"EA6300V1" (Q87-EA6400) BCM4360

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 97, 98, 99  Next
Author Message
fayvasya
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 18:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
shimas wrote:
wonder if Assus RT-AC56U firmware can be used for Linksys ea6300?

Looking at the specs of both routers they looks to be the same:

Asus -> http://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC56U

Linksys -> http://wikidevi.com/wiki/Linksys_EA6300_(unk.)

I flashed from Asus RT-AC68U ftp://83.141.4.210:21/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2014/ from ASUS_RT-AC56U not want Smile



1.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  147 KB
 Viewed:  27742 Time(s)

1.png




Last edited by fayvasya on Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:17; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 18:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
You loaded the firmware for the rt-n56u onto your ea6300? You are second person to say they have done that.
You linked the wiki for the ea6300 unk not the wiki for ea6300v1.
http://wikidevi.com/wiki/Linksys_EA6300_v1

They have a different FCC ID. Mine is actually an ea6400.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
fayvasya
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
You loaded the firmware for the rt-n56u onto your ea6300? You are second person to say they have done that.
You linked the wiki for the ea6300 unk not the wiki for ea6300v1.
http://wikidevi.com/wiki/Linksys_EA6300_v1

They have a different FCC ID. Mine is actually an ea6400.


I flashed from Asus RT-AC68U to my EA6300v1
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Straight over the router GUI? No special steps taken? I'll try tonight.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
fayvasya
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Straight over the router GUI? No special steps taken? I'll try tonight.

Yes, Straight over the router GUI Smile
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 20:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can confirm it. I flashed the rt-ac68u 23320 build onto my ea6300v1 and it's working.
Says its an rt-ac68u on the status page. I tried to upload kongac arm build but it won't upgrade. It says upgrade complete but it still shows the BS build.
Power cycled it and it still had dd-wrt build on it. It didn't revert like the ea6500.

Then again maybe it is Kong's build. On my rt-n66u it says kongac this doesn't but since the build numbers are the same maybe it took.
Do Kong's ac arm builds identify themselves as such once flashed?

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 20:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
After a hard reset GUI doesn't come up. Not broadcasting ssid. Ttl=64.
Going to try to recover it.
The router works. The linksys GUI tries to come up. The spinning wheel just turns and turns endlessly.
I've got it booting up in serial console again. Anyone need anything while its hooks up again? Before I put it back together?

Edit.
Even after flashing the stock fw over serial connection it won't let me log in.
If I flash dd-wrt back on it it's ok.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I flashed kongac arm build in it while serial is hooked up. I cannot get this thing back to linksys fw. Lol
Thing is is that it shows wl0 as 2.4 Ghz and same thing for wl1.
No 5 ghz radio.
I'll be happy with it if I can get the 5ghz radio working correctly.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
sergey1977
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
which is jtag connector and please pinouts for jtag
thanks



2_9949347575758852.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  136.49 KB
 Viewed:  27369 Time(s)

2_9949347575758852.jpg


LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
sergey1977 wrote:
which is jtag connector and please pinouts for jtag
thanks


1&2 is jtag for each wifi chip
3 is cpu jtag, both linksys 10-pin and std arm 20-pin

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
sergey1977
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks. and wite connector for what ?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
The white connector is what I used for the serial connection.
Sergey check you pm please.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
sergey1977
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2014 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
here sisinfo. any solutions boot from usb?


1.txt
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  1.txt
 Filesize:  107.88 KB
 Downloaded:  2653 Time(s)

sergey1977
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 1:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
if take cfe from ac68u and flash into ea6300 and then flash firmweare it will be work?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I actually flashed the rt-ac68u stock firmware onto mine. It booted, I could log into the GUI but whenever I tried to access the wireless tabs, I kept being asked for a valid country code.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 97, 98, 99  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 6 of 99
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum