"EA6300V1" (Q87-EA6400) BCM4360

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 95, 96, 97, 98, 99  Next
Author Message
FrizzleFry
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Oct 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an EA6400 at work, it is currently on Koolshare 7.6. It's working fine, but there are lots of Chinese characters I can't read on the UI. I have read most of this topic, but I can't tell for certain - is there a non-Chinese version of the Merlin firmware available for the EA6400?

Second question - it looks like there are issues with the speed the router's RAM is running at. How can I check what speed mine is running at, and fix it if it is wrong? Would like to squeeze the max performance out of it.
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2576
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 23:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
FrizzleFry wrote:
is there a non-Chinese version of the Merlin firmware available for the EA6400?
In the Merlin's I've run, the language selection is in the GUI upper-right selection box.
FrizzleFry wrote:
it looks like there are issues with the speed the router's RAM is running at. How can I check what speed mine is running at, and fix it if it is wrong?
What issues? To check speeds, try a `dmesg|grep -ie hz -e mem` to see if it's reported, and `strings /dev/mtd0|grep clkfreq` to see the default. `nvram get clkfreq` will show the current setting, but you should know what the memory part is to determine what speeds at which it can run.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
dntq83
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Mar 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:35    Post subject: How to enter recovery mode Reply with quote
How to enter recovery mode (EA6400 Linksys) (Already bricked)
FrizzleFry
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Oct 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 16:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
FrizzleFry wrote:
is there a non-Chinese version of the Merlin firmware available for the EA6400?
In the Merlin's I've run, the language selection is in the GUI upper-right selection box.
FrizzleFry wrote:
it looks like there are issues with the speed the router's RAM is running at. How can I check what speed mine is running at, and fix it if it is wrong?
What issues? To check speeds, try a `dmesg|grep -ie hz -e mem` to see if it's reported, and `strings /dev/mtd0|grep clkfreq` to see the default. `nvram get clkfreq` will show the current setting, but you should know what the memory part is to determine what speeds at which it can run.


It's already set to English. I guess someone got lazy with modifying the localization. Will try your suggestions for memory speed, thanks.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2576
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
FrizzleFry wrote:
FrizzleFry wrote:
is there a non-Chinese version of the Merlin firmware available for the EA6400?
It's already set to English. I guess someone got lazy with modifying the localization. Will try your suggestions for memory speed, thanks.
Oh...sounds like corruption? Is it overclocked? Or is your browser set to force the user-set font? Try a ctrl-F5 to flush the cache, just in case.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
ChipStewart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Dec 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:07    Post subject: Should I Upgrade? Reply with quote
I've been reading through this thread for a while know. The more I read, the more confused I get. I'm currently running DD-WRT v3.0-r30826 std (11/01/16) on my A6300V1. Would I benefit from a newer build? I just want something I can flash easily using dd-wrt. Any suggestions?

I'd like to set up DLNA but can't seem to get MiniDLNA to work. Maybe a newer build would help?
maxias
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2015
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 9:33    Post subject: merlinwrt Reply with quote
i run the merlin now since the beginning of the release. its very stable and fit almost all of my needs.

but there is one thing: Laughing

is it possible to increase the transmit power?

i know that i can set that to 100% but its kinda default.

i would like to see an option with setting it in mA or dbm



Bildschirmfoto 2018-05-26 um 11.30.34.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  8.28 KB
 Viewed:  4258 Time(s)

Bildschirmfoto 2018-05-26 um 11.30.34.png


Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 10:57    Post subject: Re: merlinwrt Reply with quote
maxias wrote:
i run the merlin now since the beginning of the release. its very stable and fit almost all of my needs.

but there is one thing: Laughing

is it possible to increase the transmit power?

i know that i can set that to 100% but its kinda default.

i would like to see an option with setting it in mA or dbm


This is the dd-wrt forum.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Fclark77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 6:22    Post subject: Well, just a report of my (a posting newb's), 6300 Reply with quote
Well, upon original dd-wrt installation I found that my (just like everyone else's) 6300v1 was afflicted with the reboot loop issue and suffered from overheating horribly (105*c upon boot). I rectified the overheating immediately by opening the case, breaking the CPU heat sync free, scraping / cleaning off any remnants of the thermal pad, applying a decent thermal paste and reseating the heatsync. At that point I was coming in at a steady 54*c, which I did not settle with. I proceeded to cut a hole in the ventilated face (underneath the solid surface plastic piece in the center), i then installed a 12v fan that fit the hole perfectly, i ran the + for the fan straight off of the barrel power connector on the inside and the - off of one of the serial/jtag interfaces directly below the cpu's ground. I put the front back on but hinged that center plastic so that it was open at the top (which serves a double purpose, as it is where I sit my external USB HDD, as well as allowing breathing room for the fan). Still can't get away from the reboot loops though!!
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2576
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 12:37    Post subject: Re: Well, just a report of my (a posting newb's), 6300 Reply with quote
Fclark77 wrote:
Well, upon original dd-wrt installation I found that my (just like everyone else's) 6300v1 was afflicted with the reboot loop issue and suffered from overheating horribly (105*c upon boot). [...] Still can't get away from the reboot loops though!!
So...what build did you flash, was it running stock or DD before, and if the latter, what build?
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.1|FT2020.5: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44294: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Fclark77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
It was originally running the stock linksys fw, but the temp reading of 105*c came after upgrading successfully to dd-wrt in the beginning of April (so around r35667, I believe), which was when I noticed the reboot looping problem, at which time I tried to go backwards to the last known working version and such, yet I never was able to get rid of the reboot loop problem, however with a temp that high I had to address that first. I am currently running the latest version and still looping. I have never tried to upgrade the CFE nor have I tried the asus fw's or anything else (yet occasionally my sysinfo page shows that the reported hw is asus rt66u or something). I am awaiting the arrival of my jtag cable before I attempt CFE upgrade. Smile
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 0:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
If the router doesn't boot, how can you tell the temp? A laser heat gun?
Btw jtag doesn't work on this router. Serial recovery does. I hope you didn't order a jtag cable.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Fclark77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 3:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, I followed the link for the serial (USB to uart cable) that you had in your write up on serial recovery (sorry for mis-speaking). The temp reading came from the web GUI which can get to after doing a 30-30-30 everytime; it just won't boot by itself once the configuration reaches a certain size, so I'm sure a setup where the configuration (or most of it anyways), is stored somewhere else either CIFS or the local HDD and a startup script calls it upon boot; thus keeping the configuration below that magic number which as I've read appears to be 32k (oddly enough as I write this my configuration is at 31k and it still boots...) btw, my temp after the fan is staying around 42*c.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 9:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, 54c is fine, no need for the fan. It's rebooting because of the 32k nvram. Since you've already done multiple 30/30/30 and probably not backed up your nvram variables, you'll never get back to stock.
You need to flash the modified cfe or it's always going to reboot.
When you get the router running, disable ttraff and enable ssh under services. Then follow the guide to flash the cfe.

Better yet, get a different router.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
maxias
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2015
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 8:57    Post subject: firmware balagan Reply with quote
for all who like stronger wlan with merlin. just change the country to all region an put transmit to 100%. the wifi module stays cool at 53° @ 2.4 and 60 @ 5ghz

cheers[/quote]
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 95, 96, 97, 98, 99  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 96 of 99
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum