Netgear R6300 testbuild

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 14:19    Post subject: Netgear R6300 testbuild Reply with quote
here the first r6300 dd-wrt build based on our new 3.9 kernel code.

ensure that you know how to recover before testing



dd-wrt.v24-21629_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.chk
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-21629_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.chk
 Filesize:  17.98 MB
 Downloaded:  13183 Time(s)


dd-wrt.v24-21629_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-21629_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.bin
 Filesize:  17.98 MB
 Downloaded:  1889 Time(s)


_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Sponsor
rocky13
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 1:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
BS, First I would like to say Thanks for the work you are doing with the Broadcom devices!!. I have a problem, I flashed the new R6300 release build, my ISP connection type is PPoE and I can not obtain a WAN IP. I tried to default the unit, reload the build and run it bare bones and then enabling PPOE but did not obtain a WAN address. When I do enable PPoE in setup the unit looses the ability to access telnet and I can not ping device either.

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
rocky13 wrote:
BS, First I would like to say Thanks for the work you are doing with the Broadcom devices!!. I have a problem, I flashed the new R6300 release build, my ISP connection type is PPoE and I can not obtain a WAN IP. I tried to default the unit, reload the build and run it bare bones and then enabling PPOE but did not obtain a WAN address. When I do enable PPoE in setup the unit looses the ability to access telnet and I can not ping device either.

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks.


Just tested PPPOE you are right, not working.
BS can you change vlan2ports from

vlan2ports=4 8

to

vlan2ports=4 8u


Not sure if this fixes it, but it looks like when I add the untagged option there is a ppp0 right after boot. The port order is also wrong:

vlan1ports=3 2 1 0 8*


In the logs I've seen:

device vlan2 entered promiscuous mode
device vlan2 left promiscuous mode
roboswitch: timeout in robo_reg on page 1 and reg 4 with op 2.
roboswitch: timeout in robo_reg on page 1 and reg 6 with op 2.
roboswitch: timeout in robo_reg on page 1 and reg 0 with op 2.

VLAN2 gets data, so basically looks ok:

tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on vlan2, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 65535 bytes
07:55:18.339667 PPPoE PADI [Service-Name] [Host-Uniq 0x3A100000]

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 10:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
try it


dd-wrt.v24-21631_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.chk
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-21631_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.chk
 Filesize:  17.98 MB
 Downloaded:  1638 Time(s)


dd-wrt.v24-21631_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-21631_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.bin
 Filesize:  17.98 MB
 Downloaded:  1467 Time(s)


_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
rocky13
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 13:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same results, No WAN IP. I am now noticing under VLANs the link status, on router Port 1 it is displayed as port 3 on status, Port 2 = 2 status, Port 3 = 1 status, Port 4 = Wan

Thanks.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
rocky13 wrote:
Same results, No WAN IP. I am now noticing under VLANs the link status, on router Port 1 it is displayed as port 3 on status, Port 2 = 2 status, Port 3 = 1 status, Port 4 = Wan

Thanks.


Yep that's correct the driver overrides our settings and changes the port mapping. So we need to revert this.

Quote:

disable vlan port mapping 3 2 1 0 8*/4 8u
set port 1 to AUTO
set port 2 to AUTO
set port 3 to AUTO
set port 4 to AUTO
br0: port 2(eth1) entered forwarding state
br0: port 1(vlan1) entered forwarding state
vconfig: ioctl error for add: File exists
vconfig: ioctl error for add: File exists
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
configure vlan ports to
configure vlan ports to 1 2 3 4 5*
configure vlan ports to 0 5*


I'm going to have time to look at it closer in the evening. I have noticed now with the previous build, that if you boot it gets an ip and after a few secs looses connection you can tell because the wan status page shows the dns server ip, these are not there if you boot and connect the cable to the dsl modem later on and restart ppp.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
rocky13
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 16:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is exactly what is happening Kong.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 21:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
rocky13 wrote:
That is exactly what is happening Kong.


Man this seems to be some really stupid bug. This will take some time unless BS knows the cause right away.

Actually pppoe connection works and ppp0 is up for a short time, if you are fast you can even see it in the webif, but then ppp0 disappears.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
its no big issue. main problem is that i dont have the devices. just kong has one
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 22:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
what i see in log is that the vlan ports are wrong configured
and it looks also as if someone played around with the vlan page. dont touch it so far. this overrides all with wrong settings as it looks

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
nodekra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,
thank you all for your work.

I have a bridge at 5GHz:
router->R6300 floor2<->R6300 floor3->multimedia devices

both r6300 work as AP with disabled wan.
1. 2.4GHz as AP mixed mode
2. 5GHz as AP->Repeater bridge AC only

fyi, in my schema all things work fine, but see 2 issues with this firmware 21631:

1. VLANs as you said don't work and if I change something - all ports lose connection and only reset help.
2.Link status on VLANs page shows port in vice versa - wan is port4, port4 on router is wan port inside GUI.
3. When disable wan and assign wan port to switch - all ports doesn't work at all, but work again after reboot. Wan port doesn't assign to switch anyway.
4. In case if I disable QOS WMM for 5GHz in my AP-Repeater mode, repeater sees AP but doesn't connect to it.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
disable WMM will disable 802.11n as well. its part if 802.11n spec
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
nodekra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks for the answer, however my 5GHz wlan is AC only, looks like this is same for it too.
It's not a really issue, just described what I saw.

Much important are VLANs and "assign wan port to switch", since better to have 5port switch than 4 Smile

Also, never saw before - CPU Temperature.
I couldn't find any specs for these chips, is it safe temperatures?
1. WL0 45.17 °C / WL1 55.66 °C
2. WL0 47.85 °C / WL1 52.91 °C

p.s.
sorry, English isn't my native language Smile
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 19:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
ac is the succedor of 802.11n. same spec applies. 802.11n/ac does not work without wmm
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7342
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 13:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
next testround


dd-wrt.v24-21656_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.chk
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-21656_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.chk
 Filesize:  17.99 MB
 Downloaded:  1430 Time(s)


dd-wrt.v24-21656_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-21656_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-R6300.bin
 Filesize:  17.99 MB
 Downloaded:  1394 Time(s)


_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 10
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum