TP-Link Archer C7 (ac1750)

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 137, 138, 139 ... 146, 147, 148  Next
Author Message
MasterGoa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2019
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
HaOsLsE wrote:

Hey MasterGoa, I have the same wireless card in all my laptops (Intel AC 7260). Although I have a v2 router. If you didn't get your speeds up I was able to get mine by turning "ON" "Fat Channel Intolerant" The slow speeds is what kept me off before...but fumbling around with settings I stay around 600-866mbps now.


This driver setting on the Intel chipsets will disable HT40 on 2.4ghz, and sends a signal to nearby routers to not use HT40 in 2.4ghz too. This setting will prevent you from achieving full link speeds, so your advice is very conflicting and ill advised. I would keep this "off". Your connection rate is a function of signal strength/ distance away from the router.


The ≥38507 builds started having guide issues where the httpd service hangs. It may have been fixed in 38535... Kong builds reverted BS's httpd tweaks that broke the GUI.


I will double check the firmware version I am running,
however I did some testing this afternoon and I had temporary success.
For about 15 minutes, and 2 reboots, I got 300Mbps up and down for a total of 600.
I was pulling from by NAS at about 32MB/sec which is 4 times the 8MB/sec I usually get. So I was happy.
However, I tried playing with the beacon interval and speed actually went DOWN. At one point, I was at 86Mbps.

Unfortunately, I was unable to get the 300Mbps speed after those tests.
I have reset my 7260 to factory (wipe and reinstall driver).
and I will factory reset my router and upgrade also.

Having said this the router was invisible to the 7260 in VHT80 mode. Only VHT40 worked...

I am at 38326 right now, V4.

EDIT: Please note that I have been using DD-Wrt for a long time but am not a network expert, so tuning like beacon interval seems over my head Smile
Sponsor
seephor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Feb 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 0:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2 running the following:

3.15.3 Build 180114 Rel.39265n
Archer C7 v2 00000000'

When I try flashing the factory-to-ddwrt.bin after doing a 30/30/30 reset, I get the error:

"Error code: 18005
Upgrade unsuccessfully because the version of the upgraded file was incorrect. Please check the file name."

Any way around this? I can't seem to downgrade the firmware either using the web portal.
MasterGoa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2019
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 17:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I did latest firmware and reset, went through the QCA guide step by step, put the beacon interval at 53,
but the channel at VHT40 and my laptop connects at 40 but then immediately goes back down to 20...

Funny thing is that the router's AT1 status says 600Mb/s but the connection says RX/TX rate is 173...

HALP!

Sad
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1372
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 17:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
MasterGoa wrote:
So I did latest firmware and reset, went through the QCA guide step by step, put the beacon interval at 53,
but the channel at VHT40 and my laptop connects at 40 but then immediately goes back down to 20... Sad

That beacon interval is way too low and your going to have problems. See my signature link for optimum Wi-Fi settings to set your beacon interval.

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]44565 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 nightly (2xOffsite)
[R7800]napping
[WDR3600]BS 42567 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
MasterGoa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2019
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 18:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the suggestion, I will go through it.

As for the 7260, I found this :

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000005585/network-and-i-o/wireless-networking.html
MasterGoa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2019
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
IT WORKS!!!


400/400 Mbps Laughing

Thank you very much for the suggestions!

Curiously, I had to lower the transmit power on the 7260 and the router to go from 300/300 to 400/400.

I guess too much metal in the condo...
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
802.11w and r are still broken, r has some gui issue (manually entering config to start it doesnt work either), and w kills the radios when enabled


I'm on DD-WRT v3.0-r38326 std (01/18/19) and I'm still having problems with 2.4ghz wifi, in the begging worked like a charm for let's say for two weeks then started to be visible but stuck until I reboot the router or change the channel...
I'm also having inconsistent dslreports, from A to C, so following your suggestion on the R7800 thread I tried to set up Qos, but it seems broken in my firmware, any recommended release for Archer V7 v.2?
MasterGoa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2019
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Always do a site survey. Even though 5GHz is quite new, I had no less than 4 neighbours with channel 161.

My suggestion is update the NIC driver and site survey to find a less used channel.

What channel are you on right now?

What is your NIC?
BakCompat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Apr 2013
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 0:59    Post subject: first problem discovered on 38326 for me Reply with quote
Found my first problem on 38326. I have had some clients lose connection. Got a Brother printer with a static IP that becomes unreachable after some unspecified time period, and the TiVo with a DHCP IP same thing. Resetting the router reattached them. I figured it might just be a DHCP reservation dropping out of whatever the default time reservation is, but it has also happened to the printer with a static IP twice. So... not really sure what to do other than set up a periodic scheduled reboot of the router.

I still have not had wifi issues like many others here have expressed, though I can't rule it out as I don't really use much wifi in the house unless I'm on the pot watching YT vids or similar.

_________________
Testing 2x TP-Link Archer C7 v2 with 38326
OLD units: Belkin F5D8235-4v3 [29816 mega - AP, ethernet switch & DHCP Forwarder]
Netgear WNR2000v3 [29837 testing] Netgear WNR2000v2 [29621 mini testing] TP-Link TL-WR841NDv9 [29816 std -primary router]
WAP54Gv3.1 [30082 micro -AP & DHCP Forwarder] WRT54Gv6 [30082 micro - testing] WRT54Gv8 [30082 micro - AP & DHCP Forwarder] WRT54GSv1 [29816 mega generic - AP, ethernet switch & DHCP Forwarder]
Messer262
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello all.

After over a year of getting the AC1750 I'd like to go ahead and get DD-WRT installed onto it. But the task seem a bit daunting.

I found the wiki page for it: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C7

I have the v2. And the 2nd point (v2 only) doesn't make much sense either. if 131217 gives an error trying to load DD-wrt Firmware, how will I be upgrading form that to 150427? And why does it say to upgrade to 150427 first?

But in the end is this the page with the latest and most stable firmwares?
https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/?model=Archer%20C7%20(AC1750)_2.x

Can I just flash from factory to the latest 37305? Is 37305 the most stable? I see it's the same firmware for all versions from v1 to v4.

Also, I see people talking about 38xxx versions like the 38326. How come these are not found in that database? Or are they not that stable?
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:09    Post subject: Re: first problem discovered on 38326 for me Reply with quote
BakCompat wrote:
Found my first problem on 38326. I have had some clients lose connection. Got a Brother printer with a static IP that becomes unreachable after some unspecified time period

Same thing here, 2.4ghz wifi will become unusable until a reboot or soft reboot, this is happening with all the clients, alexa dot, my notebook, my smartphone, all iot devices, internet connection is not working and devices are not reachable over lan, meanwhile, wire connection and 5ghz are working flawlessly.
I have also a problem with Qos, when I enable it the download speed will go down to 150/160mbits at his best even if the downlink is set to 240mbits, without Qos the download is immediately back to 240/250...
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a Archer c7 V2, the thing is that there is no problem upgrading firmware with another one from tplink, but to flash your first dd-wrt firmware you have to upgrade tplink firmware from 131217 to 150427.
Then do a 30/30/30 Reset
flash factory dd-wrt from here https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Index:FAQ#Where_do_I_download_firmware.3F
then do a 30/30/30 Reset again

There is not a recommended firmware version.
Messer262
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cupola wrote:
I have a Archer c7 V2, the thing is that there is no problem upgrading firmware with another one from tplink, but to flash your first dd-wrt firmware you have to upgrade tplink firmware from 131217 to 150427.
Then do a 30/30/30 Reset
flash factory dd-wrt from here https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Index:FAQ#Where_do_I_download_firmware.3F
then do a 30/30/30 Reset again

There is not a recommended firmware version.


Hello. Would this be a response to my question in the previous post?

So should I NOT use https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/?model=Archer%20C7%20(AC1750)_2.x
???

Is the link you posted, for AC1750? It looks like a generic firmware FAQ.
Cupola
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 18:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Messer262 wrote:


So should I NOT use https://dd-wrt.com/support/router-database/?model=Archer%20C7%20(AC1750)_2.x
???

Is the link you posted, for AC1750? It looks like a generic firmware FAQ.


NO, the firmware there, are not the recommended one.
From the wiki page:

Where do I download firmware?
DO NOT USE THE ROUTER DATABASE: unless directed in a device wiki.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Index:FAQ#Where_do_I_download_firmware.3F
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5344
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 18:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't use any such router but ---

From your earlier post --
Cupola wrote:
I have a Archer c7 V2

so ---
Cupola wrote:
Where do I download firmware?

Use https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/
or
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
pick year then firmware build version and scroll down till you see directory for 'tplink_archer-c7-v2'

I don't know but doubt versions for that router go back very far Rolling Eyes
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 137, 138, 139 ... 146, 147, 148  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 138 of 148
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum