Netgear R7000

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 269, 270, 271  Next
Author Message
desiromeo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 213
Location: Suburbs

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 1:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
YES! Just bought the r7000 today to replace the ac68u. It was running great but then saw some hiccups with it too with all throughput going to a crawl randomly. Will try this out but too scared to be the first...
_________________
ASUS RT-AC68U [Kong build 24850] = main router
Linksys E2000 [Build 15962M NEWD-2 K2.6 big] = client bridge
Sponsor
thedak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay, been up on 22715M on my R7000 for about 45 minutes now - everything seems stable. Some minor initial observations:

- Some GUI page loads seems slow

Nice job, thanks <Kong>!!!!
hallauman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:06    Post subject: how can i mount usb hdd devices? Reply with quote
first of all. Thx kong for r7000 firmware!!!!!! Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

i flashed r22715 (initial image)

connect my external usb3.0 hdd drive(WD my passport 2tb)

in ssh, i got these dmseg
============================
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: irq 111, io mem 0x18021000
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: config failed, hub doesn't have any ports! (err -19)
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
hub 3-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 3-0:1.0: 1 port detected
SCSI subsystem initialized
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 2
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 2
========================
i checked Core USB Support, USB Storage Support, Automatic Drive Mount option.
and hdd is fomatted ext3 system.

and in web gui setup page, i can't see disk info at
Services - USB - Disk Info

how can i solve this problem? Question
sgr215
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
hallauman,

There is a known issue with this initial build. According to the changelog:

"Note: USB 3.0 seems to have issues. I have tested several external drives and only a few worked. Thus if you have problems with usb 3.0 try with the usb 2.0 port or get high quality usb 3.0 cables."
hallauman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
sgr215 wrote:
hallauman,

There is a known issue with this initial build. According to the changelog:

"Note: USB 3.0 seems to have issues. I have tested several external drives and only a few worked. Thus if you have problems with usb 3.0 try with the usb 2.0 port or get high quality usb 3.0 cables."


yes i already knew changelog.

so i tried usb2.0 port at back / usb flash drive(8gb, usb2.0)
same error is shown
===============
usb usb1: USB disconnect, device number 1
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: USB bus 1 deregistered
ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
ehci-pci: EHCI PCI platform driver
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: EHCI Host Controller
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: irq 111, io mem 0x18021000
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: config failed, hub doesn't have any ports! (err -19)
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
hub 3-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 3-0:1.0: 1 port detected
SCSI subsystem initialized
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
usb 1-2: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-pci
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1

===============
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
hallauman wrote:
sgr215 wrote:
hallauman,

There is a known issue with this initial build. According to the changelog:

"Note: USB 3.0 seems to have issues. I have tested several external drives and only a few worked. Thus if you have problems with usb 3.0 try with the usb 2.0 port or get high quality usb 3.0 cables."


yes i already knew changelog.

so i tried usb2.0 port at back / usb flash drive(8gb, usb2.0)
same error is shown
===============
usb usb1: USB disconnect, device number 1
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: USB bus 1 deregistered
ehci_hcd: USB 2.0 'Enhanced' Host Controller (EHCI) Driver
ehci-pci: EHCI PCI platform driver
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: EHCI Host Controller
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: irq 111, io mem 0x18021000
ehci-pci 0000:00:0b.1: USB 0.0 started, EHCI 1.00
hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 2-0:1.0: config failed, hub doesn't have any ports! (err -19)
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: xHCI Host Controller
xhci_hcd 0000:00:0c.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
hub 3-0:1.0: USB hub found
hub 3-0:1.0: 1 port detected
SCSI subsystem initialized
usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage
usb 1-2: new high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-pci
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 3-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1
hub 1-0:1.0: over-current condition on port 1

===============


Did you try the drives with netgears firmware, did they work?

I also saw the over-current condition when I attached a 2,5" drives without external power supply.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
hallauman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:

Did you try the drives with netgears firmware, did they work?

I also saw the over-current condition when I attached a 2,5" drives without external power supply.


yes i tried my usb drives/flash memory in netgear's stock firmware. it really good working both usb 2.0/3.0 ports(i retested at stock firmware by rollback).
and my external drive does not have external power source. only usb powered.
i saw few times recongnized in DD-WRT Disk Info my usb flash
(at back 2.0 port,partitioning as Optware,Data,Swap following this Guide
[http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_-_Format_and_Partition_External_Storage_Device] ),
disk info shown well mounted state. but when i used ssh command and check, (mount, df -h) actually not mounted.
Gingernut
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jul 2007
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you get the R6250 supported?

Saw you merged a bunch of code for it but I don't see a .chk initial flash file.

You've beat Netgear at getting proper dualcore support for their own bloody routers, now that's ironic.

Great work Kong and thanks
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
hallauman wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

Did you try the drives with netgears firmware, did they work?

I also saw the over-current condition when I attached a 2,5" drives without external power supply.


yes i tried my usb drives/flash memory in netgear's stock firmware. it really good working both usb 2.0/3.0 ports(i retested at stock firmware by rollback).
and my external drive does not have external power source. only usb powered.
i saw few times recongnized in DD-WRT Disk Info my usb flash
(at back 2.0 port,partitioning as Optware,Data,Swap following this Guide
[http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_-_Format_and_Partition_External_Storage_Device] ),
disk info shown well mounted state. but when i used ssh command and check, (mount, df -h) actually not mounted.


OK, I'm soon going to try the latest linux kernel, since they introduced LPM for USB in 3.10 and I read that there have been lots of fixes in latest kernels. Netgears old kernel does not have LPM. It also helps in some cases to run these commands:

gpio disable 0
gpio enable 0



Quote:

Did you get the R6250 supported?


I have the R6300V2 running but it is not finished, the CFE seems to care about checksum unlike the 7000, thus we need to implement it first, otherwise you cannot upgrade through the webif, but the rest at least for the 6300V2 is working fine.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
hallauman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 14:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:

OK, I'm soon going to try the latest linux kernel, since they introduced LPM for USB in 3.10 and I read that there have been lots of fixes in latest kernels. Netgears old kernel does not have LPM. It also helps in some cases to run these commands:

gpio disable 0
gpio enable 0

thx for your help Kong. Very Happy
i really want to try again, but i can't flash any firmware Crying or Very sad
first, i flashed stock 1.0.1.22 -> dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk
second, i flashed dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk -> stock 1.0.1.22
and now, at web gui setting menu, i can't flash any firmware.(1.0.1.22,1.0.0.96, dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk, anything not works.reset several times..)
shown these mesg at web gui setting menu(1.0.1.22 stock)
=======
Failure

This firmware file is incorrect! Please get the firmware file again and make sure it is the correct firmware for this product.


This screen will automatically return to the previous screen in a few seconds...
=======
there is anonther method to flash firmware?
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 16:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
hallauman wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

OK, I'm soon going to try the latest linux kernel, since they introduced LPM for USB in 3.10 and I read that there have been lots of fixes in latest kernels. Netgears old kernel does not have LPM. It also helps in some cases to run these commands:

gpio disable 0
gpio enable 0

thx for your help Kong. Very Happy
i really want to try again, but i can't flash any firmware Crying or Very sad
first, i flashed stock 1.0.1.22 -> dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk
second, i flashed dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk -> stock 1.0.1.22
and now, at web gui setting menu, i can't flash any firmware.(1.0.1.22,1.0.0.96, dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk, anything not works.reset several times..)
shown these mesg at web gui setting menu(1.0.1.22 stock)
=======
Failure

This firmware file is incorrect! Please get the firmware file again and make sure it is the correct firmware for this product.


This screen will automatically return to the previous screen in a few seconds...
=======
there is anonther method to flash firmware?


Do you have telnet or serial connection access?

Run this command :

burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR

Then reboot and try flashing again.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
hallauman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:

Do you have telnet or serial connection access?

Run this command :

burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR

Then reboot and try flashing again.


i use telnet enabler and run command
flashing is now working. thx. Very Happy
thedak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 19:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Still going strong with 22715. Odd thing, working fine, but internet light on modem now is always off. Flashes with power cycle or rebooting but then off with all connections working fine. even did "mtd erase nvram" in console but no change.

Any thoughts?
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
hallauman wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

Do you have telnet or serial connection access?

Run this command :

burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR

Then reboot and try flashing again.


i use telnet enabler and run command
flashing is now working. thx. Very Happy


Question: when you flashed back and forth did you run "erase ddwrt" at some point? You should not do this at the moment.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
hallauman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2013
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
hallauman wrote:
<Kong> wrote:

Do you have telnet or serial connection access?

Run this command :

burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR

Then reboot and try flashing again.


i use telnet enabler and run command
flashing is now working. thx. Very Happy


Question: when you flashed back and forth did you run "erase ddwrt" at some point? You should not do this at the moment.

my english skill is not good; so i can't fully understand your question.

timeline is
1st flash 2nd flash
stock firm(.22) -> dd-wrt.K3_R7000.chk -> stock firm(.22)

then 3rd flash
stock firm(.22) -> another firm is not working.
so i run telnet command at before 3rd flash.

is there any step to erase dd-wrt?

btw, after run this command(burnboardid U12H270T00_NETGEAR) at telnet, i try another dd-wrt( at myopenrouter ) firm.
after flash,my router is bricked Crying or Very sad
so i ordered serial connection devices
i can't test for a while... Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 269, 270, 271  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 271
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum