TP-Link Archer C7 (ac1750)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 143, 144, 145  Next
Author Message
M4x_P0w3r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Previously done, even several times, to no avail.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2025
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
M4x_P0w3r wrote:
Previously done, even several times, to no avail.
What was previously done? That is the router's default IP address to connect to the webUI with stock firmware. *scratches head* I guess I do no understand or someone commented and deleted it...
M4x_P0w3r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry if my statement above was unclear.
I meant something like:
    IPv4 NIC settings: Address e.g. 192.168.0.10, Subnetmask 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Entering in a web browser 192.168.0.1

Web GUI not available, ping always returns "Destination unreachable".
LAN LED only blinks in case of broadcast messages from the NIC (ARP queries), nothing else.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2025
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
M4x_P0w3r wrote:
Sorry if my statement above was unclear.
I meant something like:
    IPv4 NIC settings: Address e.g. 192.168.0.10, Subnetmask 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Entering in a web browser 192.168.0.1

Web GUI not available, ping always returns "Destination unreachable".
LAN LED only blinks in case of broadcast messages from the NIC (ARP queries), nothing else.


DD-WRT default IP is 192.168.1.1 for the router. Was it reverted back to stock or is it still DD-WRT? That may be where we both got confused Embarassed
sectarian
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 11:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
msoengineer wrote:

I have a similar Archer A7 coming from eBay today for a friend...I'll be able to compare my experience more directly soon...


@sectarian.... maybe you got a bad piece of hardware, or did you finally get dd-wrt to run?


Ok, I purchased a brand new Archer C7 v5, and it STILL would not accept the DD-WRT firmware.

The new unit had an earlier revision of the TP-Link firmware, so I didn't upgrade before using the factory_to_ddwrt.bin file. (Latest, dated 25th Aug)

Seemed to flash ok, told me my username and password was too weak. Allowed me to save the changes this time, but entered bootloop after factory reset through the GUI.

Had to use the TP-Link recovery again to reload the newest TP-Link factory firmware.

So, for some reason or other, it is NOT accepting the DD-WRT firmware.

I'm still using the PPTP connection feature (as opposed to the VPN connections, as that doesn't work) I just told it to connect via PPTP and used my VPN server and credentials)

So, it's working, but I cannot get DD-WRT installed.

Cheers,
Rick
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 15:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
sectarian wrote:
msoengineer wrote:
msoengineer wrote:

I have a similar Archer A7 coming from eBay today for a friend...I'll be able to compare my experience more directly soon...


@sectarian.... maybe you got a bad piece of hardware, or did you finally get dd-wrt to run?


Ok, I purchased a brand new Archer C7 v5, and it STILL would not accept the DD-WRT firmware.

The new unit had an earlier revision of the TP-Link firmware, so I didn't upgrade before using the factory_to_ddwrt.bin file. (Latest, dated 25th Aug)

Seemed to flash ok, told me my username and password was too weak. Allowed me to save the changes this time, but entered bootloop after factory reset through the GUI.

Had to use the TP-Link recovery again to reload the newest TP-Link factory firmware.

So, for some reason or other, it is NOT accepting the DD-WRT firmware.

I'm still using the PPTP connection feature (as opposed to the VPN connections, as that doesn't work) I just told it to connect via PPTP and used my VPN server and credentials)

So, it's working, but I cannot get DD-WRT installed.

Cheers,
Rick


2/2...How are you factory resetting the device?
Please don't say 30/30/30...

which firmware version/date was on the newest router?
I wonder if TP-Link is locking down newer 2019 firmware's?
maybe someone who has a C7V5 can post their old tp-link firmware file before they upgraded...

please describe the steps you took to update the router to dd-wrt.

Maybe something is bunked in the new versions of dd-wrt?
My Archer A7v5 flashed over no problem from a 2018 tp-link firmware file already on the router.

The very first build to support the c7-v5 is here:
https://dd-wrt.com/support/other-downloads/?path=betas%2F2018%2F11-23-2018-r37837%2Ftplink_archer-c7-v5%2F

Maybe try a version one or two newer...

Never do 30/30/30 on qualcom CPU's.

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
M4x_P0w3r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:

DD-WRT default IP is 192.168.1.1 for the router. Was it reverted back to stock or is it still DD-WRT? That may be where we both got confused Embarassed

Let's do some order:
    · I tried to revert router from DD-WRT to stock firmware and ended up bricking it.
    · I tried to unbrick it by flashing the stripped stock firmware by FriedZombie via TFTP.
    · Though it seems all right (no more boot loop, only Power and LAN LED on after boot), I still can't access the Web GUI as expected because router has no IP address anymore, an IP scan shows only an active address in the subnet, i.e. the one of laptop's Ethernet card.

Hopefully this is clear enough.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
M4x_P0w3r wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:

DD-WRT default IP is 192.168.1.1 for the router. Was it reverted back to stock or is it still DD-WRT? That may be where we both got confused Embarassed

Let's do some order:
    · I tried to revert router from DD-WRT to stock firmware and ended up bricking it.
    · I tried to unbrick it by flashing the stripped stock firmware by FriedZombie via TFTP.
    · Though it seems all right (no more boot loop, only Power and LAN LED on after boot), I still can't access the Web GUI as expected because router has no IP address anymore, an IP scan shows only an active address in the subnet, i.e. the one of laptop's Ethernet card.

Hopefully this is clear enough.


The default TP-Link DHCP setup to access the router is 192.168.0.1.
Is your NIC still static IP set to 192.168.0.66?

Are you able to ping 192.168.0.1?

Also, did you make sure the firmware you flashed matches the hardware version/revision?

FriedZombie only has the V1 and V2 for the C7. My guess is that if you bought yours new, it's a C7v5... and you flashed the wrong tp-link recovery file.

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
M4x_P0w3r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 20:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry, I forgot to mention it's v2
I had to set IP to 192.168.1.66 for TFTP transfer.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
@M4x_P0w3r & sectarian

What happens if you take the "Factory-to-DDwrt.bin" and rename it to just "firmware.bin" and try loading it?

The openwrt forums hint that filename's that are too long sometimes cause issues. I would also try to clear your cache on your browser and also use incognito/private mode when you try to use the tp-link firmware & gui to get to dd-wrt.

You should also be able to take BS's "Factory-to-DDwrt.bin" rename it to "ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin" or "ArcherC7v5_tp_recovery.bin" (HW version dependent) and TFTP it right on.

If you get dd-wrt on the C7, and get the first window to update the username and password....go ahead and make the changes and then head straight to the administration tab...go to the commands sub tab...and type the following with no quotes "erase nvram && reboot" and then click on run commands.

That will hopefully kill off any gremlins and allow you to move forward with setting up the router using dd-wrt.

Those are some things to try.

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
M4x_P0w3r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 15:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
You should also be able to take BS's "Factory-to-DDwrt.bin" rename it to "ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin" or "ArcherC7v5_tp_recovery.bin" (HW version dependent) and TFTP it right on.

"Factory-to-DDwrt.bin" downloaded and flashed, boot loop.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7103
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=936939#936939
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41375 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41375 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41375 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41375 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
M4x_P0w3r
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2019
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I would like to say I eventually unbricked the router via serial connection.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 0:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
M4x_P0w3r wrote:
I would like to say I eventually unbricked the router via serial connection.


glad you got it sorted out...did you get DD-WRT going on the C7v2? Build 40932 runs pretty good for me on the R9000, R7800 and A7... For the C7 & A7 models, only HTB&PIE will work ok and yield anything >100mbps for qos...it maxes out somewhere around 125ish...maybe with more tweaks from BS this will slightly improve...

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
sid8tive
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just bought the C7v5 (Canada). I used the factory-to-ddwrt (September 7) image for flashing.It flashed fine. I did NOT do the "reset to factory defaults" through the DDWRT admin pages. The router is running fine since the past 24h since I flashed it.

So, the process for the C7v5 should be:
1. Reset C7v5 to defaults using the reset button only, unless its fresh out of the box Smile
2. Flash factory-to-ddwrt image
3. DO NOT reset to defaults via DDWRT admin pages
4. All will be well.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 143, 144, 145  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 144 of 145
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum