or the one that was made on myopenrouter?


No the build on myopenrouter is missing important code parts. I just recently added these parts to dd-wrt.

You will find info on how to install dd-wrt in the Readme:

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Flashing back to oem fw works through dd-wrt webinterface.

The R6250/R6300v2 port is not complete yet.


So basically, your build is all good? I've just flashed it to my R7000 and it works quite good. I first did the .chk then the .bin. Do I need to do anything else or am I good to go?
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 21:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
michael_sj123 wrote:

So basically, your build is all good? I've just flashed it to my R7000 and it works quite good. I first did the .chk then the .bin. Do I need to do anything else or am I good to go?


Yes this build is fine only usb is bugging me a bit, but I'm just debugging it. Maybe I can fix something tonight.

Quote:
but is it possible after flashing to DD-WRT to run: burnsku 0x0002 to change the Wifi Settings to Worldwide or is it only possible in the Netgear Stockfirmware?


It is possible but not with burnsku. Per default it will honour your units factory setting.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
thedak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 23:24    Post subject: CPU Maxed out? Reply with quote
Been on this build without issue for about 24 hours or so uptime. Came home from work to find CPU pegged at 100%, temperatures normal, and performance normal. Reboot made it go away but not sure why?


Load Average

100%
3.10, 3.05, 3.05

CPU Temperature
CPU 53.0 °C / WL0 45.01 °C / WL1 43.01 °C
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 23:30    Post subject: Re: CPU Maxed out? Reply with quote
thedak wrote:
Been on this build without issue for about 24 hours or so uptime. Came home from work to find CPU pegged at 100%, temperatures normal, and performance normal. Reboot made it go away but not sure why?


Load Average

100%
3.10, 3.05, 3.05

CPU Temperature
CPU 53.0 °C / WL0 45.01 °C / WL1 43.01 °C


Output from top would be nice;-)

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
thedak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry, if it does it again I'll get you that

Last edited by thedak on Tue Nov 05, 2013 17:24; edited 1 time in total
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 269, 270, 271  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 271
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum