Netgear R7000

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 269, 270, 271  Next
Author Message
themastertruth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jul 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 16:42    Post subject: Re: Custom Scripts and jffs Issuses Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
themastertruth wrote:
So I recently bought my R7000 and flashed kongs 2400M as soon as I opened it. Everything has been great so far. However, today I tried to SSH into the router and save some custom scripts in jffs and it was saying I had "read-only access". I have jffs enabled and it says I have 90 MB of free space, so I do not know what the problem is. Any suggestions?


Log back in as root and run ls -l in the root dir. What does it say for /jffs permissions?


Dave


So I did as you suggested. When I am in the root directory and I run the command no files or directories are displayed, which is strange. If I navigate to the jffs directory and run the command it shows me a list of files which state that the owner is root and that the owner has read/write access. Any more ideas?
Sponsor
Cristiano
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2014
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cristiano wrote:
Hello guys,

Configured my R7000 / 24500M to use CH 1 on 2.4GHz and the ~12h reboot cycle stopped.

Up for 48h straight now. Will keep following.

Hope this helps tracing the issue, since CH 1 is not the best option for everybody (including me).

Thanks !


Hello,

Following up on my attempt to stop the ~12h reboot cycle by changing CH to 1: Today, after 72h and 30min uptime, router rebooted again.

So, changing channel only delayed reboot, didn't fix it Sad

Thanks & Regards,
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Does anyone know why this is working for me when cloning the Mac address?
I don't have to do that with any other router?
Could it be because whoever owned it before messed with the bootloader?
Sorry I'm not knowledgable in these things.


If I had to guess I would say your modem has authorized the MAC address of your previous router. My ISP uses a Motorola surfboard modem. If I simply change routers the new router will not be allowed internet access unless I clone the MAC address. If I power down the modem before changing routers it forgets the old one and I can use a different router.

Some ISPs / modems can go further than that and only authorize a specific MAC address even if you power cycle the modem.

Your best bet would be to google the name of your ISP and new router mac and see if something pops up or even give customer support a call.

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 18:16    Post subject: Re: what firmware and how to overclock? Reply with quote
RjG wrote:
[quote="Magnetron1.1"
"You don't need to reboot." CPU and memory clock frequencies are checked during boot-up only.
You can easily prove this by doing the following:
root@NetR7000RT1:~# nvram get clkfreq
1200,800
root@NetR7000RT1:~# nvram set clkfreq=HelloWorld,800 <<== The Router Status page is updated immediately as soon as this command is executed.
root@NetR7000RT1:~# nvram commit
root@NetR7000RT1:~# nvram get clkfreq
HelloWorld,800
root@NetR7000RT1:~#
- Magnetron1.1


LOL Nice one Magnetron, that's pretty cute Smile

On that that note, I set mine back to 1000 after Kong raged about it... Although it appeared to be happy at 1200 for a couple months, I need a "memtest" utility for Linux, or something, to be comfortable with the overclock again. Has anybody done any tests at all after overclocking? Maybe I'm the only one worried about it.[/quote]

I got a chuckle out of Magnetron1.1's post too.

Anyhow I believe I saw a memtest utility in Kong's musl repo

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

jsmiddleton4
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 444

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Halfbit....

I'm getting around to tackling the dhcp assigned IP thing and DNSMasq.

The instructions for the nvram get static_lease is for doing it via Telnet yes?

What you're talking about doing is making a text file that you can save so when you flash and erase nvram you can just copy and paste your referenced text file contents in the DNSMasq field yes?

If so than the formatting on the post on page 221 is just for the telnet route, the nvram set static_lease information.....

The format for the filed box on DNSMasq setup is as you've shared the:

dhcp-range=192.168.168.100,192.168.168.150,255.255.255.0,infinite
dhcp-host=00:19:C5:34:XX:XX,192.168.168.160,infinite
dhcp-host=00:22:48:31:XX:XX,192.168.168.161,infinite"

That one?

_________________
Jim
Netgear R7000
Kong's 24800M OC to 1200,800
Previously:
Asus RT-N66U
Linksys E3000
Linksys WRT54GS Version 2.1
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Linksys WRT54G Version 1.1
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1387

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 20:50    Post subject: Re: Custom Scripts and jffs Issuses Reply with quote
[quote="themastertruth"][quote="ddaniel51"]
themastertruth wrote:
So I recently bought my R7000 and flashed kongs 2400M as soon as I opened it. Everything has been great so far. However, today I tried to SSH into the router and save some custom scripts in jffs and it was saying I had "read-only access". I have jffs enabled and it says I have 90 MB of free space, so I do not know what the problem is. Any suggestions?


My apologies, left out a step.

Log back in as root, do a cd / and run ls -l . What does it say for /jffs permissions?

Shotgun it with chmod 777 /jffs. I can rwx mine ok.

Dave
kallsop
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Using R7000 Kong build with OpenVPN, anyone have a way to implement a VPN killswitch feature in the router? Some ideas here:

http://www.reddit.com/r/VPN/comments/2805zd/pia_iptables_killswitch_for_pia_and_other_vpns/

Does OpenVPN automatically try to reconnect if the VPN connection drops?
jlachowin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jul 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 16:27    Post subject: Correct settings for N and AC clients in US? Reply with quote
Just got my R7000 and put dd-wrt on it. Very nice firmware, I did just get my first reboot, checked uptime and it was only 1 hour.

Anyway, I am having issues with wireless signal, I have WAdvanced settings on default, should I adjust Tx power to 1000mW? I can't even get on wifi outside while cutting grass, I bought this router thinking it was the best at the time.

Just looking to see what others have set:

Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Unless you have no neighbors, use only 20hz for the 2.4ghz band.
Also use a wifi scanning utility to pick the least used channel available, instead of having it on auto.
I've been using the last oldd bin available.
No reboots in over 2 days.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
themastertruth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jul 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:15    Post subject: Re: Custom Scripts and jffs Issuses Reply with quote
[/quote]

My apologies, left out a step.

Log back in as root, do a cd / and run ls -l . What does it say for /jffs permissions?

Shotgun it with chmod 777 /jffs. I can rwx mine ok.

Dave[/quote]

You suggestion worked. I can now write in the jffs. Thanks a lot Smile
jsmiddleton4
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 444

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I live in a typical neighborhood with wireless routers all around me. I use 40mhz for 2.4ghz and have no problems. I just search the area first and then select a channel that is not already being used.

Those 2.4ghz clients that can connect at 300mbs and do so just fine.

_________________
Jim
Netgear R7000
Kong's 24800M OC to 1200,800
Previously:
Asus RT-N66U
Linksys E3000
Linksys WRT54GS Version 2.1
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Linksys WRT54G Version 1.1
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 21:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have question. My son who games online, complained that his pings are about twice as high as they are on the rt-ac68u.
I pinged google.com through telnet and got an average response time of 42ms with the r7000.
With the rt-ac68u the average was 26ms.

Can I do anything about that. That was using 24500M.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1387

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
I have question. My son who games online, complained that his pings are about twice as high as they are on the rt-ac68u.
I pinged google.com through telnet and got an average response time of 42ms with the r7000.
With the rt-ac68u the average was 26ms.

Can I do anything about that. That was using 24500M.



24500M on both?

Dave
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 22:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, stock on the asus. But the pings on the netgear stay the same regardless if I have netgear or dd-wrt on it.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1387

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 23:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
No, stock on the asus. But the pings on the netgear stay the same regardless if I have netgear or dd-wrt on it.


Sounds like the ctf on the asus works quite well.

I may have to trade in the R7000 for the AC68 to get my game on.

Dave Wink
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 269, 270, 271  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 270 of 271
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum