"EA6300V1" (Q87-EA6400) BCM4360

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 67, 68, 69 ... 97, 98, 99  Next
Author Message
Chesterboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2016 23:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
THanks for that
Sponsor
butterworth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Chesterboy wrote:

Any suggestions/clues as to what I should do?

Thanks for any help,


It seems like you'd still be able to follow the instructions I posted on the last page. I don't have any experience with the Merlin firmware, but the CFE flash and commands to write the firmware to both Linux partitions should still be valid for Merlin just like it is for ddwrt.

You do need the appropriate CFE like Malachi said. I don't see a reason you couldn't do the following, presuming you have a current and full build of DD-Wrt on your router already:
- Do step 2 in the instructions on the previous page, skipping the UUID_key line if you want.
- Do step 3 in the instructions.
- Do step 4, writing the Merlin firmware twice.
I don't think there's a reason to go back to the hacky small build.

_________________
Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X
Netgear R7000 (stock FW)
Linksys EA6400 (DD-WRT r29396)
D-Link DIR-825 B1 (DD-WRT r29396)
Chesterboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 13:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi
Thanks for that insight. I think I will try that approach.

I already have "Merlin" running on my EA6900 and I like it.
hnws
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not bad at all without CTF.

I have got two EA6300V1. I accidentally bricked the first one.
After debrick, it works very well with above speedtest result on dd-wrt.

The interesting part is the second one.
Like I said last page, I successfully flashed small build then full build without cfe modification. Then I went back to stock.
When I flashed again the small build, it reboots 3 times directly into stock firmware, i.e. dd-wrt interface does not show up at all. Just the front light flashed for a long time, then stock interface in browser...

And actually the front light works for me on DD-WRT v3.0-r28846 std (01/16/16).
butterworth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 20:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
hnws wrote:
When I flashed again the small build, it reboots 3 times directly into stock firmware, i.e. dd-wrt interface does not show up at all. Just the front light flashed for a long time, then stock interface in browser...

This may have happened to me once or twice. I found that the most reliable way to get the small build of DD-WRT to boot correctly was to completely reset the router so it had no extra settings stored in nvram (which might cause the hacky small build of DD-WRT to enter a reboot loop). I think I got around it by following the stock firmware reset procedure:
    1. With power on and on stock firmware, press reset button for 10 seconds. Wait for LED to go back to steady solid green.
    2. (optional?) Unplug the router for 30 seconds, then plug it back in.
    3. Log into the fresh stock firmware page at 192.168.1.1, navigate directly to the firmware upgrade page, and start the flash to the super hacky small build.

Quote:
And actually the front light works for me on DD-WRT v3.0-r28846 std (01/16/16).

Hm. Weird. It's never worked for me on DD-WRT from the point when I initially flashed the super hacky build.

Nice up/down speeds, by the way.

_________________
Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X
Netgear R7000 (stock FW)
Linksys EA6400 (DD-WRT r29396)
D-Link DIR-825 B1 (DD-WRT r29396)
hnws
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
butterworth wrote:

This may have happened to me once or twice. I found that the most reliable way to get the small build of DD-WRT to boot correctly was to completely reset the router so it had no extra settings stored in nvram (which might cause the hacky small build of DD-WRT to enter a reboot loop).

I have done the reset both from webpage and hardware button. Nothing works..

I don't want to tear it down and break the plastic part to connect TTL and dump boot log to see what went wrong..
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
You don't break anything to open it up. Take the screws out and pry it open.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
ghoffman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 453

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
hnws wrote:


I don't want to tear it down and break the plastic part to connect TTL and dump boot log to see what went wrong..


i had to do something like this:
1. flashing another version of stock. (look back in this thread to find a few links)
2. on reboot: enter a new password, and make one setting different from default, save, and reboot. there is an nvram variable that tells the cfe whether or not to completely revert to defualt on reboot, and i think this interacts somehow with the 2nd firmware image and reboot counter. i've ofrgotten most of htese details but they are in the thread also.
3. once you get any dd-wrt image running, the first thing you shoul do is flash the modified vortex-lom cfe. among other benefits, you'll get rid of the linksys 2nd firmware image nightmare. the ony downside is that flashing newer version of dd-wrt will only work by tftp or from a telnet/scp console.

4. serial recovery is certainly an option and works easily.
hnws
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 15:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
You don't break anything to open it up. Take the screws out and pry it open.

I have no talent in it. Almost all snap-fits are broken Crying or Very sad
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 15:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's ok. The screws will hold it closed.
What you should do now is run the wires through the case so that when you put it together you still have acces to serial.
With this router you will need it.
Also check that the heatsink is making good contact with the cpu.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
butterworth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 15:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's okay - they don't do anything anyway. The screws are perfectly sufficient to hold the cover on. The plastic tabs are just there to make you feel bad about opening the thing.
_________________
Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X
Netgear R7000 (stock FW)
Linksys EA6400 (DD-WRT r29396)
D-Link DIR-825 B1 (DD-WRT r29396)
mtm405
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 2:53    Post subject: 5Ghz missing? Reply with quote
hello all, awesome thread, followed all steps and successfully running DD-WRT v3.0-r29147 std, one thing i noticed that i am missing the 5Ghz module from everywhere on DD, was running fine under stock firmware ,,,, mmmmmm help?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
You are using this ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/02-23-2016-r29147/linksys-ea6400/

Show us your settings for the 5ghz radio.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
trevmlt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Feb 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 21:54    Post subject: Vortex CFE threw In sufficient memory in FLSH segment Reply with quote
Thanks for the write up butterworth. Ran into a slight issue with step 2 (Modify CFE). I tried to use the Vortex CFE but received a "In sufficient memory in FLSH segment" when trying to save the file with CFEEdit.exe. Is there another way to modify and save the .bin?

To make it work I deleted the following lines from the CFE:

gpio8=wps_led
gpio9=usbport1
nospare=1
sdram_init=0x0000
sdram_ncdl=0
sdram_refresh=0x0000
wl0_country_code=Q2
wl0_country_rev=30
wl1_country_code=Q2
wl1_country_rev=30
1:rxgains5ghelnagaina1=2
1:rxgains5ghelnagaina2=3
1:rxgains5gelnagaina2=3
1:rxgains5ghtrisoa1=4
1:rxgains5ghtrisoa2=4
1:rxgains5gmelnagaina1=2
1:rxgains5gmelnagaina2=3
1:rxgains5gmtrelnabypa1=1
1:rxgains5gmtrelnabypa2=1
1:rxgains5gmtrisoa1=4
1:rxgains5gmtrisoa2=4
1:rxgains5gtrelnabypa1=1
1:rxgains5gtrelnabypa2=1

And added these:

cisco_default=1
image_first_offset=2097152
image_second_offset=32505856

Modified Vortex.bin could then be saved. Stable so far.
DDWWWRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Feb 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 21:57    Post subject: Samba Reply with quote
Hey, has anyone been successful in getting samba running on this device.

I am able to mount a usb drive fine, but when I go to NAS tab and try to add a share to drive that I mounted the path does not appear.

The only paths listed are /mnt and /jffs, I should see something like /mnt/sda1

I tried several drives and file systems and have not had any luck.

Any help would be appreciated



Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29020M kongac (02/04/16)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 67, 68, 69 ... 97, 98, 99  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 68 of 99
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum