TP-Link Archer C7 (ac1750)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 138, 139, 140, 141, 142  Next
Author Message
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 23:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:


I don't know but doubt versions for that router go back very far Rolling Eyes


Sorry, but I don't get it what do you mean?

About my earlier post, I know where to download firmware and how, but I was asking if someone is aware of a really stable release, already tried 4/5 and had serious issues with all of them...
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4625
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 0:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cupola wrote:
mrjcd wrote:


I don't know but doubt versions for that router go back very far Rolling Eyes


Sorry, but I don't get it what do you mean?

About my earlier post, I know where to download firmware and how, but I was asking if someone is aware of a really stable release, already tried 4/5 and had serious issues with all of them...


Ok I just looked --- you won't find any firmware earlier than 05/23/14 for the Archer C7 v2 ..... I really just need to stay outta this thread cause I never had a tplink router Razz
ramblin
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Nov 2015
Posts: 157
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
r35927 and r36330 both work really well on my C7ver.2 US
Messer262
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
Cupola wrote:
mrjcd wrote:


I don't know but doubt versions for that router go back very far Rolling Eyes


Sorry, but I don't get it what do you mean?

About my earlier post, I know where to download firmware and how, but I was asking if someone is aware of a really stable release, already tried 4/5 and had serious issues with all of them...


Ok I just looked --- you won't find any firmware earlier than 05/23/14 for the Archer C7 v2 ..... I really just need to stay outta this thread cause I never had a tplink router Razz


ramblin wrote:
r35927 and r36330 both work really well on my C7ver.2 US


Hello all.
According to the wiki, https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C7, I cannot find the 131217 firmware and 150427 firmware.

As stated, using ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/, the earliest firmware for my modem, V2 is 05-27-2014-r24160

ramblin, you mention the r35927 and r36330, could I install those directly over the original C7 firmware the router came with?

If not, where exactly can I find these 131217 firmware and 150427 firmware. Can't seem to see them on the FTP server.

Thank you all
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1088
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 4:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Messer262 wrote:
where exactly can I find these 131217 firmware and 150427 firmware. Can't seem to see them on the FTP server.
Thank you all

Those are TPLink versions.
https://www.tp-link.com/us/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware
They are not shown on Firmware downloads page.
This line in THE WIKI was written in 2015.
Code:
Upgrade from Archer_C7_V2_131217 to Archer_C7_V2_150427 firmware

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- DON'T USE ROUTER DATABASE!
--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION--<Kong> BUILDS--Stubby
Qualcomm-Atheros:
R7800 x2 kongat & BS WDS AP & Sta- R7500V2 kongat WDS STA- WNDR3700v4 BS std WDS STA- Nanostation M2 AirOS- LocoM2 AirOS
Broadcom:
R6200v2 kongac WLAN Repeater Archer C9 v1 OEM WAP
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
ramblin wrote:
r35927 and r36330 both work really well on my C7ver.2 US

Thank you for your tip, tried the r36330 for my Eu device, but the QoS is still not working as expected...
I have a 240/24, with no QoS I get 245/25 with QoS, I'm not able to get more than 160 Mbits downlink, tried also to overprovisioning, but without any luck.
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
danielwritesback wrote:
You could flash 35831, then Reset, and then 'dirty flash' (without reset) to 35874. Now make a backup file. After that, people who live in AU and NZ have a lot of wifi power available. Other enjoyable factors are very low lag and working multicast.

Not useful to update beyond that point anyway: https://svn.dd-wrt.com/search?q=atheros


Thank you this helped me a lot with lag, also fixing the wan mac address from another of your post seemed to help a lot.
Have you ever used QoS on Archer c7 with downlink over 200Mbits?
I've tried maybe 10 firmwares in the last few days, but the Wan throughput with QoS enabled is always less than 200Mbits, with QoS disabled I'm having results close to 895Mbits...
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think that I found my reply after reading a ton of posts Sad
I was starting to think to a hardware limit, but the fact that I'm having wan throughput with QoS Off near the gigabit drove me offroad...
But probably from what I read the problem is related to "Nat Software" the cpu is not powerful enough to handle the QoS over around 200Mbits...
Could anybody confirm that?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5076
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
QOS does not work together with SFE.
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 17:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
QOS does not work together with SFE.


With SFE off I still get 208Mbps...
Messer262
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 20:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
Messer262 wrote:
where exactly can I find these 131217 firmware and 150427 firmware. Can't seem to see them on the FTP server.
Thank you all

Those are TPLink versions.
https://www.tp-link.com/us/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware
They are not shown on Firmware downloads page.
This line in THE WIKI was written in 2015.
Code:
Upgrade from Archer_C7_V2_131217 to Archer_C7_V2_150427 firmware


Oh now I get it! That's an actual TPlink firmware. That makes so much more sense now. Thank you!

I checked my router and I actually run
3.14.3 Build 150520 Rel.44934n, so seems it's a higher version than the 150427 that's required to be updated before flashing DD-WRT firmware. That's on the v2 router.

Am I safe now to just install let's say r35531 dd-wrt firmware?

And do I install the plain, factory-to-ddwrt IL, US or plain?

I have the canadian version of AC1750 v2. I assume the US is the US version, but no clue what IL is or the generic that's only factory-to-ddwrt.bin
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Messer262 wrote:

And do I install the plain, factory-to-ddwrt IL, US or plain?

I have the canadian version of AC1750 v2. I assume the US is the US version, but no clue what IL is or the generic that's only factory-to-ddwrt.bin


Try to downgrade to TpLink 150427 and then flash the plan if your router is not a US one or Israelian.
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 0:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cupola wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
QOS does not work together with SFE.


With SFE off I still get 208Mbps...


Sorry for the dumb reply, I just dug a little bit more in SFE and I realized that is the "hardware Nat" trick to use the full throughput with ddwrt, but as you said doesn't work with QoS, thank you now I have figured out part of the puzzle.
Messer262
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cupola wrote:
Messer262 wrote:

And do I install the plain, factory-to-ddwrt IL, US or plain?

I have the canadian version of AC1750 v2. I assume the US is the US version, but no clue what IL is or the generic that's only factory-to-ddwrt.bin


Try to downgrade to TpLink 150427 and then flash the plan if your router is not a US one or Israelian.


Ok so I should just use the factory-to-ddwrt.bin file then for my canadian router right? US must be for the US version and IL for the israelian?

I think I'm going to stick with the version I have. I don't even know if it's possible to downgrade but probably since that wiki was written a long time ago, it was when the tplink versions were older.
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
MasterGoa wrote:
So I did latest firmware and reset, went through the QCA guide step by step, put the beacon interval at 53,
but the channel at VHT40 and my laptop connects at 40 but then immediately goes back down to 20... Sad

That beacon interval is way too low and your going to have problems. See my signature link for optimum Wi-Fi settings to set your beacon interval.

Hi, I'm using your wifi setting from your signature, but I'm still getting 450Mbits in the wireless status rate, am I missing something?
On my notebook I'm getting 300Mbits as expected with this rate and wifi hw Ac7260
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 138, 139, 140, 141, 142  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 139 of 142
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum