"EA6300V1" (Q87-EA6400) BCM4360

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 45, 46, 47 ... 97, 98, 99  Next
Author Message
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fishrman wrote:
I have another issue with ea6300v1

I wanted to try the newest build - maybe the temps will go lower ...

Now I have 27805 and wanted to upload 27858 but after upgrading the router gets back to default settings but remains at 27805. I also tried flashing again "linksys-ea6400-numinit-super-hacky-smaller-version" but still no luck - the router goes to defaults but remains 27805... should I 30-30-30 ?

Am I missing something ?


Try this.

1. Open up Telnet (Use a program like Putty) and connect to the router.

2. Do the following in the console.

Code:

cd /tmp

wget http://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2015/09-28-2015-r27858/linksys-ea6400/linksys-ea6400-webflash.bin

mtd write linksys-ea6400-webflash.bin linux2

mtd write linksys-ea6400-webflash.bin linux

reboot


That should do it.

If you have any issues after this (AKA you bricked your router like I've done a thousand times.) Then use the TFTP app to push the firmware to the router.
Sponsor
Fishrman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2007
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you!

That did the trick. I will write it down for future use.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Or hold the reset button in while powering on to put it into recovery mode and use the Asus firmware restoration tool
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Or hold the reset button in while powering on to put it into recovery mode and use the Asus firmware restoration tool



That's only if hes using the custom CFE. That's why I suggested a method that will work regardless of CFE Razz


Now I have a weird one for you. Does/Has anyone seen anything like this on there logs?



I checked wired & wireless but its not coming from my lan at all. Seems to only be coming into the WAN port from the Modem. Which btw I'm only paying for 100mbps internet. why am I getting 2gb transactions? lol



**EDIT***

Apparently those bumps are DHCPSOLICIT requests.



Last edited by Devianttwo on Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:29; edited 2 times in total
Captain_Rickie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Would anybody care to sum up for the dunce in the crowd - is there a workable / usable version for my V1?

How to do it?
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Captain_Rickie wrote:
Would anybody care to sum up for the dunce in the crowd - is there a workable / usable version for my V1?

How to do it?



Refer to this post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=984947&highlight=#984947

Instructions for the EA6400 and EA6300v1 are the same as they are the same hardware.
Captain_Rickie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Devianttwo wrote:
Captain_Rickie wrote:
Would anybody care to sum up for the dunce in the crowd - is there a workable / usable version for my V1?

How to do it?



Refer to this post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=984947&highlight=#984947

Instructions for the EA6400 and EA6300v1 are the same as they are the same hardware.


It seems the answer is "no." #freakingcomplicated #asif
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Captain_Rickie wrote:
Devianttwo wrote:
Captain_Rickie wrote:
Would anybody care to sum up for the dunce in the crowd - is there a workable / usable version for my V1?

How to do it?



Refer to this post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=984947&highlight=#984947

Instructions for the EA6400 and EA6300v1 are the same as they are the same hardware.


It seems the answer is "no." #freakingcomplicated #asif


The answer is not a "no". The post I just linked you is your solution.
Captain_Rickie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Deviant,

I read the instructions. For a duffer like me that is a whole evening of fussing about and learning. Can't spare it. I don't want to sound ungrateful at all, just hoping for a much easier solution. The first router I installed DD-WRT onto several years ago took all of a half hour, if that.

When that first router died, I bought this 6300v1, only to find that it wasn't supported. So I bought and killed two WNDR4500. Not going to kill any more routers.
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Captain_Rickie wrote:
Deviant,

I read the instructions. For a duffer like me that is a whole evening of fussing about and learning. Can't spare it. I don't want to sound ungrateful at all, just hoping for a much easier solution. The first router I installed DD-WRT onto several years ago took all of a half hour, if that.

When that first router died, I bought this 6300v1, only to find that it wasn't supported. So I bought and killed two WNDR4500. Not going to kill any more routers.



Add me on skype @ deviant-bitvegas I'll help you on teamviewer set it up if you like.
Captain_Rickie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's awfully generous, I'd have to lay hands on a PC. What time zone are you in?
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Captain_Rickie wrote:
That's awfully generous, I'd have to lay hands on a PC. What time zone are you in?



EST
Captain_Rickie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Roger that.
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 19:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Captain_Rickie wrote:
Roger that.


I'm going to be laying down for a bit. But I will be on after while. I'll msg you once I see you added me.
rosenrot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2015
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to let you know, I was able to jump from the merlin build to dd-wrt by just mtd write the image to "linux"

The 5Ghz performance issue seems to be gone.
Temperature is at 77°C but honestly I never heared that such a device(arm device) died cause of heat before it was replaced anyway. Also below 90°C I think it is still in the confident area.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 45, 46, 47 ... 97, 98, 99  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 46 of 99
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum